Advertisement

Area roundup - Aug. 4, 2010

August 04, 2010

YOUTH BASEBALL



Sharpsburg Blue Gray 7-8 Tournament

Conococheague 9, Brunswick 7

Conococheague: Justin Taylor, Caleb Norris 3 hits each; Clay Dunahugh, Trey Osborne 2 hits each.

Conococheague 8, American 6

Conococheague: Corey Walters 3 hits; Justin Taylor, Trace Draper, Bella Itnyre, Trey Osborne 2 hits each.

American: Alex Whittington 2 hits; Quiebren Gantt 3 hits.

Thomas Evans 11-12A Tournament

Valley 12, Conococheague 4

Valley: Jordan Tapley 3 hits, HR, 4 RBIs, 8 Ks; Austin Jones 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Joe Schwartz 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs.

Advertisement

Conococheague: Isaac Schlotterbeck HR, 2 RBIs; Ethan Moats 2 hits; Colby Byers 5 Ks.

ADULT SOFTBALL



Washington County Senior League

Tom's Re/Max 15, FOP 2

Michael Day Attorney 13, Holcim 9

Hagerstown Area Church League

Shepherd's Summit 24, Bethel 13

Shepherd's: Frank Yost, Jeff Hughes, Bobby Kindle HR each.

West End Baptist 30, Benevola 16

West End: Shane Wilt, Sam Madison 5 hits each.

Benevola: Adam Flook 2 HRs.

Smithsburg Valley 16, New Day 12

GOLF



Beaver Creek team wins

UPPER MARLBORO, Md. -- Beaver Creek Country Club captured its second team title of the season at the Club Stroke Play Championship, conducted by the Maryland State Golf Association.

The team of Chris Hafner, Keith Shindle, Tim Wheeler and Jim Grumbine combined to shoot an 18-under-par 126 in the best two ball of four event at Lake Presidential Golf Club.

The group carded a 15-under on the front nine and 3-under on the back nine to beat out Lake Presidential and Suburban golf clubs by one stroke.

Wheeler was instrumental in the outcome, shooting his second-best score of 84.

BRIEF



Thunder softball tryouts

The Tri-State Thunder will be holding tryouts for all age groups this month.Tryouts for 10U and 18U will be Aug. 8, 15 and 22 at Pinesburg Softball Complex at 5 p.m. Tryouts for 12U will be on Aug. 10-11 at 5:30 p.m. and Aug. 15 at 4 p.m. at Pinesburg.Tryouts for 16U will be on Aug. 15 and 22 at Pinesburg at 5 p.m., and Aug. 18 and 25 at Pinesburg at 5:30.Tryouts for 14U will be announced at a later date. For more information, contact Missy Cutchall by e-mail at sluggercoach@aol.com.

RUNNING



Pete Wright Back on Track

All-Comers Meet No. 5

Tuesday at Mike Callas Stadium

Male winners

100 -- Mark Lewis 11.9; 200 -- Lewis 24.7; 400 -- Noble Ryan 1:02.0; 800 -- Shane Schweitzer 2:10.4; Mile -- Matt Elgin 5:17.0; 2 Mile -- Dan DeWitt 9:53.0; Long jump -- Skyler Purvis 16-2 3/4; 4x100 relay -- South Side Track Stars 47.5.

Female winners

100 -- Kiona Mency 12.8; 200 -- Mency 27.5; 400 -- Elizsha Streeter 1:04.0; 800 -- Katie Rickerds 2:53.0; Mile -- Reilly Caldwell 6:33.0; 2 Mile -- Blayke Hall 15:18.0; Long jump -- Iyana Smith 12-4.

Complete results can be found online at http://www.cvac-md.us.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|