Advertisement

Candidates for county, state and federal races

July 06, 2010

The following is the list of county, state and federal candidates connected to Washington County, according to the Maryland State Board of Elections. The filing deadline was 9 p.m. Tuesday.

Washington County



Commissioner (five seats): Kristin B. Aleshire (Democrat, incumbent), Terry Baker (Republican, incumbent), John F. Barr (Republican, incumbent), Ruth Anne Callaham (Republican), Jeff Cline (Republican), Walter C. Frazee (Republican), Charlie Henson (Republican), Bill McKinley (Republican), John "Jack" Miller (Republican), John Munson (Republican), Kevin S. Simmers (Republican), Nick G. Vindivich Jr. (Republican), Robin Lynne Wivell (Republican), Joe Lane (Green)

Treasurer: Todd L. Hershey (Democrat, incumbent)

State's attorney: Charles P. Strong Jr. (Republican, incumbent)

Clerk of the circuit court: Dennis Weaver (Democrat, incumbent)

Register of wills: Jason A. Malott (Democrat), Forrest Easton (Republican)

Judge of the orphans' court (three seats): John M. Shriver (Republican, incumbent), Robert Adair (Republican), Frank E. Novinger (Republican), Brent E. Taylor (Democrat)

Sheriff: Douglas W. Mullendore (Democrat, incumbent), James M. Woods (Republican)

Advertisement

Democratic Central Committee (eight seats): Larry N. Barron, Ronnie Hooten, Blakeley A. Jackson, Ronald A. Kerns, Jereme W. Leazier, Claudia G. Martin, Elizabeth Paul, Anwar Qadri, Edythe M. Rickard

Republican Central Committee (nine seats): Randy Buchman, Ray Givens, Marilee Lum Kerns, Mildred "Mickey" Myers, Stephen M. Showe, Teresa Spruill, Sue Stouffer, Robert P. Sweeney, Jim Warner

Board of education (nonpartisan; three seats): Paul W. Bailey (incumbent), Michael J. Boyce, Shawn M. Bryce, Jacqueline Fischer, Dottie Gruhler, Karen J. Harshman, Wayne M. Kretzer Jr., Francis X. Murray III, Gary E. Nally, James W. Staley, Russell F. Williams II

Circuit judge (two seats): Daniel Patrick Dwyer (incumbent), John H. McDowell (incumbent)

State



Senate, District 1: George C. Edwards (Republican, incumbent)

Senate, District 2: Donald F. Munson (Republican, incumbent), Christopher B. Shank (Republican)

Senate, District 3: Alex X. Mooney (Republican, incumbent), Don DeArmon (Democrat), Ronald N. Young (Democrat)

Delegate, subdistrict 1C: LeRoy E. Myers Jr. (Republican, incumbent), Ronald Lohr (Democrat)

Delegate, subdistrict 2A: Andrew A. Serafini (Republican, incumbent), Denny Stouffer (Republican), William J. Wivell (Republican), Neil Becker (Democrat)

Delegate, subdistrict 2B: Neil Parrott (Republican), Brien J. Poffenberger (Democrat)

Delegate, subdistrict 2C: John P. Donoghue (Democrat, incumbent), Cort Meinelschmidt (Republican)

Delegate, subdistrict 3B: Charles A. Jenkins (Republican, incumbent), Michael Hough (Republican), Paul Gilligan (Democrat)

Governor: Martin O'Malley (Democrat, incumbent), J.P. Cusick (Democrat), Ralph Jaffe (Democrat), Robert L. Ehrlich Jr. (Republican), Brian Murphy (Republican), Maria Allwine (Green, general election only), Corrogan R. Vaughn (Green, general election only), Susan J. Gaztanaga (Libertarian, general election only), Eric Delano Knowles (Constitution, general election only)

Comptroller: Peter Franchot (Democrat, incumbent), William Henry Campbell (Republican), Armand F. Girard (Republican), Brendan Madigan (Republican)

Attorney general: Douglas F. Gansler (Democrat, incumbent)

Federal



Senator: Barbara A. Mikulski (Democrat, incumbent), Christopher J. Garner (Democrat), A. Billy Bob Jaworski (Democrat), Theresa C. Scaldaferri (Democrat), Blaine Taylor (Democrat), Sanquetta Taylor (Democrat), Lih Young (Democrat), Joseph Alexander (Republican), Barry Steve Asbury (Republican), Neil H. Cohen (Republican), Stephens Dempsey (Republican), Samuel R. Graham Sr. (Republican), John B. Kimble (Republican), Gregory L. Kump (Republican), Daniel W. McAndrew (Republican), Jim Rutledge (Republican), Eddie Vendetti (Republican), Eric Wargotz (Republican), Natasha Pettigrew (Green, general election only), James Guy Adams (Libertarian, general election only), Richard Shawver (Constitution, general election only), Robert Henry Brookman (unaffiliated, general election only), Dennis David (unaffiliated, general election only), Donald Kaplan (unaffiliated, general election only)

Congress, 6th District: Roscoe G. Bartlett (Republican, incumbent), Dennis B. Janda (Republican), Joseph T. Krysztoforski (Republican), Steve Taylor (Republican), Seth Edward Wilson (Republican), J. Casey Clark (Democrat), Andrew Duck (Democrat), Dan Massey (Libertarian, general election only), Michael Reed (Constitution, general election only)

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|