Advertisement

Area Roundup -- June 16

June 16, 2010

YOUTH BASEBALL



Federal Little League

Rotary 14, Funkstown Legion 11

Rotary: Devin Corley 4 hits; Tucker Brugh, Christian Wright 2 hits each.

Funkstown: Damion Nave, Seamus Murray, Steven Powell 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League

Red Men 6, Carpet Gallery 0

Red Men: Ryan Downes HR, 2 RBIs, no-hitter, 8 Ks; Mike Myers 2 hits; wins league championship.

Gehr 6, Valley Storage 3

Gehr: Brandon Gooden 2 hits, HR.

Hancock Little League

Advertisement

Mr. Hardware Nationals 11, J&J Taxidermy Tigers 9

Nationals: Tyler Clingerman 3 hits, 2 HRs; Carl Potter 3 hits; Cameron Castle HR.

Tigers: Tanner Elbin 3 hits; Kyle Smith HR.

Nationals 6, Tigers 1

Nationals: Tyler Clingerman 3 hits, HR; Justin Bernard 3 hits, 12 Ks.

Junior Interleague

Hancock 9, Boonsboro Pharmacy 6

Junior Legion

Woodsboro Post 282 13, Williamsport Senators 12

Senators: Tyler Byers, Rodney Flora, Brent Mentzer 2 hits each.

Williamsport Senators 10, Woodsboro Post 282 6

Senators: Josh Grim 3 hits; Rodney Flora, Justin Lewis 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Brent Mentzer 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care Pharmacy 9, Ruritan 6

Home Care: Dylan Alexander 3 hits, HR, grand slam; Josh Miller 3 hits; Bret Fogle 2 hits.

Ruritan: Reid Wallech 2 hits, HR; Tyler George, J.J. Clemmer, Ethan Nield 2 hits each.

Maugans Oil 8, Maugansville Ruritan 7

Maugans Oil: Joey Fisher 2 HRs.

Ruritan: J.J. Clemmer 3 hits, 2 HRs.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Brocroft Kennels 8, Phil & Jerry's 4

Brocroft: Jackson Sindaco HR, 7 Ks.

Cal Ripken Major

Lewis Orchard 14, Donnie's Plumbing 12

Lewis: Jacob Chilcoat, Jacob Mathews, Mathew Lushbaugh 2 hits each.

Donnie's: Tanner Rohrer 3 hits; Cole Shifflet, Jonah Forsythe 2 hits each; Ryan Cohen 3 Ks.

Valley Little League

Bower's Insurance 19, BJ Customs 10

Bower's: Hunter Smith, Jacob Bertrand, Chase Miller, Ryland Bowers 2 hits each.

BJ: Vinny Steiner 2 hits.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 6, Coca-Cola 2

Western: Zach Martin 3 hits, 2 HRs; wins league championship.

Coca-Cola: Xavier Domingues 2 hits.

YOUTH LACROSSE



HAYLA U13 Boys

Lax Max Tournament

Hagerstown Saints 10, Overlea 2

Saints: Mikey Ewing3 goals, 2 assists; Ryan Milligan, Zach Urner 2 goals each; Mac Tallant goal, assist; Dylan Brown, Grant Tribble goal each; Lamonte Green, Colin Adams, Connor O'Malley assist each.

Hopewell Valley (N.J.) 8, Hagerstown Saints 7

Saints: Mikey Ewing 3 goals, assist; Lamonte Green, Mac Tallant, Connor O'Malley, Zach Urner goal each; Jason Marinelli assist.

Hagerstown Saints9, Damascus 4

Saints: Mikey Ewing 6 goals, assist; Dylan Brown, Connor O'Malley, Mac Tallant goal each; Lamonte Green2 assists; Colin Adams assist.

ADULT SOFTBALL



Tri-County League

Hagerstown Medical Lab 10, Coors Light 8

Hagerstown: Shannon Smiles, Missy Hose 3 hits each.

Washington County Co-Ed

Deafnet 16, Greene Turtle 5

Deafnet: J.R. Fraley 4 hits, 2 RBIs; Chris Fraley 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Angie Johnson 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Amy Sines 2 hits.

Governor's Landing 14, Miller Lite 4

Governor's: Guy Robison 3 hits.

Extra Innings 26, Omnia Biologies 24

WaCo Senior Softball

Funkstown Tavern 12, FOP 4

Funkstown: Dennis Kendle, Terry Neuschafer 4 hits each.

Hagerstown Area Church League

Hagerstown Bible 15, Virginia Ave. 9

Hagerstown: Josh Barnhart 2 HRs.

Otterbein 19, Covenant Life 7

Otterbein: Joe Lum 2 HRs, 6 RBIs.

Smithsburg Valley Baptist 18, Otterbein 13

Smithsburg: Phil Meier 4 hits; Ham Stamper HR.

Otterbein: Jay Gillitzer 4 hits; Joe Lum HR.

Other scores: St. Marks 16, Covenant Life 2; Bethel 16, Hub City Vineyard 4; Five Forks 14, Otterbein 2

BRIEF



Church Slow Pitch Tourney

A slow pitch softball tournament for church teams only will be held July 17 at Freedom In Christ Church in Chambersburg, Pa. Entry fee is $150 per team, with balls supplied. Deadline for entries is July 13.

For more information, contact Bill Funk at 717-264-1861 or 717-372-4337.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|