Advertisement

PONY stars shine in region tourney

July 24, 2010
  • The Clear Spring 9-10 All-Stars won the Maryland state title Thursday with a 10-3 victory over Denton. They earned a berth in the Eastern Regional Tournament, which begins next weekend in Rhode Island. From left to right are: Front row -- Tyler Hill and Dalton Myers; Back row -- Manager Pete Lazich, Ajay Yost, Zack Greenlee, Jaret Lazich, Zach Hill, Dylan Altman, Alex Kehr, Joe Micco, Josh Colliflower, Connor Michael, Garrett Embly and Coach John Colliflower.
Submitted photo,

YOUTH BASEBALL



BOARDMAN, Ohio -- Kyle Dinterman and Dylan Stouffer powered the Hagerstown PONY 14 All-Stars to a pair of blowout victories at the East Zone West Region Tournament on Friday.

Dinterman hit two two-run homers and Stouffer had three hits, including a home run, as Hagerstown opened the tourney with an 18-1 win over Tri-T American.

Stouffer had four hits, including a grand slam, and seven RBIs, and Dinterman also hit a grand slam as Hagerstown routed East Ohio 19-2.

Also for Hagerstown in the first game, Andrew Yacyk had two hits, including a home run, John Britton hit a homer and Nick Sauble added two hits.

In the second game, Derek Herbert had three hits, while Austin Stone and Britton each added two.

Hagerstown will face Tri-T National in the winners' bracket final today at 1:30 p.m.

Colts bounce back in Super Regional

STRUTHERS, Ohio -- Charles Cvijanovich hit for the cycle as the Hagerstown Colt League All-Stars rebounded from Thursday's first-round loss at the East Zone West Region Super Regional by defeating Canon Mac 18-7 in a losers' bracket game Friday.

Advertisement

Jake Bachtell had two triples and a double for Hagerstown, while Drew DeShong also had three hits, Jordan Nicewarner had two hits, including a home run, and Phil Pietro also had two hits.

Aaron Jones, Hunter McKinley and Joe Lashley shared pitching duties in the victory.

Hagerstown plays McCandless at 5 p.m. today.

River City Classic 9-10

Conococheague 12, Frederick National 11

Conococheague: Jaustin Itnyre 2 hits.

Frederick: John Fowkes 3 hits; Dawson Hall 2 hits.

YOUTH TRACK & FIELD



Local athletes place at West Virginia meet

ONA, W.Va. -- Several Berkeley County kids were placewinners at the 2010 West Virginia Hershey Track & Field Meet.

Makenzie Yeater won the girls 13-14 long jump, Helena Blackmon was second in the girls 9-10 50-meter dash, Raven Powers was third in the girls 11-12 200, Kaitlyn Nyce was third in the girls 11-12 400 and fifth in the long jump, Zach Yeater was third in the boys 11-12 long jump, Amanda Starliper was fifth in the girls 9-10 400 and Edward Booth was fifth in the boys 13-14 long jump.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|