Advertisement

Monday's Area Roundup

May 16, 2010

HAGERSTOWN SPEEDWAY



Richards dominates

Defending champion and current points leader Josh "Kid Rocket" Richards dominated the 29th Annual Conococheague World of Outlaws late model 50-lap event Saturday night to pick up the $10,000 victory.

It was Richards' second victory of the season at Hagerstown, having won the opener.

Hagerstown's Mike Warrenfeltz scored his third win in the Ernie D's pure stock event after taking the lead on lap five of the 15-lap event.

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Conway gets second win

LYNCHBURG, Va. --Smithsburg graduate Josh Conway picked up his second victory for Coastal Carolina on Sunday in a 5-0 victory over Liberty.

Advertisement

Conway was the starter and went five innings, allowing just two hits and striking our four.

Coastal Carolian (45-6) is ranked fourth in the nation.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Goodwill 14, Funkstown Legion 10

Goodwill: Kny Hawkins 4 hits; Jamin Broadus, Malik Adams 2 hits each; Elijah Stubbs HR.

Funkstown: Everett Whalen 3 hits; Ben Higgins, Stevie Drury 2 hits each.

FOP 6, Antietam Fire Company 2

FOP: Isiah Kershner 7 Ks.

Antietam: Marquie Hoffman 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 8, Red Men 4

Post 202: Isaac Schlotterbeck 2 hits, HR, 11 Ks; Levi Taylor HR.

Red Men: Jake Arnone 3 hits; Donovan Palmer 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Yankees 14, Moose 3

Yankees: Dean Martin 3 hits; Connor Teeter, Grant Nigh 2 hits each.

Federal Minor League

Backed By Barvinchack 12, Abeles Group 11

Barvinchack: Keith Johnson Jr., Beau Meehan, Nick Vidas, Cole Jimenez, Dawson Barvinchack 3 hits each; Ryan Talbert, Braden Kolb 2 hits each.

Abeles: Owen Markowski, Ethan Rauth 3 hits each; Tyler Remsburg, Linus Kruslock 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 11, FOP 7

Susquehanna: Bryan Tracey 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Mark Grunberg 2 hits; Airin Martin 2 RBIs.

FOP: Jordan Stonebreaker 2 HRs, 4 RBIs; Ryan Boward 3 hits; Hunter Martin 2 hits.

Firefighters 11, Centra Bank 1

Firefighters: Preston Carey 2 HRs, 5 RBIs; Trevor Walsh 2 hits, HR.

Centra: Riley Lazich 2 hits, HR.

Eagles 15, FOP 12

Eagles: Caleb Cardone 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Dylan Stouffer 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Hunter Maloy 7 Ks, 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Tyler Anders 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Derek Herbert 2 hits.

FOP: Luke Harsh 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Ryan Boward 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Josh Moats 2 hits; James Shifler 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Red Men 10, Valley Storage Bins 0

Red Men: Ryan Downes 3 hits, HR, 1-hitter, 8 Ks; Tanner Canfield 3 hits; Seth Hartman 2 hits; Zach Andrews HR.

Valley: Matt Malphurs 2 hits.

Maugansville Junior League

Columbia Bank 14, Spichers 1

Columbia: Cody Reeder 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Chris Resh 3 hits; Bubba Snodderly, John Shipley 2 hits each; Shipley 2-hitter, 11 Ks.

Sharpsburg Little League

Dynacorp 22, Hagerstown Suns 12

Dynacorp: Matt Nolan 3 hits, Kyle Webber, Buckey Fellers 2 hits each; Webber 6 K's.

Suns: Ethan Connelly 3 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Homestyle Laundry 19, Cavetown 8

Homestyle: Andrew Owens, Matt Burke 4 hits each; Patrick Coleman 3 hits, HR; Ray Gaumer, Anderson Sindaco 2 hits, HR each.

Homestyle Laundry 12, Lions Club 5

Homestyle: Jacob Walter 4 hits; Ray Gaumer 3 hits, HR; Anderson Sindaco 2 hits, HR; Patrick Coleman, Andrew Owens 2 hits each.

Homestyle Laundry 16, Lions Club 12

Homestyle: Anderson Sindaco 3 hits, 2 HRs; Matt Burke, Jacob Walter, Noah George 3 hits each; Andrew Owens 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Nationwide 8, Thompson's Gas 6

Nationwide: Nathan Saunders 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Logan Taulton 2 hits.

Thompson's: Blake Dougherty 9 Ks; Jakob Barkdoll 3 RBIs.

Thompson's Gas 9, Nationwide 7

Thompson's: Brooks Keller 2 hits

Nationwide: Duncan Rowland, Logan Taulton 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Post 211 7, Dorsey Brothers 3

Post 211: Colin Everett, Justin Semler 2 hits each; Ramon Breland Jr., Chris Amos HR each; Jordan Tapley 10 Ks.

Dorsey: Jared During 2 hits, HR; Austin Jones 2 hits; Josh Mades HR.

Norm Scott 8, Post 211 5

Post 211: Colin Everett 2 hits; Ramon Breland Jr. HR, 7 Ks.

Norm Scott: Bryce Scharenbroch 2 hits; Cole Huntzberry HR, 10 Ks.

South Mountain Little League

Thompson's Gas 9, Nationwide 7

Thompson's: Brooks Keller, John Poling 2 hits each.

Nationwide: Logan Taulton, Duncan Rowland 2 hits each.

South Mountain Senior League

Mr. Natural 16, South Mountain 1

Mr. Natural: Aaron Green, Scot Drury, Ricky Long 2 hits each; Long, Robert Miller combined 2-hitter.

Mid-Atlantic Association

Hagerstown Hornets 20, Severna Park Green Hornets 4

Hagerstown: Ethan Spicher 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Jordan Tapley 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Patrick O'Connor, Kenny Daniels, Garrett Colbert, 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Jeremiah Clemmer 2 hits; Matthew Shipley 2 RBIs.

YOUTH SOCCER



FCYSL U19 Boys

Smithsburg 3, Clear Spring 2

Clear Spring: Brandon Kesselring, Ralphie Weaver goal each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|