Advertisement

West region quarterfinal games postponed to today

May 18, 2010

PREP BASEBALL & SOFTBALL



All of Washington County's baseball and softball teams still alive in the Maryland West region playoffs had their quarterfinal games postponed Monday due to rain.

Those games are all scheduled to be played today at their original start times.

In baseball, Clear Spring hosts Williamsport at 4:30 p.m. in Class 1A West, while North Hagerstown hosts North Carroll at 4:30 in 2A West.

In 1A West softball, Williamsport plays at Catoctin at 4:30, Clear Spring hosts Southern Garrett at 4:30 and Boonsboro plays at Mountain Ridge at 4:30. In 3A West softball, South Hagerstown travels to Seneca Valley for a 4 p.m. start.

GIRLS SOCCER



Heritage 4, CVCS 3

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. -- Stephanie O'Brien had two goals to lead Heritage Academy past Cumberland Valley Christian.

Callie Butts had a goal and two assists, Bri Dorsey had a goal and an assist and Rachel Clarke had 10 saves for the Eagles (10-1).

Advertisement

GIRLS LACROSSE



All-MVAL Antietam Conference

Smithsburg's Mallory Petty (attack), Taylor Cline (midfield) and Danielle Harbaugh (goalie) were named to the first team.

Second-team selections included North Hagerstown's Jackie Keller (midfield), South Hagerstown's Lauren Marriner (midfield) and Smithsburg's Sabrina Madsen (attack), Alexa Plumley (attack) and Monica Hovermale (midfield).

Honorable mentions were South's Heather Callahan (midfield) and Smithsburg's Nadya Gutierrez (midfield), Jessica Kelly (defense) and Rebekah Minneck (defense).

YOUTH BASEBALL



Conococheague Little League

Red Men 14, Osborne's 4

Red Men: Jake Arnone 4 hits; Zack Carpenter 3 hits; Caden Keplinger, Donovan Palmer 2 hits each.

Osborne's: Dalton Cool 6 Ks.

Federal Little League

Alsatia 7, Rotary 6

Alsatia: Jayvien Sandridge 2 hits; Bryant Shives HR.

Rotary: Clay Smith 3 hits; Devin Corley 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Willard 15, MIC Water Treatment 13

Willard: Jesse Judge, Jacob Hose 2 hits each.

MIC: Zachary Taylor, James Giffin 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Brocroft Kennels 15, Phil & Jerry's 12

Brocroft Kennels: Ryan Franklin, Bryce Palamar, Jackson Sindaco, Chase Cohen, Shea Goetz 3 hits each; Katie McCleaf, Cole Jessop, Aidyn Smith, Donavon Seeders 2 hits each.

Phil & Jerry's: Terry Jones 4 hits; Josie Blickenstaff, Nicholas Neff, Ryan Chinn, Matt Bender, Mason Stull, Justin Shifler 3 hits each; Aiden Ensor 2 hits.

Brocroft Kennels 12, Total Lube Center 1

Brocroft Kennels: Bryce Palamar, Shea Goetz, Aidyn Smith 2 hits each.

Total Lube: Austin Jiron, Timothy Hilton 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Blaze win tournament

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. -- The Mason Dixon Blaze U-12 girls team won the May Challenge USSSA Tournament over the weekend, going 7-0 while only allowing a total of five runs.

YOUTH LACROSSE



U13 Girls

HAYLA Black 11, Brunswick 11

Black: Olivia Lohman 9 saves; Samantha Brandt goal, 9 ground balls; Natalie Bye goal, 3 ground balls; Allyson Sikes goal, 4 ground balls; Bethany Doak 2 goals; Lily Funke 5 goals, 8 ground balls; Kaitlyn Ridenour goal, assist, 2 ground balls; Alexi Doak 2 ground balls.

HAYLA Black 14, LUYAA 9

Black: Olivia Lohman 5 saves; Samantha Brandt 3 goals, 6 ground balls; Soleil Chriest goal, assist; Alexi Doak goal, 2 ground balls; Bethany Doak 3 goals; Lily Funke 2 goals, 4 ground balls; Kaitlyn Ridenour 4 goals, 3 ground balls; Natalie Bye 7 ground balls; Taylor Mazelon 2 ground balls; Allyson Sikes 4 ground balls.

YOUTH SOCCER



HAYSL U10 Boys

Orange Superstars 4, Purple Sharks 2

Orange: Michael Freeman 2 goals; Frank Wega, Bright Djampa goal each; Aaron Kedzierski, Stephen Thomas assist each; Timmy Seifert save.

Purple: Chandler Freed, Joshua Nester goal each; Jasiah Williams assist.

Green Thumb Mowing 5, BAYSO Blue Titans 0

Green: Tanner Vonstein 3 goals, assist; Cameron Jenkins goal, save; Lorenzo Conde-Deaner goal; Ethan Murray 2 saves.

Blue Titans: Jacob Humbel, Steven Hamilla 2 saves each; Page Smith, William Doub 3 saves each.

HAYSL U12 Girls

BAYSO 5 7, Green Sour Apples 1

Apples: Tori Freed goal; Katelin Cabatit, Chrissy Barnes save each; Lily Foland 4 saves; Mariah Orr 2 saves.

HAYSL U12 Coed

Tim Winter Insurance 5, BAYSO 6 1

Tim Winter: Joey Jacques assist, 5 saves; Alexander Lund, Josh Whipp 4 saves each; Amy Metz 2 saves, assist; Dylan Newell, Mariah Orr assist each; Casey Fletcher goal; Rielly Wiesman 4 goals.

Chilipeppers 6, Orange Crush 5

Orange: Lucas Martz, A.J. Decker goal, 2 saves each; Liam Roberts goal, assist; Brandon Binkley, Ian Ferguson goal each; Darieus Smith assist.

WCSL U10 Boys

HAYSL Digital Gush 4, BASC 1 0

Gush: Bright Djampa, Sean O' Callaghan goal each; Gaoussou Coulibaly 2 goals; Cain Schupp assist; Michael Hogan save; Chandler Freed 4 saves.

HAYSL Digital Gush 10, SBSC 1 1

Gush: Michael Freeman, Steven Polis, Chandler Freed 2 goals each; Gaoussou Coulibaly, Tanner Vonstein goal, assist each; Colin Boyes 2 goals, assist.

CMSSL U12 Girls

HSC Freedom 97 3, FC Frederick Grey 1

Freedom 97: Caroline O'Reilly, Alexa Reyes goal, assist each; Kelsey Williams goal; Hadley Giles 4 saves.

RUNNING



Cronise runs marathon PR

YORK, Pa. -- Linda Cronise, 46, of Fairplay, placed fourth in the women's 45-49 age division and 91st overall out of 332 finishers Sunday at the Bob Potts Heritage Rail Trail Marathon.

Cronise, who ran the Boston Marathon last month, covered the 26.2-mile course Sunday in a personal-record time of 3 hours, 45 minutes, 18 seconds.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|