Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Aug. 1, 2010

August 01, 2010

YOUTH BASEBALL

Thomas Evans 11-12 A

Conococheague 15, Valley 14

Conococheague: Dalton Cool grandslam; Austin Golden 3 hits, HR, 5 RBIs; Colby Byers 2 hits.

Valley: Austin Jones 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; T.J. Kuhn, Cole Huntzberry 3 hits each; Joe Schwartz 2 hits; Devon Robinson HR; Jordan Tapley 2 hits, 4 RBIs.

Clear Spring 15, Federal 3

Clear Spring: Tim Stoner HR, 3 RBIs; Spencer Schultz 3 hits; Brady Rohrer, Greg Golden, Travis Capevuto 2 hits each; Capevuto 2 RBIs.

Advertisement

Federal: Justin Smith 2 HRs; Ryan Brown 2 hits.

Clear Spring 18, Maugansville 2

Clear Spring: Michael Coleman HR; Brady Rohrer 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Greg Golden 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Spencer Schultz 2 hits; Jacob Lee 4 RBIs.

Maugansville: Reid Wallech 2 hits.

Sharpsburg 7-8 Blue Grey Tournament

American 11, Federal 1

American: John Hardman, Jose Howell 2 hits each;Sam Hardman 2 hits, HR.

South Mountain 16, West End 10

South Mountain: Jacob Humbel 2 hits, 5 Ks; Brady Robinson, Payton Wescott 2 hits each.

West End: Chuck Kelley, Jesus Silva 2 hits each.

Valley 12, Apple Valley 6

Valley: John Carter 3 hits, HR; Matt Eyler 3 hits; Donny Borum 2 hits, HR; Conner Dorsey, Brady Baile 2 hits each.

Apple Valley: Logan Fultz 2 hits.

Sharpsburg 7, Conococheague 4

Sharpsburg: Brady Ingram 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Josh DeRocher, Peyton Mason 2 hits each.

Conococheague: Corey Walters 3 hits.

Clear Spring 14, National 7

Clear Spring: Kyle Wilhite, Cain Shupp 2 hits each.

National: Michael Hawbaker 3 hits; Timmy Roman 2 hits.

Brunswick 7, Halfway 0

Greencastle Junior League Tournamant

Greencastle 7, Greater Wyoming 2

Justin Hovey, Ashtin Byers 3 hits each; Thomas Bowers 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

Note: No. 1 seed Greencastle will play No. 2 seed in West Robinson Township at 6:30 today.

YOUTH SOFTBALL

Washington County Girls League

High School Division

Dutch's Equipment 17, Aladdin Awards 4

Dutch's: Carly Mazzone 3 hits; Megan Long, Allison Holmes 2 hits each.

Aladdin: Brittany Gregory 2 hits.

RUNNING

Fred Kaley Results

Top 10 Mixed Overall

1. Kyle Phillips, 17:02.00; 2. Nathanial Clark, 17:14.11; 3. Brandon Mauck, 17:26.58; 4. Daniel Knepper, 17:37.27; 5. Rob Hovermale, 17:38.61; Bill Walls, 17:59.73; 7. Brad Sponaugle, 18:16.28; 8, Matt Elgin, 18:26.19; 9. Brandon Thrush, 18:34.51; 10, Jeff Delauter, 18:36.78.

Age Winners

10-12 -- Male: Noah Ezolt, 25:57.95; Female: Ashley Ardinger, 27:30.22.

13-15 -- Male: Devan Thomspn, 19:06.65; Female: Nikki Garns, 21:19.76.

16-19 -- Male: Nathanial Clark, 17:14.11; Female: Tracy Forsythe, 21:04.06.

20-29 -- Male: Daniel Knepper, 17:37.27; Female: Lindsay Bingaman, 23:00.52.

30-39 -- Male: Bill Walls, 17:59.73; Female: Nikki Snider, 23:00.11.

40-49 -- Male: Rob Hovermale, 17:38.61; Female: Mari Over, 24:04.04.

50-59 -- Male: Mike Meadows, 18:42.11; Female: Lori Mowen, 19:57.50.

60-69 -- Male: Jim Becker, 21:29.08; Female: Kathy Rowe, 28:20.22.

70-Over -- Male: Donald Taylor, 33:51.23; Female: Patricia Sherman, 39:02.98.

1K Kids Race

Top 10

1. Taryn Parks, 7:41.64; 2. Ashton Alleman, 7:53.13; 3. Luke Montedoro, 8:07.99; 4. Levi Bingaman, 8:19.83; 5. Noah Snider, 8:26.66; 6. Grace Lewis, 8:35.73; 7. Dalton Blubaugh, 8:41.87; 8. Justin Carlson, 8:52.32; 9. Jackson Wright, 9:02.45; 10. Michael Houpt, 9:04.06.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|