Advertisement

Area roundup -- June 9, 2010

June 08, 2010
  • The YMCA Hurricanes U14 Female Division 1 team won the FCYSL tournament Sunday, defeating the SYA Leopards 3-1 in the championship game. Logann Braun, Carrinna Householder and Sarah Troxell each scored a goal and Alanna Thompson recorded 10 saves for the Hurricanes. Front row, from left to right: Julianna Smith, Carly Cupernall, Olivia Balog, Sarah Duckworth, Kirsten Searcy, Anna Scheck and Carrinna Housholder. Back row: Coach Roger Repp, Chrissy Gatian, Alyssa Jones, Logann Braun, Sarah Troxell, Christianna Gatrell, Alanna Thompson, and assistant coach Chris Gatrell. Not pictured: Elizabeth Balog and assistant coach Bryan Scheck.
Submitted photo,

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Antietam Fire Co. 8, Goodwill 7

Antietam: Marquie Hoffman 3 hits; Quiezahn Gantt, Demontez Dorsey 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Malik Adams 3 hits; Braden Durning 2 hits; Elijah Stubbs, Nathan Conyers HR each.

Clear Spring Little League

C&F Construction Trades Reds 13, Ernst Market Orioles 4

Reds: Jared Lee 4 hits; Sarah Greenlee, Zach Unger, Ben Porter 3 hits each; Garrett Shank, Anna Crowl, Gabe Wolfe 2 hits each.

Orioles: David Clever, Jesse Hart, Gerald Reisland 2 hits each.

Jason Hose Realty Yankees 7, Conservit Tigers 3

Yankees: Mike Estep HR; Noah Wolfe 2 hits.

K&E Construction 17, Divelbiss Construction 9

K&E: Curtis Zellers 2 hits, HR; Colton Aaron, Andy Pottoroff 2 hits each.

Divelbiss: Zane Rowland inside the park HR; Garrott Jacoby, Cole Breakall, Timmy Stoner 2 hits each.

Advertisement

Federal Little League

Exchange 14, Funkstown Legion 3

Exchange: Justin Smith 4 hits, HR; Michael Brady 3 hits; Andrew Blake 2 hits.

Funkstown Legion: Damien Nave 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Greene Turtle 10, Abeles Group 4

Turtle: Dylan Watson 8 Ks; Grant Frazee, Dylan Watson 3 hits each; Logan Bratburd, Jake Frazee, Peter Sirface, Nate Sutliff, Jacob Miller 2 hits each.

Abeles: Tyler Remsburg 3 RBIs, 6 Ks; Michael Keats, Ethan Zimmerman 2 hits each.

Centra Bank 14, Abeles Group 6

Centra: Kyle Corley 3 hits; Cody Boyer, John Hill, Jaylend Williams 2 hits each.

Abeles: Tyler Remsburg 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Michael Keatz 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

Landmark 20, Barvinchack 15

Landmark: Ian Selby 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Brayden Quirple, Garrett Kercheval 4 hits, 3 RBIs each; Graham Spitz, Jeremy Moore 3 hits each; Colby Spitz 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Jared Shay 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Barvinchack: Braden Kolb 4 hits, 2 RBIs; Daryl Anders, Cole Jimenez 2 hits each; Ryan Talbert, Beau Meehan, Nick Vidas 3 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 12, Eagles 4

Susquehanna Bank: Airin Martin 2 hits, CG, 15Ks; Austin Stone 4 hits, 2 RBIs; Mark Grunberg, Blake Harne 2 RBIs; Blake Smith 2 hits.

Eagles: Dylan Stouffer 3-run HR.

Firefighters 22, Goodwill 15

Firefighters: Preston Carey 4 hits, 2 HRs, grand slam; Brandon Haupt 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Caleb Demottez 3 hits, HR; Josh Shingleton 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Trevor Walsh 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Timmy Hartsock 2 hits; Cory Staubs 3 RBIs.

Goodwill: Wyatt Schreiver HR, 4 RBIs; Nick Sauble 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Yusif Bayoh 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Riley Arnone, Colby Messersmith, Mike Brechbill 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 13, Gehr 3

Carpet Gallery: John Davies 4 hits, HR; Bryce Ruppenthal 2 HRs, 10 Ks; J.P. Melby, Miky Toms 2 hits each.

Maugansville Minor League

Beef O' Brady's 6, Frederick Glass 5

Beef: Thomas Forrest 6 Ks; Caleb Gee 2 hits.

Frederick: Kaleb King, Josh Lawson, Blake Sarver 2 hits each.

National Minor League

Western Maryland 11, Goodwill 10

Western: Jake Walther 3 hits; Noah Rice 2 hits.

Goodwill: Evan Row, Alex Allen 2 hits each.

Senior Interleague

Maugansville Ruritan 11, Clear Spring 0

Maugansville: Mike Churchey, Adam Trimmer 2 hits each; Nathan Murray GS.

Sharpsburg Little League

Lions 21, Rentals Unlimited 4

Lions: Dakota Smith 4 hits, GS, 7 RBIs; Dalton Stewart 3 hits, 6 RBIs; Jordan Churchey 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Alex Wetzel 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Rentals: Ben Burgan 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Homestyle Laundry 13, Lewis Orchards 6

Homestyle: Anderson Sindaco 4 hits; Jacob Walters 3 hits; Andrew Owens, Ray Gaumer, Pat Coleman 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Pete's 13, Sportsland 11

Pete's: Cory Woodhams 12 Ks, 4 hits; Cory Debaugh 4 hits, HR; Timmy Bradshaw, Matt Crisci 2 hits each.

Sportsland: Devin Griffith 3 hits; Jeremy Hardy, Tom Schnackenberg 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

SMRG 22, Post 211 13

SMRG: Joey Schwartz HR, 4 RBIs, 6 Ks; Justin Bertran HR, 3 RBIs; Graham Morrison 3 hits; Jacob Moore 2 hits.

Post: Ramon Breland Jr. 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 8 Ks; Colin Everett, Tyler Olson, Duke Zimmerman, Justin Semler 2 hits each.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 13, Stags 3

Western: Dante Harper 3 hits; Zach Martin 2 hits.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls League

Middle School Division

Sudz 10, Centra Bank 0

Sudz: Haley Widmyer, Lakelyn Easterday combined no-hitter; Hannah Brumbaugh 3 hits; Corrine Jones, Abbi Talbert 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOCCER



CMSSL U-12 Girls

HSC Freedom 97 2, Thunder Club Tornadoes 1

HSC: Hope Shindle, Kayle Farrow 1 goal each; Shindler 4 save, Hadley Giles 3 saves.

HSC Freedom 97 3, SAC Columbia United Classic 1

HSC: Kayle Farrow 2 goals, assist; Caroline O' Rielly 1 goal; Ansleigh Tennant, Mary Beth Kinnman 1 assist each; Hadley Giles, Hope Shindle 2 saves each.

COLLEGE BASEBALL



HCC's Barnett is All-American

Hagerstown Community College outfielder John Barrett was named to the NJCAA Division 1 All-American first team. Barrett batted .446 with 74 hits, 21 doubles, 15 home runs and 66 RBIs for the Hawks.

BOYS BASKETBALL



Mason Dixon Summer League

South Hagerstown 53, Goretti 41

James Buchanan 57, H&H Drilling 55

Mountain Ridge 65, Williamsport 60

Southern Fulton 71, Bikle Manufacturing 48

GOLF



Beaver Creek MISGA

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|