Advertisement

Waynesboro names Shacrew

June 02, 2010

PREP FOOTBALL



WAYNESBORO, Pa. -- The Waynesboro Area School Board on Wednesday hired a new football coach that some parents said they hope turns the program around.

Scott Shacrew had been an assistant coach for a few years, Athletic Director Dan McLaughlin said.

Shacrew will be working with a bigger varsity football program, as the school board plans to eliminate the ninth-grade football program. Another coach, Jeb Keller, and his father, former coach John Keller, asked the board to keep some of the ninth-grade coaches on the payroll to work with the larger varsity program.

He is a 2003 graduate of Juniata College and in 2003 won the William R. Smaltz Award for the senior best exemplifying hard work and perserverance.

"They need their own coaches. ... A coach who makes time to work with a boy makes a huge difference," John Keller said.

Advertisement

Coach Darwin Seiler had stepped down following the 2010 season.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League Major Division

Goodwill 2, Funkstown 1

Goodwill: Elijah Stubbs GW 2 run HR.

Funkstown: Stevie Drury HR.

Clear Spring Little League

Bragunier Masonry Dodgers 13, Divelbiss Construction Phillies 3

Bragunier: Ryder Mills 2 hits.

Divelbiss: A.J. Yost 2 hits.

Clear Spring Minor League

Advanced Electrical Contractor's Padres 9, Conservit Tigers 6

Padres: Carson Poffenberger, Ben Mason 2 hits each.

Tigers: Zachary Yakle HR.

Conococheague Little League

Lions 6, Osbornes 4

Lions: Colby Byers 3 hits; Alex Avey 2 hits.

Osbornes: Dalton Cool 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Chesapeake Financial Group 11, Valley Storage 4

Chesapeake: Joseph Ringus, Cameron Moats 2 hits each; Caleb Norris 2 RBIs.

Valley: Jared Harsh 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Lions 10, Funkstown Legion 1

Lions: Ryan Brown HR, 8 Ks; Miles Nicholson, Lindell Trevisio 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Centra Bank 11, Goodwill 7

Centra: Kenny Mack 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Josh Miller HR, 2 RBIs; Cross Barbenchach 3 hits, HR; Jeremiah Younker 3 hits, HR; Zack Barr Trevor Naugle, Tony Rostek 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Wyatt Schieber HR; Tyler Walling 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Red Men 11, Valley Storage Bins 2

Red Men: Zach Andrews 3 hits, HR; Ryan Downes, Jordan Wood 3 hits each.

Storage: Matt Malphurs HR; Gavin Thompson 3 hits.

Gehr 12, Carpet Gallery 8

Gehr: Bryse Showe, Billy Miller 2 hits each; Austin Sigler 2 hits, HR; Brandon Gooden 3 hits, GS.

Carpet: Miky Toms, Bryce Ruppenthal 2 hits each; John Davies 3 hits, HR.

Halfway Minor League

Virginia Avenue Shell 14, Hopewell Sheet Metal 4

Virginia Avenue: Tate Hopkins, 2 hits, 1-hitter, 15 Ks; Jeremiah Rodriguez 4 hits; Tripp Vaughn 3 hits, HR; Dylan Presley 2 hits.

Hopewell: Todd Feuerstein 6 Ks.

Junior Interleague

Valley Jeter Paving 16, Conococheague Homewood 5

Jeter: Mike Burgess 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Andrew Bowers, Anthony Morton 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Jacob Barr, Tony Rosario, Joe Forti 2 hits each; Alec Hejduk 2 RBIs.

Homewood: Ashton Binkley 3 hits; Trey French 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Major Division

Maugans Oil 15, Burkholders 2

Maugans Oil: Joey Fisher, Justin Akins 3 hits each; Micky Haupt 2 hits.

Burkholders: Garrett Colbert 2 hits.

Maugansville Minor League

Holsom 6, Allegany Grass 4

Holsom: Jaren Morgan, Jaden Sierzega 4 hits each.

