Advertisement

Racing rained out at Hagerstown Speedway

June 05, 2010

AUTO RACING



Hagerstown Speedway's opener of the 2nd annual Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series was cancelled due to the weather Saturday and will not be rescheduled.

It is the sixth program lost already this season.

"We were definitely hoping to get this speedweek program completed as it and the entire series last season was one of the area's best overall programs for late models," promoter Frank Plessinger said. "The weather sure hasn't been too cooperative this year. It's only June and this already is one more lost program than all last season."

Racing returns to the speedway next Saturday with the Ernie D's pure stocks running the 20-lap 15th annual Cornett Tribute event, along with the Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic late model sportsman series in the Hoosier Daddy 25-lap event. The late models also will be in action.

JUNIOR LEGION



Cumberland Post 13 1, Williamsport Senators 0

Williamsport: Brandon Green 2 hits.

Advertisement

Williamsport Senators 4, Cumberland Post 13 3

Williamsport: Brent Mentzer 2 hits; Britton Beard 2 RBIs; Connor Arnone CG.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Antietam Fire Co. 15, Funkstown Legion 5

Antietam: Quiezhahn Gantt 3 hits; Marquie Hoffman, Austin Barkdoll 2 hits each.

Funkstown: Jacob Wise, Tyler Barnhart 2 hits each.

FOP 8, Goodwill 7

FOP: Joshua Main 2 hits.

Goodwill: Malik Adams 2 hits.

American Minor League

Imagery By Andrea 16, Antietam Fire Co. 10

Imagery: Hai Diep Jr., Joose Howell, Chaz Keyes 2 hits each; Logan Nestor 9 Ks.

Antietam: Quibren Gantt 3 hits; Justin Balcita, Alex Whittington 2 hits each.

L&C 20, Goodwill 15

L&C: Donald Davis 3 hits; Dru Yates, Sam Hardman, Jalik Demar 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Bailey Himes 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League

K&E Construction 11, Bragunier Masonry 6

K&E: Josh Colliflower, Curtis Zellers HR each; Colton Aaron, Michael Coleman 2 hits each.

Bragunier: Spencer Schultz 3 hits; Brady Rohrer 2 hits.

C&F Construction Trades 19, Images By Andrea 15

C&F: Garrett Shank, Jared Lee 6 hits each; Anna Crowl 5 hits; Ben Porter, Zach Unger, Sarah Greenlee 4 hits each; Eithne Young, Brody McGill 2 hits each.

Images by Andrea: Julian Baker, Chris Hose, Wyatt Abe 4 hits each; Chloe Mills, Jason Blubaugh 3 hits each; Garrett Gladhill, Ally Weaver, Sam Ellmore, Chris Burelson, Cody Uchima2 hits each.

Clear Spring Minor League

Advanced Electrical Padres 11, Jason Hose Realty Yankees 6

Padres: Tim Shatzer 2 hits, HR.

Yankees: Cain Shupp 4 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Lions 2, Red Men 1

Lions: Colby Byers walkoff HR, 10 Ks.

Red Men: Jake Arnone 2 hits, 11 Ks; Donovan Palmer 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Tony's Pizza 10, Chesapeake Financial 9

Tony's: Justin Taylor, Corey Walters 3 hits each; Chris Rosenberry, Tatiana Thatcher 2 hits each.

Chesapeake: Joseph Ringus, Cameran Moats 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Funkstown Legion 8, Alsatia 4

Funkstown: Seamus Murray 3 hits; Daimen Nave 2 hits, 10 Ks; Steven Powell 2 hits.

Alsatia: Bryant Shives 2 hits, HR.

Lions 13, Kiwanis 2

Lions: Ryan Brown 1-hitter, 9 Ks, 4 hits, HR; Myles Nicholson 3 hits; Ben Beard, Matt Haller 2 hits each.

Federal Minor League

Landmark 22, Centra Bank 0

Landmark: Graham Spitz, Brayden Quirple 4 hits each; Ian Selby, Garrett Kercheval, Colby Spitz, Jeremy Moore, Aaron Little 3 hits each; Tyler Lavrenchik, Ayden Morningstar 2 hits each.

Abeles Investment 17, Dr. Handyman 13

Abeles: Ethan Rauth 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Tyler Remsburg, Myles Keats, Owen Markowski 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Michael Keats, Carter Markowski 2 hits each.

Dr. Handyman: Marcus Taverus 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Jordan Glessner 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Hans Osterman 2 hits.

Hagerstown Colt League

Western Enterprise 5, Greene Turtle 3

Western: Charles Cvijanovich HR; Jake Bachtell 2 hits, 1-hitter.

Hagerstown PONY League

FOP 17, UAW 7

FOP: John Britton 9 Ks; Taylor Shank 3-run HR; James Shifler 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Josh Moats 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Luke Harsh, Brett Vitkun, Hunter Martin 2 hits each; Jordan Stonebreaker, Cole Helman 2 RBIs each.

Red Men 10, Centra Bank 3

Red Men: Zane Schreiber 2 hits, 6 Ks; Dalton Jobe 3 RBIs; Josh Miller 2 RBIs.

Centra: Sterling Christy 2 hits; Josh Miller 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Red Men 9, Gehr 4

Red Men: Coby Brady 2 hits.

Gehr: Bryce Showe 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Close Insurance Red Sox 8, Home Center Pharmacy Yankees 3

Sox: Darren Lashley 2 HR, 6 Ks; Zach Divens 2 hits.

Yankees: Zac Clark, Brad Younker 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Conococheague Homewood 18, South Mountain Thompson Ace 7

Homewood: Ashton Binkley 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Kyler Lynch 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Travis Kendle, Ian Walters 3 RBIs each; Joseph Pike 2 RBIs.

Thompson Ace: Devin Nalley 2 hits; Jordy Mills 2 RBIs.

Maugansville Junior League

Shawley's 12, Carbaugh's 11

Shawley's: Phillip Lloyd 3 hits; Conner Hill, Steve St. Clair 2 hits each.

Carbaugh's: Blake Mowen 3 hits; Connor Moulten 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Maugansville Ruritan 11, Burkholder's 5

Ruritan: Patrick O'Connor, Reid Wallech, Tyler George 2 hits each.

Burkholder's: Matthew Shipley 6 Ks; Zane Burker 2 hits.

Maugans Oil 13 Brewer's Saab 3

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|