Advertisement

Area roundup - Aug. 17, 2010

August 18, 2010

PREP GOLF



Berkeley Springs 339, Washington 363, Petersburg 413

at Cacapon State Resort, Par 72

Berkeley Springs (16-3): Dylan Beddow 74, Zach Appel 82, Josh Bragg 91, Matt Walters 92.

Washington: Ryan Mumaw 84, Robert Flemming 90, Cody McDowell 92, Stephen Evans 97.

RUNNING



Gary Brown 5-Miler on Saturday

The 29th annual Gary Brown Memorial C&O Canal 5-Mile Run will be held Saturday in Williamsport, beginning and ending at Riverbottom Park.

Race-day registration begins at 7 a.m. and the run starts at 8. Registration fee is $30 for adults and $20 for students.

Advertisement

For information, contact race director Mike Spinnler at 301-739-7004 or mspinnler@cvac-md.us.

GOLF



Schultz nears qualifying

WILLIAMSBURG, Va. -- Beaver Creek professional Dirk Schultz was in a third-place tie entering today's final round of the Mid-Atlantic Pro Championship at the Golden Horseshoe Golf Club.

On Tuesday, Schultz shot a 1-over-par 72 on the Gold Course, giving him a 36-hole total of 2-under 141. The leader is Rick Schuller, of Swader's Sports Park (Va.), with a 138.

Sixty-one players qualified for today's final 18 holes, including Fountain Head pro Jim Schouller, who shot a 75 for a two-day 141.

The top 12 players qualify for the PGA National Pro championship in June at the Hershey (Pa.) Country Club.

Beaver Creek MISGA

Visiting Clubs: Piney Branch, VFW

119 --Gary Haas (BC), Curtis Kendall (BC), Harvey Raokin (PB), Charles Mades (V).

120 -- Harry Pearce (BC), Earl Babington (BC), Don Baer (BC), Bob Rhoe (BC).

120 --Jim Allen (BC), Larry Lowman (BC), Bill Lingenfelter (BC), Wells Ridenour (BC).

Low Gross: Harry Pearce 73, Terry Burket 75, Max Rinker 76.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Girls fastpitch tryouts

The River City Rippers will hold tryouts for the 2011 season at the Kemps Mill Softball Complex in Williamsport.

Tryout dates and times are listed below. Prospective players should attend all tryout dates if possible.

10U, 12U and 14U teams: Aug. 21, 1 to 3 p.m.; Aug. 22, 2 to 4; Aug. 25, 6 to 8; Aug. 28, 1 to 3; Aug. 29, 2 to 4.

16U and 18U teams: Aug. 21, 3 to 5 p.m.; Aug. 22, 4 to 6; Aug. 25, 6 to 8; Aug. 28, 3 to 5; Aug. 29, 4 to 6.

For more information, contact Ronnie Topper at 301-491-9464, Dwayne Bowlus at 301-964-7478, Greg Clopper at 301-739-8271 or Jeff Feeser 240-527-9365.

ADULT SOFTBALL



WaCo Senior League

Funkstown Tavern 13, Tom's Re/Max 4

Funkstown: Nick Fratrick 3 hits; Ronnie Flook, Randy Wilkerson HR each.

Holcim 8, Day Attorney 7

Holcim: A.J. Nicolosi, Dawn Wilson HR each; Rick Short 3 hits.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|