Allegany: Isiah Horton 2 hits.

D.J. Nightlife 14, Frederick Glass 3

D.J. Nightlife: Zach Davies, Deion Odai 3 hits each; Kyle Hott 2 hits; Kevin Pickelman 6 Ks.

Frederick: Josh Lawson 6 Ks.

National Little League

Aladdin 11, AMVETS 2

Aladdin: Kyle Gilbert 3 hits.

AMVETS: Marcus Manners HR.

Crampton 11, FOP 1

Crampton: Chandler Penn 7 Ks, 2 hits; Bryson Knight, Brooks Robinson, Jamerion Doleman 2 hits each.

FOP: Demitri Barnes 2 hits.

WaCo Senior League

Holcim 23, Maugansville 8

Holcim: Terry McLeod, A.J. Nicolosi 4 hits each.

Sharpsburg Home Run Derby

Matt Harsh hit five home runs to win the Sharpsburg Little League Home Run Derby in the 11-year-old division. Alex Wetzel won the 12-year-old division with 13 homers. Both Harsh and Wetzel will move on to the district home run derby on June 13.

South Mountain Mnor League

Lions 10, Post 10 9

Post 10: Cole Rhinehart, Logan Saunders, Clay Cunningham 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Post 211 18, Norm Scott 10

Post 211: Colin Everett 3 hits, 2 HRs; Jordan Tapley 3 HRs, 5 RBIs; Chris Amos HR; Ramon Breland Jr. 2 hits, 8 Ks; Duke Zimmerman, Tyler Olsen 2 hits each.

Norm Scott: Cole Huntzberry, Ryan Bywaters 3 hits each; Ryan Kolich 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 12, Coca-Cola 5

Western: Zach Martin, Louie Peck 3 hits each; Dante Harper, Ryan Neikirk 2 hits each.

Coca-Cola: Zach Prather 3 hits.

West End Minor League

Hopewell Sheet Metal 17, Hope Bridge Church 14

Hopewell: Izaiah Dillinger 2 hits, 5 RBIs; Elijah Whittington 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Jaron Pearson, Nasir Gaston 2 RBIs each; Carl Wagner 2 hits.

Hope Bridge: Kaleb Hopp 3 RBIs; Logan Baughman, Jacob Rodriguez 2 hits each; Dusten Paul, Cameron Wallman, Rhoan Broomfield 2 RBIs each.

GOLF



Beaver Creek MISGA

At Rattlewood

2 Best balls of foursome

1. (109) Maury Barker (BC), Tim Koelble (BC), Patrick Normyle (R), Bob Hill (R).

2. (111) Max Rinker (BC), Don Rupp (BC), Tim Brewer (R), Bob MacArthur (R).

Low Gross: Harry Pearce (BC) 78; Max Rinker (BC) 78; Don Rupp (BC) 79.

PREP BASKETBALL



Mason-Dixon Summer League

Southern Fulton 54, Boonsboro 32
Williamsport 50, Waynesboro 30
South Hagerstown 52, Mountain Ridge 30
St. Maria Goretti 53, James Buchanan 34

ADULT BASEBALL



Hagerstown Braves 14, Fayetteville 3

On Tuesday, Matt Ridenour had 2 hits including a double, 2 RBI's, scored 3 runs. Ian Ramsey added a 2-run homerun. Matt Murray and Blaine Coats both had a 2-run singles.

ADULT SOFTBALL



WaCo Co-Rec League

Deafnet 25, High Octane 6

Deafnet: Marty Reichert 5 hits, HR, 6 RBIs; J.R. Fraley 5 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Rhonda Swope 5 hits.

Break Away II 17, Omnia 4

Break Away's: Shana Gaver, Danny Berg, Heather Palmer 3 hits each.

Governor's Landing 24, Funkstown Tavern 13

Governor's: Guy Robinson, Mike Jorgensen 3 hits.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|