Advertisement

Braves' season comes to end

August 08, 2010

ADULT BASEBALL



SALISBURY, Md. --The Hagerstown Braves were eliminated from the National Amateur Baseball Federation Regional Tournament, losing 4-3 to Staten Island and 6-5 to the Purdue Chicks.

Against Staten Island, Marcellus Sumlin had two hits, including a double, and three RBIs for the Braves, while Fred Kreiger and Tyler Beard each had two hits and losing pitcher Pat Smith had five strikeouts in five innings.

Against the Chicks, David Warrenfeltz had two hits and an RBI, Tyler Beard had two hits, Trey Cobb had a two-run double and Sumlin had an RBI single.

The Braves finished the season with a 20-19 record.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Sharpsburg Blue-Gray 7-8 Tournament

Conococheague 6, Apple Valley 5

Conococheague: Corey Walters 2 hits.

Apple Valley: Brayden Anderson 2 hits.

Conococheague 13, Valley 7

Conococheague: Justin Taylor, Caleb Norris, Corey Walters 3 hits each.

Advertisement

Valley: Dawson Rinehart 2 hits.

GOLF



Grier done in Harrisburg

HARRISBURG, Pa. -- Hagerstown golfer Ashley Grier missed the cut for today's final round of the Duramed Futures Tour Pennyslvania Classic.

On Saturday, Grier shot a 6-over-par 78 to go along with an opening-round 75 that left her at 9-over 153, five strokes past the cut-off line.

Melissa Eaton-Jackson shot a 69 to share the lead at 9-under 135 with Jennifer Song, who shot a 66.

CYCLING



MABRA Road Race Championships

STANLEY, Va. -- Three Hagerstown men competed in the Mid-Atlantic Bicycle Racing Association Road Race Championships on a 74-mile course Saturday.

Brian Fouche was 20th in the Cat 1-2 race, Mike Spinnler was 48th in the Cat 3 race and Jeremiah Downie was 30th in the Cat 5 race.

RUNNING



Race for the Nation 5K

Chambersburg, Pa.

Males (top 15): 1. Jeff Miller 15:56; 2. Steve Spence 16:31; 3. Randy Haas 16:42; 4. Tim Fisler 16:59; 5. David Shafer 17:07; 6. Rob Hovermale 17:20; 7. Nick Rotz 17:25; 8. Zach Newman 17:27; 9. Roland Chattaway 17:43; 10. Bill Walls 17:50; 11. John Davis 17:50; 12. Russ Daley 17:57; 13. Chris Monheim 17:58; 14. Jeff Delauter 18:18; 15. Matt Elgin 18:20.

Females (top 15): 1. Susan Graham-Gray 18:24; 2. Sherry Stick 18:29; 3. Lisa Haas 18:40; 4. Diana Pool 19:18; 5. Reynah Spence 19:38; 6. Abbey Daley 19:56; 7. Laure Dymond 19:58; 8.Kirsten Harteis 20:27; 9. Jill Hazelton 20:32; 10. Dani Mason 20:37; 11. Becky Hoy 21:51; 12. Misty Lowman 22:13; 13. April Schlusser 22:40; 14. Lindsay Washabaugh 23:21; 15. Madison Brerley 23:25.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|