Advertisement

Colt stars set for Super Regional

July 22, 2010
  • The Smithsburg 7-8 All-Stars finished 4-1 and took second place in the Smithsburg Pride Invitational. From left to right: Front row -- Bryce Keller, Bryson Brawner, Wyatt Roof, Zach Clark, Charlie Koeneke and Tyler Rohrer; Middle row -- Hayden Githens, Ryan Chinn, Greg Spear, Dan Wishard, Toddie Stocks and Jessie Liesenger; Back row -- Coaches Darrin Roof and Todd Stocks. Missing from the photo -- Hayden Schooler, Mitchell Schooler and head coach Aaron Schooler.
Submitted photo,

YOUTH BASEBALL



The Hagerstown Colt League All-Stars begin tournament play tonight in Struthers, Ohio, in the Super Regional for the East Zone's West Region.

Hagerstown will face Johnstown (Pa.) at 7:30 p.m.

"We have a strong team, both offensively and defensively," Hagerstown manager Steve McLucas said. "We only have one player who hit below .450 in league play and a strong pitching staff, with nine boys who can throw. We are looking forward to getting started."

Hagerstown's players are Adam Moore, Aaron Dinterman, Jake Bachtell, Alex Courtney, Riley Stephenson, Drew Deshong, Hunter McKinley, Joe Lashley, Brad Spickler, Luke Toms, Charles Cvijanovich, Austin Yost, Phil Pietro, Jordan Nicewarner, Hunter Szaflarski, Aaron Jones, Matt Daley and Brock Heiston.

The winner of the 12-team, double-elimination tournament will advance to next week's East Zone tournament in Greensboro, N.C. The champion of that tourney advances to the World Series in Lafayette, Ind.

Hagerstown has advanced to the World Series 10 times and has won it twice, in 1967 and 1971.

Advertisement

Rally at Valley 7-8

Clear Spring 13, Hedgesville 12

Clear Spring: Eric Bender, Jeremiah Kehr, Kyle Willhite 2 hits each.

Hedgesville: Noah Wiggins 2 hits; Quine Carline 3 hits.

River City Classic 9-10

National 5, Federal 4

Federal: Jakob Connor, Andrew Blake, Bryant Shives 2 hits each.

National 13, Halfway 0

National: Timmy Townsend, Corban Luna 3 hits each; Cody rawford, Dawson Hottinger 2 hits each.

Frederick National 11, Hagerstown American 7

National: John Fowkes 4 hits; Niko Ryave 3 hits; Tyler Rhoderick 2 hits.

American: Demontez Dorsey 2 hits.

Frederick National 14, South Mountain 8

ADULT BASEBALL



Brunswick Orioles 9, Hagerstown Braves 6

BRUNSWICK, Md. -- The Brunswick Orioles scored five runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to take the lead for good on their way to a victory over the Hagerstown Braves in Game 1 of the Blue Ridge Adult League championship series.

Tyler Beard had a double, three singles, an RBI and two runs scored for the Braves, while Marcellus Sumlin had two hits, including a double, and two RBIs and Matt Murray drove in two runs.

Game 2 of the best-of-7 series is today at Brunswick, beginning at 6:30 p.m.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

High School Division

Clear Spring 17, South Hagerstown 1

Clear Spring: Heather Schlotterbeck, Brooklyn Drury, Mikalia Stouffer 2 hits each; Sarah Blickenstaff 4 hits; Hannah Brumbaugh 3 hits; Courtney Royce 3 hits, HR.

GOLF



Hall of Fame winners

Dirk Schultz, Irv Easterday and Paul Sweeney combined for a 16-under-par 56 to take first place in the Washington County Sports Hall of Fame outing at Beaver Creek Country Club.

Shooting a 60, Brandon Hendrickson, Alex Hoffman, Jack Hill and John Hill were second.

YOUTH SWIMMING



Divisional meet

at Hagerstown YMCA

Girls results

Team scores: 1. Jefferson Park Swim Team 814; 2. Martinsburg Marlins 708; 3. Hagerstown YMCA Gators 492; 4. Fountain Head Country Club Hammerheads 273.5; 5. Mercersburg Area Swim Club 249.5; 6. Northwood 89.

Champions

8 & under: 25 freestyle -- Isabel Ali (FH) 18.91; 100 IM -- Rachel Cortina (FH) 1:48.09; 25 butterfly -- Cortina (FH) 24.26; 50 freestyle -- Ali (FH) 40.88; 25 backstroke -- Sierra Tosten (Ha) 24.32; 25 breaststroke -- Julianna Veilleux (Ma) 29.07.

9-10: 50 freestyle -- Molly Sachs (Ha) 33.78; 100 IM -- Sarah Funk (Me) 1:32.71; 50 butterfly -- Jill Bullery (Ha) 42.66; 100 freestyle -- Georgia Giannaris (FH) 1:17.10; 50 backstroke -- Sachs (Ha) 42.45; 50 breaststroke -- Giannaris (FH) 50.08.

11-12: 50 freestyle -- Maddy Nace (Je) 31.23; 100 IM -- Makaila Emery (Ha) 1:17.53; 50 butterfly -- Sara Dejarnett (Ma) 31.43; 100 freestyle -- Elena Fierer (Ha) 1:09.62; 50 backstroke -- Emery (Ha) 34.25; 50 breaststroke -- Emily Behrmannn (Ma) 39.87.

13-14: 50 freestyle -- Kristen Mellott (Ha) 29.77; 100 IM -- Allison Martin (Ha) 1:08.84; 50 butterfly -- Martin (Ha) 30.21; 100 freestyle -- Mellott (Ha) 1:05.90; 50 backstroke -- Mellott (Ha) 33.94; 50 breaststroke -- Courtney Webb (Ma) 37.53.

15-18: 50 freestyle -- Patricia Tolbert (Ha) 27.56; 100 IM -- Amanda Martin (Ha) 1:05.84; 50 butterfly -- Martin (Ha) 28.96; 100 freestyle -- Michelle Stambaugh (Ma) 1:01.83; 50 backstroke -- Martin (Ha) 31.87; 50 breaststroke -- Keegan Reed (Me) 34.45.

Boys results

Team scores: 1. Martinsburg Marlins 597; 2. Jefferson Park Swim Team 577; 3. Hagerstown YMCA Gators 398; 4. Northwood 362; 5. Fountain Head Country Club Hammerheads 306; 6. Mercersburg Area Swim Club 161.

Champions

8 & under: 25 freestyle -- Andrew Gallegos (Ma) 20.69; 100 IM -- Paul Dzieciol (Me) 1:45.20; 25 buttlerfly -- Dzieciol (Me) 20.95; 50 freestyle -- Dzieciol (Me) 39.05; 25 backstroke -- Jacob Herrera (FH) 25.48; 25 breaststroke -- Eric McClaflin (Je) 27.57.

9-10: 50 freestyle -- Jared Semler (Ha) 33.22; 100 IM -- James Carden (FH) 1:26.21; 50 butterfly -- Semler (Ha) 39.40; 100 freestyle -- Semler (Ha) 1:15.85; 50 backstroke -- Mark Shepheard (No) 48.02; 50 breaststroke -- Matthew Grant (Je) 46.89.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|