Advertisement

Area Roundup - June 8, 2010

June 07, 2010

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Minor League

Antietam 8, Imagery by Andrea 7

Antietam: Justin Balcita 2 hits, 8 Ks.

Clear Spring Little League

Schildtknecht Trucking 14, F.O.P. 6

Schildtknecht: Greg Golden 3 hits; Levi Leizear, Travis Capezuto, Donnie Schildtknecht 2 hits each.

F.O.P.: Jacob Lee 3 hits, HR; Ian Hose, Will Faith 2 hits each.

Schildtknecht Trucking 14, F.O.P. 12

Schildtknecht: Travis Capezuto 3 hits; Conner Michael 2 hits; Paul Seibert HR.

F.O.P.: Jacob Lee 3 hits; Ian Hose 2 hits.

Advertisement

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 12, Lions 3

Post: Isaac Schlotterbeck 3 hits; Gage Kyler 2 hits; Levi Taylor HR.

Lions: Justin Coyle 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Valley Storage 16, Moose 10

Valley: Madison Riley, Colby Slusarz, Grayson McCleaf, Nathan Deloso, A.J. Greene 2 hits each.

Moose: Bella Itnyre, Zach Spitzer 3 hits each; Zack Thomas 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Lions 11, Rotary 3

Lions: Ryan Brown, Beard 3 hits, HR each; Miles Nicholson 4 hits; Alex Walter 2 hits.

Rotary: Clay Smith 2 hits; Brandon Moore HR.

Federal Minor League

Par Delivery 14, Centra Bank 13

Par Delivery: Xavier Framilla 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Andrew Hilker 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Matthew Healey, Owen O'Connor, Dalonte Swayne 2 hits each.

Centra: John Hill 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Nicole McCarthy, Kyle Corley 2 hits, 3 RBIs; C.J. Jones-Jenkins 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Dylan Parkman 2 hits.

Hagerstown Colt League

Greene Turtle 15, Goodwill 12

Greene Turtle: C.J. Elwood, Nick Hill, Nick Mentzer, Sam Elwood, Kyle Shanholtz 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Jordan Dickens, Brandon Hess 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Centra Bank 11, UAW 10

Centra: Trevor Nogel 2 hits.

UAW: Andrew Yacyk 2 hits; Matt Clopper HR; David Moser 3 hits, 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Red Men 9, Valley 3

Red Men: Ryan Downs, Tanner Canfield, Jordan Wood 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Boonsboro Pharmacy 17, Clear Spring 7

Boonsboro: Zayne Blickenstaff 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Ethan Foster 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Casey Strunk 2 hits; Brad Enfield, Jared Cline, Anthony Bizzel 2 RBIs each.

Clear Spring: Ryan Yetter, Hunter Fiddler 2 hits each.

Boonsboro Pharmacy 14, Smithsburg Jeter Paving 3

Boonsboro: Brad Enfield, Travis Stone 4 hits, 3 RBIs each; Anthony Bizzel, Zayne Blickenstaff 3 hits, 3 RBIs each; Alec Nittinger 2 hits; Casey Strunk 2 RBIs.

Smithsburg: Alec Hejduck, Anthony Morton 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Maugans Oil 8, Homecare 7

Maugan's Oil: Justin Akins 3 hits; Zach Toth 2 hits; Mark Spicher walkoff game-winning hit.

Homecare: Brett Fogle, Josh Miller 3 hits each; Dylan Alexander 2 hits.

National Little League

Crampton 16, Funkstown 10

Crampton: Brock Penn, Brooks Robinson 3 hits each; Chandler Penn 2 hits, 7 Ks. Jamerion Doleman, Kyle Myers, Jordan Rowe 2 hits each.

Funkstown: Brandon Decker 3 hits; Tyler Moser, Corey Irving 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 10, B&B Automotive 8

Hagerstown: Kelton Brown, Grant Shafer, Ethan Connelly 2 hits each.

B&B: Matt Harsh, Trey Ebersole 2 hits each; Blaine Morris HR; Harsh 10 Ks.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Nutter's 18, MIC 7

Nutter's: Morgan Dyer, Aiden Saling 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Nationwide 6, Pete's 2

Nationwide: Eric Brabson 9 Ks; Logan Taulton 2 hits.

Pete's: Matt Crisci 16 Ks.

South Mountain Minor League

Post 10 20, Lions 10

Post 10: Jacob Castle, Logan Saunder, Cole Rinehart 3 hits each.

Lions: Christian Kotch, Brock Smith 2 hits each.

Nationwide 11, Thompson's Gas 0

Nationwide: Logan Taulton 2 hits, 1-hitter, 5 Ks; Nathan Saunders 2 hits; Dalton Hawkins 2 RBIs.

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 13, VFW 3

Coca-Cola: Jace Hopp 4 hits; C.J. Bright 3 hits, HR; Zach Prather 3 hits; Mimmzy Loveless, Mike Shatzer 2 hits each; Dameon Sisler HR; Xavier Domingues 2 hitter.

Notes: Zach Martin won the Home Run Derby for 11-year-olds and Corbin Rowland was the 12-year-old winner.

MABA 16U

Middletown Knights 16, Hamilton 5

Middletown: Zach Lucas 4 hits, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs; Connor Myers 3 hits, HR; Zach Lilley 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Drew Kline HR, 2 RBIs; Robby Tucker, Brian Cibula 2 hits each.

Middletown Knights 11, Hamilton 1

Middletown: Robby Tucker 3 hits, HR, 2 RBIs, 1-hitter; Ryan Robinson grand slam; Connor Myers, Nick Baker HR each; Zach Lucas 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

YOUTH LACROSSE



WMYLC U13 Boys

Hagerstown Saints 4, Smithsburg 2

Saints: Keegan Long2 goals;Collin Adams goal, assist; Alec Riser goal; Lamonte Green assist.

Middletown White 3, Hagerstown Saints 2

Saints: Alec Riser, Zach Urner goal each.

Hagerstown Saints 9, FSK 1

Saints: Zach Urner 3 goals; Connor O'Malley goal, 4 assists; Lamonte Green, Keegan Long goal, assist each; Kah Sim Cloyes, Grant Tribble, Andrew Dillard goal each; Jason Marinelli, Alec Riser assist each.

YOUTH SOCCER



U14 Girls

FCYSL Tournament Championship

YMCA Hurricanes 3, SYA Leopards 1

Hurricanes: Logann Braun, Carrinna Householder, Sarah Troxell goal each; Alanna Thompson 10 saves.

BOYS BASKETBALL



Mason Dixon Summer League

Bikle 42, James Buchanan 41

South Hagerstown 60, Waynesboro 20

H&H Drilling 56, Boonsboro 25

St. Maria Goretti 61, Mountain Ridge 50

SOFTBALL



Washington County Co-Rec

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|