Advertisement

Area roundup - June 2, 2010

June 02, 2010
  • The Clear Spring Blast won the U14 division at the Middletown 4v4 Memorial Day tournament by going 6-0. The Blast beat Middletown 4-1 in the semifinal and the PVYA Railroaders 5-1 in the championship match. Front row: Tiago DeSouza. Second row, from left to right: Quinn Rhodes, Derek Cermano and Owen Marx. Back row: Coach Lynn Mills, Bradly Mills, Jonothan Henesy and coach Tim Henesy.
Submitted photo,

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Little League

Jason Hose Realty Yankees 8, Weller's Collision Mariners 6

Yankees: Brady Clark HR.

Schildtknecht Trucking Pirates 11, Divelbiss Construction Phillies 0

Schildtknecht: Connor Michael 3 hits; Jansen Forsyth 2 hits.

Clear Spring Minor League

Advance Electrical Padres 13, Wellers Service & Lube Marlins 12

Padres: Carson Poffenberger, Jarrett Harper HR each; Tim Shatzer 3 hits.

Marlins: Sean Little, Aaron Miller HR each; Adam Little 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Broadrun 13, Tony's Pizza 0

Broadrun: Ethan Moats GS; Brandon Taylor 6 Ks.

Conococheague Minor League

Advertisement

Tony's Pizza 19, R.J. Mason 6

Tony's: Ryan Bell, Tim Golliday, Hunter Turner 2 hits each; Justin Taylor 3 hits.

R.J. Mason: Luke Rourke, Braeden Marker 2 hits each.

Conococheague Senior League

Bowman Sales 16, Clear Spring 3

Bowman: Tyler Shank 2 HRs; Shank, Brandon Green4 hits each; Brett Barr, Kenny Smith 2 hits each; Barr 8 Ks.

Clear Spring: D.J. Naile 2 hits.

Mr. Natural 8, Valley 3

Mr. Natural: Devin Robinson HR; Jordan Palladino 3 hits.

Mr. Natural 11, South Mountain 2

Mr. Natural: Devin Robinson 2 hits, HR; Daniel Crist HR.

Federal Little League

Exchange 12, Alsatia 11

Exchange: Justin Smith 4 hits, Stephen Purcell 3 hits.

Alsatia: Jayvien Sandridge HR: Tom Cremins 3 hits; Kenny O'Brien 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Rotary 9, Kiwanis 2

Rotary: Clay Smith 2 hits, HR; Tucker Brew 2 hits.

Kiwanis: Brady Munson, Jared Faith, Ben Quirple, Tyler Hess 2 hits each.

Centra Bank 9, Greene Turtle 9

Centra: John Hill, Trey Green 2 hits each,

Turtle: Logan Bratburd 2 hits.

Hagerstown Colt League

Sportsland 9, Western Enterprise 6

Sportsland: Aaron Dinterman 3 HR, 7 RBIs; Brock Heiston, Brad Spickler 2 hits each.

Western: Alex Courtney 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 5, Red Men 4

Susquehanna: Airin Martin 3 RBIs, HR; Austin Stone, Blake Smith 2 hits each; Brendon Colbert GW run.

Red Men: Dalton Jobe 2 HRs.

Eagles 13, FOP 11

Eagles: Tyler Anders HR, 2 RBIs; Cody Rachor 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Dylan Stouffer 2 RBIs.

FOP: James Shifler HR, 3 RBIs; Ryan Boward 4 hits; Josh Moats 2 hits.

Firefighters 19, UAW 9

Firefighters: Brandon Hawpt 3 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Corey Staubs 2 hits; Timmy Hartsock 3 RBIs; Josh Shingleton, Nicholas Steiner 2 RBIs each.

UAW: Andrew Yacyk, Timmy Kitchen 2 RBIs each; Matt Clopper 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Dylan Wagner 3 hits.

Junior Interleague

Conococheague Moose 7, Conococheague Red Men 6

Moose: Nick Williams 4 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Tyler Martin 3 hits.

National Little League

AMVETS 12, Funkstown Legion 3

AMVETS: Anthony Hodges 2 hits.

Funkstown: Landon Buzzard 6 Ks.

National Minor League

Western Maryland 10, Goodwill 7

Western: Thomas Talbot-Reed 2 hits, HR; Cory Giffin 2 hits, 7 Ks.

Goodwill: Alex Allen, Ethan Holobinko, Jerry Diaz 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Lions Club 13, Hagerstown Suns 3

Lions: Dalton Stewart 3 hits, 5 Ks; Dakota Smith 3 hits, GS, 6 RBIs; David Giffon 2 hits; Alex Wetzel 2 RBIs.

Suns: Ethan Connelly 6 Ks; Colton Baer 2 RBIs.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Meadow's Insurance 10, Phil & Jerry's 8

Insurance: Hayden Githens, Stephen Smith, Todd Stocks 2 hits.

Phil & Jerry's: Josie Blickenstaff, Justin Shiffler 3 hits each; Aiden Ensler, Nick Neff, Ryan Chinn 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Thompson's 11, Sportsland 7

Thompson's: Stephen Duncan, Tom Schnackenberg, Devin Griffith, Jeremy Hardy 2 hits each.

Sportsland: Blake Dougherty 3 hits.

South Mountain Minor League

Turn the Page 13, Reese's Home Improvement 7

Valley Little League

Total Lube 8, Columbia Bank 4

Total Lube: Dawson Rinehart, Brady Bailie, Brandon Fink 2 hits each.

Columbia Bank: Blake Barry 2 hits.

Karz Inc. 9, D.J. Creations 8

Karz: Matt Dunn 3 hits; Brendan Kemp, Mark Moholt, Ben Hixon, Cole Reed 2 hits each.

D.J. Creations: Vinny Steiner 2 hits; William Jones, Chris Martin 3 hits each.

West End Little League

Stags 26, AFL-CIO 15

Stags: Jason Carter 2 hits, HR; Dameon Reeder, Joel Clipp 2 hits each.

AFL-CIO: Shawn Hickman 2 hits.

JUNIOR LEGION



Sonny Blank Tournament

Williamsport Senators 14, Frederick County 13

Williamsport: Connor Arnone 4 hits; Brandon Green, Justin Lewis, Dustin Gregory 2 hits each.

Championship Game

Williamsport Senators 9, Charleston Wave 5

Williamsport: Justin Lewis 2 hits; Brendon Colliflower, complete game 5 Ks.

n JV BASKETBALL



Mason-Dixon Summer League

Williamsport 31, Waynesboro 28

Bikle 58, James Buchanan 41

ADULT SOFTBALL



Washington Co. Co-Rec League

Video Surveillance 15, Extra Innings 13

Video: Lauren Gregory 5 hits; Randy Taylor 4 hits.

Washington Co. Senior League

Funkstown Tavern 9, Tom's Remax 4

Funkstown: Wayne Shank 3 hits; Donnie Tyler, Terry Neuschafer 2 hits each.

ADULT BASEBALL



Braves finish third

The Hagerstown Braves finished in third place in the Reno Powell Memorial Day tournament.

Kent Worthington struck out nine in six innings to lead the Braves to a 2-1 win over the Frederick Flying Dogs.

Pat Smith threw a 3-hitter and David Warrenfeltz homered in a 3-2 win over the Susquehanna Braves.

Tim Kellinger and Nathan Minnich each drove in two runs in a 4-3 win over Cooper Cleaning.

Matt Ridenour struck out nine in a two-hit loss to the Virginia Cardinals 3-2.

The Virginia Orioles defeated the Brunswick Orioles 13-1 in five innings to win the championship.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|