Advertisement

Prep Track & Field Records

May 18, 2010|By ANDREW MASON

Below are the all-time prep track and field records for the Tri-State area, followed by those for Washington County.

(All handheld times have been converted to FAT)

Tri-State Boys Records



100 -- James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 10.34

200 -- James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 21.39

400 -- Domonique Richmond (South Hagerstown, 2002) 47.44

800 -- Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 1:52.14

1,600 -- Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 4:13.74

3,200 -- Chris Fox (Martinsburg, 1977) 8:54.64

110 hurdles -- Dan Robinson (Boonsboro, 2004) 14.50.

300 hurdles -- Aaron Johnson (Chambersburg, 1988) 38.14

Advertisement

4x100 relay -- Chambersburg (Keith, Hinton, Grove, Smith, 2009) 42.49

4x200 relay -- Jefferson (1989) 1:28.47

4x400 relay -- Chambersburg (Barbour, Mata, Purnell, Doaks, 1984) 3:21.24

4x800 relay -- Chambersburg (Riggs, Snyder, Eubanks, Grove, 2007) 7:50.70

High jump -- Steve Moore (Chambersburg, 1978) 7-1 1/2

Long jump -- Tone Belt (Berkeley Springs, 2005) 24-0

Triple jump -- Nick Kipe (Waynesboro, 2004) 47-3

Pole vault -- Pete Johncour (Chambersburg, 1994) 14-8

Discus -- Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8

Shot put -- Bob Batdorf (Mercersburg, 1957) 59-4

Tri-State Girls Records



100 -- Jessica Whitmore (Chambersburg, 2010) 12.08

200 -- Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80

400 -- Katie Ritter (North Hagerstown, 2009) 57.08

800 -- Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2005) 2:14.10

1,600 -- Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2006) 4:52.44 (converted from 4:54.05 indoor mile)

3,200 -- Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg, 2003) 10:44.71

100 hurdles -- Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84

300 hurdles -- Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07

4x100 relay -- Jefferson (Bryan, Brown, Flinchum, Carr, 2009) 48.58

4x200 relay -- North Hagerstown (Carter, Anderson, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 1:43.40

4x400 relay -- Chambersburg (McClanahan, Hopkins, Muehl, Davis, 1990) 3:57.24

4x800 relay -- Chambersburg (Hess, Baker, Redding, Armstrong, 1999) 9:31.04

High jump -- Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1987), Natasha Redman (Hedgesville, 2006), Meghan Mock (Berkeley Springs, 2007) 5-8

Long jump --Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8

Triple jump -- Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8

Pole vault -- Sarah McDonald (Williamsport, 2000), Amanda Collier (Chambersburg, 2007), Kaitlyn Clark (Jefferson, 2010) 10-6

Discus -- Katrina Wright (Greencastle, 2010) 139-11

Shot put -- Paige Shirk (Clear Spring, 2009) 43-8 1/2

Washington County Boys Records



100 -- Chad Brown (Smithsburg, 2007) 10.74

200 -- Gene O'Keefe (North Hagerstown, 1965) 21.54

400 -- Domonique Richmond (South Hagerstown, 2002) 47.44

800 -- Richard Newton (South Hagerstown, 1962) 1:54.54

1,600 -- Jeff Scuffins (North Hagerstown, 1980) 4:18.94

3,200 -- Terry Baker (Williamsport, 1973) 9:14.44

110 hurdles -- Dan Robinson (Boonsboro, 2004) 14.50

300 hurdles -- Derek Martin (Smithsburg, 2006) 38.84

4x100 relay -- North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 42.84

4x200 relay -- North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 1:30.54

4x400 relay -- North Hagerstown (Smith, Behan, Towns, Winslow, 1987) 3:25.14

4x800 relay -- Williamsport (Troxell, Buchman, Oliver, Hewitt, 2004) 7:58.15

High jump -- Billy Lawrence (Smithsburg, 2009) 6-8

Long jump -- Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1988) 23-5

Triple jump -- Tyler King (Smithsburg, 2006) 46-11 1/4

Pole vault -- Dominic Sink (North Hagerstown, 2010) 14-4

Discus -- Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8

Shot put -- Jim Rodgers (Smithsburg, 1979) 57-10 1/2

Washington County Girls Records



100 -- Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 12.17

200 -- Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80

400 -- Katie Ritter (North Hagerstown, 2009) 57.08

800 --Morgan Keplinger (Williamsport, 2009) 2:17.19

1,600 -- Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 5:09.24

3,200 -- Ashley Lockard (Clear Spring, 2003) 11:14.55

100 hurdles -- Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84

300 hurdles -- Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07

4x100 relay --North Hagerstown (Anderson, Carter, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 49.48

4x200 relay -- North Hagerstown (Carter, Anderson, Ritter, Phillips, 2010) 1:43.40

4x400 relay -- Williamsport (Weaver, Keplinger, Taylor, Emanuel, 2009) 4:04.49

4x800 relay -- Williamsport (Ruland, Atha, Berry, Forsythe, 2004) 9:40.44

High jump -- Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1987) 5-8

Long jump --Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8

Triple jump -- Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8

Pole vault -- Sarah McDonald (Williamsport, 2000) 10-6

Discus -- Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 135-3

Shot put --Paige Shirk (Clear Spring, 2009) 43-8 1/2

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|