Advertisement

Area Roundup --July 21, 2010

July 21, 2010

YOUTH BASEBALL



9-10 State Tournament

at South Mountain

Denton 13, Northwest Washington 12

Denton: Josh Laidley 4 hits, 4 RBIs; Will Manship 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Matt Grogan 3 hits, 3 RBIs.

Northwest Washington: Henry Furlong 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Peter Kalinski 3 hits, 2 RBIs.

Notes: Denton will play West Salisbury in the losers' bracket final today at 6 p.m. The winner will play Clear Spring at 6 p.m. Thursday in the championship round.

10-11 State Tournament

at West End Little League

North Calvert 10, Elkton 9

North Calvert: Cody Fowler 3 RBIs, HR; Brady Waters 2 hits.

Advertisement

Elkton: Jack Stewart 3 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Jake Laird 3 RBIs, HR; Dakota Hodgson 2 hits.

Notes: North Calvert will play Halfway today at 6 p.m. and the winner advances to play Delmar on Thursday at 6 p.m. in the championship round.

Rally at Valley 7-8

Federal 16, Valley White 5

Federal: Braden Kolb 3 hits; Garrett Kercheval 2 hits, HR; Dylan Watson, Brayden Quirple, Ian Selby 2 hits each; Brayden Quirple 4 Ks; Tyler Lavrenchik 6 Ks.

Federal 13, American 12

Federal: Garrett Kercheval 3 hits; Tyler Lavrenchik 2 hits, 4 Ks; Braden Kolb, Brayden Quirple, Ian Selby 2 hits each.

American: Sam Hardman, 4 hits; Quiebren Gantt 3 hits; Brevin Palmer, Joose Howell, Zion Gibson 2 hits each; John Hardman 3 Ks.

Conococheague 10, Chambersburg 0

Conococheague: Justin Taylor 2 hits; Corey Jamison HR; Caleb Norris, Justin Moschel combined 12 Ks.

Sharpsburg 18, Halfway 3

Sharpsburg: T.J. Kalagher 4 hits, grand slam, 5 RBIs; Josh Derocher 2 hits; Mike Fotta, Brady Ingram 3 RBIs each.

Sharpsburg 12, Valley Blue 7

Sharpsburg: Peyton Mason HR; T.J. Kalagher 3 hits; Brady Ingram, Mike Fotta 2 hits each; Josh Derocher 3 RBIs.

River City Classic 9-10

Maugansville 9, American 3

Maugansville: Justin Akins 2 hits; Jacob Carbaugh HR; Spencer McNamee 5 Ks.

Maugansville 7, Federal 0

Maugansville: Justin Akins 2 hits, 8 Ks; Jared Caudell 2 hits; Akins, Jacob Carbaugh, Spencer McNamee combined 2-hit shutout.

National 13, Halfway 0

National: Timmy Townsend, Corban Luna 3 hits each; Cody rawford, Dawson Hottinger 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Pride Invitational 7-8

Championship game

Glade Valley 9, Smithsburg 4

Glade Valley: Elias Baroudi, Jacob Kutchey 2 hits each.

Smithsburg: Todd Stocks 2 hits, HR; Wyatt Roof, Bryson Brawner 2 hits each.

ADULT SOFTBALL



Washington County Co-Rec

Break Away II 20, Ricky's Rejects 18

Break Away II: Kristy Young 4 hits; Jeff Barnhart 3 hits.

Governor's Landing 23, Greene Turtle 2

Landing: Jared Zampelli 4 hits; Steve Yost 3 hits.

Hagerstown Area Church League

Scores: Reingold 21, Tri-State 8; Nazarene 16, Hagerstown Bible 11; St. Joseph's 17, Smithsburg Valley 16; Lifehouse 22, Otterbein 8.

TRACK & FIELD



Wright Memorial Series

The fourth meet of the Back-on-Track Pete Wright Memorial All-Comers Series was held Tuesday at North Hagerstown High School.

Male winners: 100 -- Coby Gussio 11.0. 200 -- Gussio 22.4. 400 -- Dan Kauffman 1:07.9. 800 -- Shane Schweitzer 2:11.2. Mile -- Jaron Hawkins 5:15.8. 2-mile -- Hawkins 11:41.8. 4x100 -- High Speed Williamsport (Colt Linton, Collin Linton, Chris Linton, Phillip Longnecker) 48.3. Long jump -- Skyler Purvis 14-1 1/2..

Female winners: 100 -- Elizsha Streeter 13.5. 200 -- Streeter 27.4. 400 -- Kyleeha Purvis 1:36.5. 800 -- Kelsey Mannix 3:16.4. Mile -- Alyssa Meadows 6:22.0. Long jump -- Iyana Smith 11-3.

For complete results, go to http://www.cvac-md.us.

The final meet of the series will be held Aug. 3 at North. Registration begins at 5:45 p.m. Events begin at 6:30. For information, contact Mike Spinnler at 301-739-7004 or mspinnler@cvac-md.us.

RUNNING



Free clinics in Two Rivers Treads

SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Running form clinics, featuring Ian Adamson and Jacob Edwards, will be held Wednesday, July 21, from 4 to 6 p.m. and Thursday, July 22, from 7 to 9 a.m. at Two Rivers Treads, the new running store located at 113 W. German St. in Shepherdstown.

The clinics are free and open to the public.

Adamson is a seven-time World EcoChallenge champion and standout ultramarathoner, while Edwards is a standout marathon runner and the grandson of former Boston Marathon champion and two-time Olympian John J. Kelley.

Following Wednesday's clinic, Adamson will give a free talk at 6 p.m. at Mellow Moods Coffee House at 119 W. German St. in Shepherdstown.

For information, call Two Rivers Treads between 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. at 304-876-1100.

GOLF



MISGA Mixer

At Beaver Creek

Visiting Club: Rattlewood Country Club

1. (106) Don Hoffmeyer (R), Ken Peterson (R), Bill Ligenfelter (B), Virgil Schultz (B).

2. (106) Ken Goldman (B), Larry May (B), Patrick Normyle (R), Scotty Wine (B).

3. (107) Ed Sebring (R), Tim Brewer (R), Dick Moser (B), Bob Rhoe (B).

Closest to Pins

No. 3 Bob Hill (R); No. 8 Dave Ambrose (B); No. 14 Dave FitzWilliam (R); No. 16 Carmen Datillo (B).

Low Gross

Jim Hart 73, Larry May 76, Tim Koelble 77.

7-year-olds at Beaver Creek

5 holes: Alli Jacobson 46, Donovan Kisner 46.

9 holes: Alexis Parotte 63, Austin Richter 67, Jaxson Schultz 67.

Beaver Creek pair second

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|