Advertisement

Bulldogs' Timbers signs with HCC

June 05, 2010

TRACK & FIELD



Martinsburg High School star Khiry Timbers signed a letter of commitment to continue his career at Hagerstown Community College next school year.

Timbers won West Virginia Class AAA state titles last month in the 400-meter dash and 4x400 relay and was the state runner-up in the 800. He had the top times in the Tri-State area this spring in the 400 (48.25) and 800 (1:55.44).

WRESTLING



Minoglio, Harwood qualify for nationals in Fargo

OWINGS MILLS, Md. --Boonsboro's Joseph Minoglio and Bobby Harwood earned spots on the Maryland National Team that will compete in Fargo, N.D., in July.

At the recent Maryland state championships, Minoglio, a sophomore, placed second in the Cadet Division at 145 pounds in both freestyle and Greco-Roman. Harwood, a junior, placed third in the Junior Division at 135 in Greco-Roman.

Advertisement

BOYS BASKETBALL



Mason-Dixon Summer League

Varsity scores: Southern Fulton 35, Williasmport 32; H&H Inc. 62, Bikle-A 37

JV scores: Bikle-B 45, Waynesboro 39; Williamsport 35, James Buchanan 26

ADULT SOFTBALL



Pinesburg Women

Total Khaos 14, Hot Mess 8

Total Khaos 7, Hot Mess 6

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Little League

F.O.P. Mariners 11, Bragunier Masonry Dodgers 10

Mariners: Ian Hose 2 hits.

Dodgers: Spencer Schultz 3 hits; Ryder Mills 2 hits, HR.

Conococheague Minor League

Valley Storage 18, Yankees 8

Valley: Madison Riley, Colby Slusarz, A.J. Greene, Hayley Deloso 3 hits each; Spencer Cutter, C.J. Harsh 2 hits each.

Yankees: Grant Nigh, Dean Martin, Evan McVicker 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Funkstown 8, Alsatia 4

Funkstown: Damian Nave 10 Ks, 2 hits; Shamus Murray 2 hits.

Alsatia: Brandon Shives HR, 2 hits.

Lions 9, Exchange 2

Lions: Ryan Brown, Myles Nicholson combined 2-hitter, 10 Ks; Tim Kolb, Nicholson 2 hits each; Alex Walters HR.

Lions 9, Kiwanis 4

Lions: Ryan Brown HR, 3 hits; Myles Nicholson 3; Tim Kolb, Matthew Haller 2 hits each.

Federal Minor League

Landmark 22, Centra 0

Landmark: Graham Spitz, Brayden Quirple 4 hits each; Ian Selby, Garrett Kercheval, Colby Spitz, Jeremy Moore, Aaron Little 3 hits each; Tyler Lavrenchik, Ayden Morningstar 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Colt League

Sportsland 8, Goodwill 4

Sportsland: Aaron Dinterman, Dylan Ianaro, Robbie Hogue, Austin Ryan 2 hits each; Brad Spichler CG, 7 Ks.

Goodwill: Sean Proctor, Ryan Barton 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Firefighters 11, Eagles 6

Firefighters: J.R. Rinehart 10 Ks; Cory Staubs 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Josh Wilson HR.

Eagles: Dylan Stouffer, Kyle Dinterman HR each; Hunter Maloy 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Gehr 12, Valley Storage 5

Gehr: Billy Miller, Justin Mitchell, Blake Gooden, John Hudson 2 hits each.

Valley: Donnie Travis HR.

Junior Interlegue

Conococheague Red Men 12, Valley Wild Wings 6

Red Men: Emory Rowland 4 hits; Mike Sufflecool 3 hits; Brandon Toloso, Sinjin Shoop 2 hits each.

Wild Wings: B. Butalk 3 hits.

Red Men 8, South Mountain Boonsboro Pharmacy 4

Red Men: Toloso 4 hits; Jacob Miller 2 hits.

Pharmacy: Brad Enfield 2 hits.

MABA 16U

Middletown Knights 12, Reisterstown Express 1

Middletown: Zach Lucas HR; Zach Lilley, Ryan Robinson, Brian Cibula 2 hits each.

SYA

Jeter Paving 11, Phil & Jerry's 8

Jeter: Patton Biden 2 hits; Alex Cuevas 3-run HR.

Phil & Jerry's: Justin Shifler 2 hits.

Valley Little League

Norm Scott 10, Dorsey Brothers 0

Norm Scott: Bryce Scharenboch 3 hits, HR, 6 RBIs; Cole Huntzberry 2 hits, HR, 6 Ks; Ryan Kolich HR.

Valley Minor League

Holcim Concrete 16, BJ Builders 7

Holcim: Morgan Kolich, Nick Bono 2 hits each.

BJ: Frankie Corsi, Jimmy Updegraff, Dillon Smith, Alondra Guzman 2 hits each.

BJ Builders 9, Holcim Concrete 6

BJ: Brady Martin,Dylan Moser 3 hits each; Dillon Smith, Jimmy Updegraff, Alondra Guzman, Colin Whitt 2 hits each.

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 14, Staggs 4

Coca-Cola: Mimmzy Loveless 3 hits, 2 HRs; Michael Shatzer 4 hits; Zach Prather 3 hits; Xavier Domingues 2 hits.

Staggs: Grimmie Randolph HR.

BRIEFS



Berkeley Springs Wrestling Camp

The ninth annual Berkeley Springs All-American Commuter Camp, featuring NCAA champions Matt Lackey and Brandon Newell, will be held June 14-18 at Warm Springs Middle School in Berkeley Springs, W.Va.

For information, contact Terri Bennett at 304-258-6128 or bshswrestling@cs.com.

BFC U12 girls soccer tryouts

The BFC U12 girls travel soccer team will hold tryouts on Monday and Wednesday from 6 to 8 p.m. at Fountain Rock Elementary School. Girls born before Aug. 1, 1998 are eligible.

E-mail byard91@verizon.net for information.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|