Advertisement

North girls win one for sake of memories

May 14, 2010|By ANDREW MASON
  • Boonsboro's Abby Duncan pulls away from North Hagerstown's Imani Carter, left, and Renee Phillips, right, to win the 200-meter dash Thursday.
By Ric Dugan, Staff Photographer

  • View all of the photos for purchase!

    HAGERSTOWN -- North Hagerstown senior sprinters Renee Phillips and Katie Ritter saved their best for last on their home track Thursday evening at the Washington County championships.

    The two stars teamed with Corie Anderson and Imani Carter to win the 4x100-meter relay in a blazing time of 49.48 seconds, crushing the previous meet record by more than a second while also shattering the all-time county record (50.24) the Hubs set last year.

    "Katie Ritter and I talked before the race, and we just said that this is our last official race together on this track as North High Hubs," Phillips said, "and that we just had to put our all into it and have fun and make it worthwhile."

    While the North girls ran away with the team title with their 194 points, the 4x100 record helped to ease some pain. The same four relay girls also won the 4x200 earlier in the meet, but were disqualified for a clothing/uniform infraction.

Advertisement

"We just had to make up for the 4x2," Phillips said, "or we wouldn't have felt better about the day."

Beth Wagner was a triple winner for the Hubs, taking the 100 hurdles (15.98), 300 hurdles (46.77) and high jump (5-4). Also for North, Alison Harrell won the 1,600 (5:29.53) and 3,200 (12:05.43), Raven Jackson won the long jump (16-2 1/2) and triple jump (35-1) and Phillips won the 100 (12.56).

"It feels good to win," North coach Robert Waugh said. "We came out here, had a job to do and we got it done. It was a goal of ours at the beginning of the year, and we accomplished it."

In one of the meet's more surprising results, Boonsboro freshman Abby Duncan won the 200 in 26.26, handing Phillips (who was second in 26.42) her first individual loss of the season.

"That was definitely an accomplishment right there," said Duncan, who had already won the 400 (1:00.03). "But I still have more to accomplish --more races."

"I'm not happy that I lost, but I'm happy for her," Phillips said. "She's a great girl, and I know she's been working hard."

Smithsburg finished second in the team standings with 137.5 points, while Williamsport, which entered as the four-time defending champ, was third (115.66).

Jonelle Jerwick won the pole vault (10-3) and Colleen Black won the discus (116-10) for the Leopards.

Black's victory was especially impressive because South Hagerstown's La'Kesa McClain, last year's county champ, was second (115-1) and Clear Spring's Paige Shirk, last year's Maryland Class 1A state champ, was third (112-4).

"I was ready to win, to make a name for myself and prove that I can do it too," Black said.

For Williamsport, Casey Arnone won the 800 (2:31.14) and ran legs of the winning 4x400 (4:16.28) and 4x800 (10:36.54).

Shirk won the shot put (41-4 1/2) and South wound up being the winner in the 4x200 (1:48.83).

Washington County Championships

at North Hagerstown

Girls results

Teams: 1. North Hagerstown 194; 2. Smithsburg 137.5; 3. Williamsport 115.66; 4. Boonsboro 100.5; 5. South Hagerstown 93.5; 6. Clear Spring 35.33; 7. Hancock 17.5.

100 -- 1. Phillips (NH) 12.56; 2. Cardone (Sm) 13.13; 3. Carter (NH) 13.26.

200 -- 1. Duncan (Bo) 26.26; 2. Phillips (NH) 26.42; 3. Carter (NH) 26.92.

400 -- 1. Duncan (Bo) 1:00.03; 2. Anderson (NH) 1:00.91; 3. Barnes (Wi) 1:02.24.

800 -- 1. Arnone (Wi) 2:31.14; 2. Barnes (Wi) 2:32.12; 3. Simmons (NH) 2:33.32.

1,600 -- 1. Harrell (NH) 5:29.53; 2. Price (Wi) 5:34.69; 3. Simmons (NH) 5:35.63.

3,200 -- 1. Harrell (NH) 12:05.43; 2. Johnson (Sm) 12:27.45; 3. Zielinski (Bo) 13:04.49.

100 hurdles -- 1. Wagner (NH) 15.98; 2. Miller (Bo) 16.93; 3. Green (Sm) 17.40.

300 hurdles -- 1. Wagner (NH) 46.77; 2. K. Freeman (SH) 50.51; 3. Portoghese (Sm) 51.34.

4x100 -- 1. North 49.48; 2. Smithsburg 51.35; 3. South 51.37.

4x200 -- 1. South 1:48.83; 2. Smithsburg 1:50.85; 3. Williamsport 1:51.42.

4x400 -- 1. Williamsport 4:16.28; 2. North 4:18.74; 3. South 4:24.23.

4x800 -- 1. Williamsport 10:36.54; 2. Boonsboro 10:51.40; 3. North 11:11.57.

High jump -- 1. Wagner (NH) 5-4; 2. Sandeen (SH) 4-10; 3. Hilliard (Wi) 4-8.

Long jump -- 1. Jackson (NH) 16-2; 2. Elliott (NH) 15-10 1/2; 3. H. Freeman (SH) 14-10.

Triple jump -- 1. Jackson (NH) 35-1; 2. Elliott (NH) 34-0; 3. Rishell (Sm) 33-5 1/4.

Pole vault -- 1. Jerwick (Sm) 10-3; 2. Gerhold (Sm) 9-0; 3. Sandeen (SH) 9-0.

Shot put -- 1. Shirk (CS) 41-4 1/2; 2. McClain (SH) 35-1 1/2; 3. Young (Bo) 31-4.

Discus -- 1. Black (Sm) 116-10; 2. McClain (SH) 115-1; 3. Shirk (CS) 112-4.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|