Advertisement

Hubs, Rebels win at Relays

May 07, 2010|By ANDREW MASON
  • North Hagerstown's Alison Harrell, back left, passed Williamsport's Renee Barnes in the final meters to win the girls 800 on Thursday.
By Joe Crocetta, Staff Photographer

  • View all of the photos for purchase!

    HAGERSTOWN -- Held a week after the MVAL Antietam Conference championships and a week before the Washington County championships, the 31st annual Rebel Relays at South Hagerstown served as a break from the grind for local track and field teams Thursday evening.

    "This is actually one of my favorite meets of the year," North Hagerstown senior Alison Harrell said. "It's not stressful, just laid back, and you get to have a lot of fun with your teammates."

    The North girls, who are expected to dominate at the county meet like they did at the conference meet, enjoyed more of the same kind of results Thursday.

    The Hubs won nine of the 14 events and topped the seven-team field with 100 points. Williamsport was second (84) and Smithsburg was third (80).

    The boys team title for the first time was won by host South, which held off Williamsport, 104-89. Brunswick was third (78).

Advertisement

"There's no way I saw this coming, with Williamsport being loaded and Brunswick coming in," said South coach Dwayne Freeman, whose boys finished third behind both of those teams at the Antietam meet. "Hopefully we can carry this on to counties."

South's Sam Johnson and Devon Herring combined to win the triple jump competition -- the next-to-last event of the night -- with a meet-record mark of 84 feet, 5 3/4 inches to clinch the team title.

The Rebels, who placed in the top three in every event, also got wins from Chip Rittenhouse, Xavier Richardson, Seth Ofosu-Ameyaw and Jordan Alston in the 4x200 (1:31.7) and from Seth Ofosu-Ameyaw, Kwasi Ofosu-Ameyaw, Rittenhouse and Alston in the 4x400 (3:30.9).

"Our season has been full of ups and downs," Freeman said. "We've had some distractions off the track, and we've had to change some personnel. But tonight we had some new kids step up. It was a team effort. The kids ran their hearts out."

Harrell was fully tested Thursday.

In one of the best races of the evening, Harrell passed Williamsport's Renee Barnes in the final meters of the Dr. James Banks 800 (the only nonrelay event of the meet) and won by two-tenths of a second in 2:32.7.

"I had my (International Baccalaureate) math test today," Harrell said. "I was cooped up in a room all day, and I just had to let my energy out. I just tried to go for it at the end. It was tough."

She then teamed with Christine Brugh, Amanda Martin and Emily Simmons to win the 4x800 in a meet-record 10:17.1.

The North girls also got meet-record performances from Imani Carter, Corie Anderson, Katie Ritter and Renee Phillips in the 4x200 (1:44.0) and from Raven Jackson and Amber Elliott in the triple jump (68-9 3/4).

Prep Track & Field
Rebel Relays
at South Hagerstown
Girls results

Team scores: 1. North Hagerstown 100; 2. Williamsport 84; 3. Smithsburg 80; 4. South Hagerstown 74; 5. Boonsboro 53; 6. Allegany 19; 7. Brunswick 17.

4x100 -- 1. South 51.4; 2. Boonsboro 51.9; 3. Smithsburg 52.0.

4x200 -- 1. North 1:44.0; 2. Smithsburg 1:51.5; 3. Boonsboro 1:53.0.

4x400 -- 1. North 4:12.5; 2. Williamsport 4:14.3; 3. Boonsboro 4:21.0.

4x800 -- 1. North 10:17.1; 2. Williamsport 10:31.6; 3. Smithsburg 1:39.6.

Sprint medley -- 1. North 1:51.9; 2. South 1:59.8; 3. Williamsport 2:00.8.

Distance medley -- 1. Williamsport 14:10.8; 2. Smithsburg 14:18.5; 3. Boonsboro 15:12.9.

Shuttle hurdle -- 1. North 1:09.3; 2. Williamsport 1:10.2; 3. Smithsburg 1:13.4.

800 -- 1. Harrell (NH) 2:32.7; 2. Barnes (Wi) 2:32.9; 3. Delosier (Sm) 2:38.0.

High jump -- 1. North 10-0; 2. South 9-2; 3. Brunswick 8-11.

Long jump -- 1. North 31-8 1/2; 2. Smithsburg 29-8 3/4; 3. South 29-4 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. North 68-9 3/4; 2. Smithsburg 63-0 3/4; 3. Williamsport 61-1.

Pole vault -- 1. Smithsburg 17-3; 2. South 16-11; 3. Boonsboro 14-10.

Shot put -- 1. South 61-1 3/4; 2. Williamsport 59-3 1/4; 3. Boonsboro 57-10 1/4.

Discus -- 1. Smithsburg 187-1; 2. South 166-5; 3. Boonsboro 161-5.

Boys results

Team scores: 1. South Hagerstown 104; 2. Williamsport 89; 3. Brunswick 78; 4. Smithsburg 66; 5. Allegany 38; 6. Boonsboro 31; 7. North Hagerstown 26.

4x100 -- 1. Brunswick 43.2; 2. Williamsport 44.4; 3. South 44.7.

4x200 -- 1. South 1:31.7; 2. Williamsport 1:32.5; 3. Brunswick 1:33.6.

4x400 -- 1. South 3:30.9; 2. Boonsboro 3:33.6; 3. Smithsburg 3:37.2.

4x800 -- 1. Williamsport 8:41.2; 2. Smithsburg 8:55.9; 3. South 8:57.2.

Sprint medley -- 1. Brunswick 1:39.1; 2. Williamsport 1:40.4; 3. South 1:43.0.

Distance medley -- 1. Williamsport 11:11.2; 2. South 11:42.3; 3. Allegany 11:42.4.

Shuttle hurdle -- 1. Williamsport 59.8; 2. South 1:06.9; 3. Brunswick 1:07.5.

800 -- 1. Barvir (Sm) 1:59.9; 2. MacFawn (Al) 2:03.0; 3. Horning (SH) 2:06.6.

High jump -- 1. Williamsport 11-6; 2. Brunswick 11-2; 3. South 10-10.

Long jump -- 1. Smithsburg 39-10; 2. South 39-9 1/2; 3. Boonsboro 38-6 3/4.

Triple jump -- 1. South 84-5 3/4; 2. Smithsburg 78-1 1/4; 3. Boonsboro 75-9 1/4.

Pole vault -- 1. Smithsburg 21-8; 2. Boonsboro 19-2; 3. South 18-8.

Shot put -- 1. Brunswick 89-6 1/4; 2. North 86-8 1/4; 3. South 85-11 1/4.

Discus -- 1. Brunswick 241-1/2; 2. South 241-0; 3. Williamsport 229-0.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|