Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: HeraldMail HomeCollectionsKs

Area roundup - June 4, 2010

June 04, 2010

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Minor League

Antietam Fire Co. 9, Goodwill 8

Antietam: Alex Whittington 2 hits.

Goodwill: Lodrique Gordon 3 hits; Nicholas Aguilera 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League

K&E Construction 16, Schildtknecht Trucking 3

K&E: Curtis Sellers HR; Colton Aaron 3 hits; Sellers, Josh Colliflower, Kenny House, Andy Pottoroff 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Minor League

Red Sox 16, Orioles 15

Red Sox: Garrett Gladhill, Justin McKenzie, Julian Baker, Chris Hose, Wayatt Abe, Sam Ellmore 3 hits each; Chris Burelson, Ally Weaver, Jason Blubaugh 2 hits each.

Advertisement

Orioles: David Clever, Hunter Gazzero 4 hits each; Abby Byers, Jessie Hart, Austin White, Brody Harnish 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 11, Tony's Pizza 2

Post 202: Robert Carr 3 hits; Gage Kyler HR; Mike Riley 2 hits; Levi Taylor 2 hits, 9 Ks, 1-hitter.

Conococheague Minor League

R.J. Mason 14, Moose 3

R.J. Mason: Kyle O'Ney, Clay Dunahugh, Braeden Marker, Tyler Kinser 2 hits each; Trace Draper 9 Ks.

Moose: Zach Spitzer, Micah Graff, Robbie Boward 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Exchange 6, Rotary 4

Exchange: Justin Smith 2 HRs; Andrew Blake, Willie Purcell 2 hits each; Stephen Purcell HR.

Rotary: Clay Smith, Max Conrad, Tucker Brugh 2 hits each.

Federal Minor League

Landmark 5, Par Delivery 3

Landmark: Brayden Quirple 6 Ks; Colby Spitz, Jeremy Moore 2 hits each.

Par Delivery: Xavier Framilla 6 Ks.

Backed By Barvinchack 13, Dr. Handyman 10

Barvinchack: Ryan Talbert 4 hits; Nick Vidas, Nathan Reichenbaugh, Michael Gronholm 2 hits each; Braden Kolb 9 Ks.

Dr. Handyman: Eddie Rebollo 3 hits; Marcus Taveras, Lars Ostmann, Hans Ostmann 2 hits each.

Par Delivery 20, Green Turtle 10

Par Delivery: Alex Karlen 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Dexton Railing 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Matthew Healey, Owen O' Connor 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Xavier Framilla 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs.

Green Turtle: Jacob Miller, Gus Sirface 2 hits each; Peter Sirface 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Dylan Watson 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs.

Hagerstown Colt League

Green Turtle 5, FOP 5

Green Turtle: Ryan Aaron 3 hits; Nick Hill, Jared Brant 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

UAW 16, Firefighters 6

UAW: Timmy Kitchen 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Casey Elbin 2 hits, 2 RBIs; David Moser 2 hits.

Firefighters: Trevor Walsh 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

Red Men 17, Eagles 0

Red Men: Josh Miller HR, 3 RBIs, 1-hitter, 10 Ks; Jordan Buchanan 4 hits, 5 RBIs; Jay Holbrook 2 hits.

FOP 6, Susquehanna Bank 4

FOP: Ryan Boward 5 Ks, 2 hits; Hunter Martin 2 RBIs; John Britton 3 hits, HR.

Susquehanna: Ryan Kinger 2 hits; Airin Martin 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 25, Red Men 11

Carpet Gallery: Miky Toms 4 hits, GS; Bryce Ruppenthal, John Davies 3 hits, HR each; J.P. Melby, Jordan Fritz 2 hits each.

Red Men: Ryan Downs 3 hits, 2 HRs; Zach Andrews, Coby Brady 2 hits each; John Bennett HR.

Hancock Little League

Home Center Pharmacy Yankees 8, Mr. Hardware Nationals 5

Yankees: Ean Mann 3 hits, HR; Zach Clark 3 hits; Brad Younker 2 hits, 12 Ks; Taylor Kerns 2 hits.

Nationals: Justin Barnard 2 hits.

Junior Interleague

Thompson's Ace 11, Boonsboro Pharmacy 10

Thompson's: Tyler Hollis 4 hits, HR; Trevor Walsh 3 hits.

Boonsboro: Jared Cline, Anthony Bizzel 3 hits each; Ethan Foster 2 RBIs.

Conococheague Moose 13, Hancock 5

Moose: Nick Williams 4 hits, 4 RBIs; Tristan Baker, Brandon Allen 3 hits, 2 RBIs each; Tyler Martin 3 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Brewers Saab 4, Home Care Pharmacy 2

Brewers Saab: Miguel Molina, Garrett Moats, Zach Sierzega 2 hits each; Jordan Davis 9 Ks.

Home Care: Josh Miller 2 hits; Bret Fogle 6 Ks.

Maugansville Minor League

D.J. Nightlife 13, Beef O' Brady's 3

D.J. Nightlife: Deion Odai 2 hits, GS; Kyle Hott, Josh Rhodes 2 hits each.

Brady's: Caeden Reffo 2 hits.

National Little League

AMVETS 14, Funkstown Legion 4

AMVETS: Anthony Hodges 3 hits; Jordan Luna, McCoy Dutrow 2 hits each; Austin Socks 9 Ks.

Funkstown: Tyler Moser 2 hits.

National Minor League

Goodwill 19, Antietam 12

Goodwill: Ethan Holobinko, Evan Row, Julie Greene 3 hits each; Jerry Diaz 2 hits.

Antietam: Jacob Pence 3 hits; Garrett Ammons, Zayne Bedregal 2 hits each.

Senior Interleague

Maugansville Ruritan 24, Mr. Natural's 6

Maugansville Ruritan: Jake Bachtell 5 hits; Nathan Murray 4 hits; Mike Churchey 3 hits; Ryan Barton, Bryce Munson 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

C&C Construction 14, Nutter's 1

C&C: Josh DeRocher 2 hits, 3 RBIs, 5 Ks; Cameron Cline 2 hits, HR; 4 RBIs; Corina Grimm, Brady Johnson 2 RBIs each.

Nutter's: Frankie Stockman 2 hits.

DynaCorp 10, Rentals Unlimited 0

DynaCorp: Matt Nolan 3 hits; Dalton Shank 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Mace Auto Body 19, Cavetown Planing 7

Mace: R.J. Plourde 4 hits; Justin Martin 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Dylan Blickenstaff, Austin Morton 3 hits each; Brady Taylor 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

Cavetown: Alex Nee 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Nationwide 13, Pete's 1

Nationwide: Logan Taulton 7 Ks, 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Nathan Saunders 2 hits.

Pete's: Cory Debaugh, Matt Crisci 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Total Lube 12, Holcim 6

Total Lube: Connor Bower, Rhyan Day, Dalton Weddle 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|