Advertisement

Area roundup - Aug. 11, 2010

August 11, 2010

GOLF



Bricker falls to 31st

MALVERN, Pa. -- Waynesboro professional Chad Bricker dropped into a tie for 31st following the second round of the 94th Pennsylvania Open on Tuesday at Applebrook Golf Club.

Bricker, after an opening-round 68 on Monday, shot a 3-over-par 74 and dropped 12 strokes off the pace. he had 9s of 38-36.

Robert Rohanna, a college teammate of Bricker at Penn State University, was the tournament leader heading into today's final round with a 12-under-par 130 following a 63 on Tuesday.

Advertisement

Grier has salty round

Hagerstown's Ashley Grier had two things to cheer about on Tuesday in her round at Beaver Creek.

Grier carded her second career hole-in-one -- her first at Beaver Creek -- when she aced the 158-yard 8th hole.

As part of her entire round, Grier fashioned a slick 6-under-par 66 from the normal white tees, a women's record at Beaver Creek.

She was playing with Charles Woodward, who represents Soft Spikes, makers of plastic spikes for golf shoes.

Qualifiers for Shootout

Seven players made it through Tuesday's qualifier to advance to the Chi-Chi's Shootout on Thursday at Beaver Creek Country Club, part of the WACO Championship week festivities.

Paul Babineau, Phil Healey, Roy Lorshbaugh, Jim Sklencar, Brandon Hendrickson, Keith Shindle and Jeff Snowden moved on, where they will be in the field of 20 at 5:30.

Beaver Creek club pro Dirk Schultz is the three-time defending champion.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Sharpsburg 7-8 Blue-Gray Tournament Championship

Sharpsburg 7, Conococheague 1

Sharpsburg: Zach Taylor 3 RBIs.

Conococheague: Cory Walters 6 Ks.

ADULT SOFTBALL



Washington County Senior League

Holcim 17, FOP 16

Holcim (20-5): Tommy Hymes, Whitey Leisher 3 hits each.

Washington Co. Co-Rec League

Miller Lite 14, Boyer's High Octane 4

Miller Lite: Adam McAllister 3 hits, HR; Matt Bowman 2 HRs; Tom Hoffman, Carin Shives 3 hits each; Justin McAllister, Todd Davis 2 hits each.

Note: Miller Lite wins the B-bracket Championship.

Hagerstown Area Church League

West End Baptist 24, Otterbein 5

West End: Dan Elgin HR.

Lifehouse 15, Ringgold 14

Lifehouse: Colby McCauley, Jeremy Butts, Jason Kelly, Dave Jones 4 hits each.

Benevola 20, Covenant Life 3

Benevola: Mike Wescott, Adam Flook 4 hits, HR each.

Saint Joseph's 20, New Day 5

Harvest Life 20, Nazarene 11

Saints 28, Shepherd's Summit 20

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|