Advertisement

Area roundup --June 15, 2010

June 15, 2010

YOUTH BASEBALL



Federal Little League

Lions 12, Alsatia 2

Lions: Ben Beard 3 hits; Ryan Brown 3 hits each; Myles Nicholson 2 hits.

Kiwanis 12, Exchange 3

Kiwanis: Ben Quirple 3 hits; Malik Carey, Nathan Kline, Tyler Hess, Jared Faith 2 hits each.

Exchange: Stephen Purcell HR.

Junior Legion

Berkeley Post 14 5, Mt. Airy Post 191 4

Berkeley: Cody Butts, Evan Woolum, Michael Hite 2 hits each.

Berkeley Post 14 18, Mt. Airy Post 191 10

Advertisement

Berkeley: Evan Woolum 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Maverick Keller 3 hits; Michael Hite, Darrin Zombro, Q.J. Peterson 2 hits each.

MABA U16

Middletown Knights 17, Fallston 12

Middletown: Tyler Nally 4 hits, 2 RBIs; Brian Cibula HR, 2 RBIs; Zach Lucas 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Connor Myers, Nick Baker 2 hits each; Robby Tucker 3 RBIs.

Maugansville Junior League

Shawley's 15, Columbia Bank 1

Shawley's: Alec Barnhart, Cody Kane 2 hits each; Conner Hill 5 Ks.

Columbia: Mason Crawford 2 hits.

Maugansville Minor League

Beef O'Brady's 15, Allegheny Glass 9

Beef: Caden Reffo, Corey Starliper 4 Ks each; Nathaniel Stryker, Seth Poffenberger 2 hits each.

Allegheny: Kaleb Bishop 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Brocroft Kennels 10, Total Lube Center 1

Brocroft: Zachary Clark 2 hits; Ryan Franklin 2 hits, 3 Ks; Bryce Palamar 3 Ks.

Cavetown Planing 12, Lions Club 11

Cavetown: Collin Kissner 2 hits; Mark Nee 7 Ks.

Lions: Aaron Lighter, Ryan Wagner, Kyle Mahoney, Sarah Holl 2 hits each.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 13, Coca-Cola 12

Western: Dante Harper, Louis Peck 2 hits each; Leads best-of-3 championship series, 1-0.

Coca-Cola: Zach Prather 2 hits.

PREP HOOPS



Mason Dixon Summer League

Williamsport 65, James Buchanan 58

South Hagerstown 66, H & H Drilling 38

Southern Fulton 47, Mountain Ridge 35

St. Maria Goretti 55, Waynesboro 39

ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS



Apple Valley League Softball

First Team -- Berkeley Springs: Alyssa Spielman; Hedgesville: Jessica Mason, Paige Reed; Jefferson: Katie Mangold, Shannon Lyons, Rebecca Lanham, Desire Miller; Martinsburg: Taylor Bolton, Cary Penwell, Taylor Frankenberry; Musselman: D.D. Yates, Kali Miller, Brittany Gano, Nikki Dusing; St. Maria Goretti: Caroline Rosenthal.

Honorable Mention -- Berkeley Springs: Kat Natsel, Chelsea Hessler; Hedgesville: Shelby Riley, Savannah Williams, Danielle Parks; Jefferson: Alexandra Witt; Martinsburg: Victoria Hough; Musselman: Angie Barnes.

Apple Valley League Baseball

First Team -- Hedgesville: Huey Hite, Stephen Miele, Phillip Longnecker, Brandon Hadley; Jefferson: Tanner Everton, Chris Payne, Tyler Hamilton; Martinsburg: Zach Woolcock, Zach Starliper, T.J. Wiesenberg; Musselman: Ryan Larose, Shea Larose, Malik Hunter, Andy Mochabee; St. Maria Goretti: Nic Martin.

Honorable Mention -- Berkeley Springs: Lucas Redick, Jared Spielman, Andrew Rickli; Hedgesville: Robbie Cicchino; Jefferon: Cody Johnson; Martinsburg: Josh Ashcroft, Cedric Brown; Musselman: Alan Mocahbee; St. Maria Goretti: Jay Donoghue, Aaron Wilkinson, Dan Rost.

ADULT BASEBALL



Blue Ridge Adult League

Hagerstown Braves 4, Brunswick Orioles 0

Braves: Kent Worthington no-hitter; Tyler Beard 3 hits; Keith Kellinger 2 hits.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|