Advertisement

Records fall as North girls win Antietam

May 01, 2010|By ANDREW MASON
  • Smithsburg's Jonelle Jerwick clears 9 feet, 6 inches to win the girls pole vault at the MVAL Antietam Championships on Friday.
Joe Crocetta, Staff Photographer

  • View all of the photos for purchase!

    HAGERSTOWN -- As they ran away with the team title at the seventh annual MVAL Antietam Conference Track & Field Championships on Friday night at Mike Callas Stadium, the North Hagerstown girls broke the oldest mark in the Tri-State area girls record book.

    Imani Carter, Corie Anderson, Katie Ritter and Renee Phillips won the 4x200-meter relay in 1 minute, 43.40 seconds for the Hubs, breaking the previous mark of 1:43.54 set by Jefferson in 1980.

    North coach Robert Waugh said they can do it even significantly faster.

    "We need better handoffs," he said. "One handoff was terrible tonight and another was mediocre. Once we get our handoffs down, we'll be 1:42.

    "I'm definitely happy, though, and our girls are really excited too."

    The same four girls shattered the Washington County record of 1:45.07 they set just last weekend at the Chuck Zonis Invitational, also on the North track.

Advertisement

"After last week, we set our sights a little higher," Waugh said. "We wouldn't mind being state champs too. We've got a month."

The Hubs racked up 186 points Friday. Smithsburg was second (105) and Boonsboro was third (66).

The biggest surprise for the Hubs is sophomore Raven Jackson, who won the long jump with a meet-record leap of 17 feet, 3/4 inches and won the triple jump at 35-2. Not bad for a girl who's new to both events.

"Three or four weeks ago, I just went up to her and said, 'Would you mind trying the long and triple jumps?'" Waugh said. "I'm glad she did."

"I don't know. I guess I have the legs for it," Jackson said. "It's probably from doing competitive gymnastics for 10 years. That definitely gets your legs stronger."

Also for the Hubs, Beth Wagner won the 100 hurdles (16.13), 300 hurdles (47.89) and high jump (5-4). Phillips added wins in the 100 (12.49) and 200 (26.11) and anchored the 4x100 to a meet-record victory (50.63).

Smithsburg got wins from Lauren Johnson in the 3,200 (12:34.25) and Jonelle Jerwick in the pole vault (9-6).

Boonsboro's Abby Duncan won the 400 (1:02.20), Clear Spring's Paige Shirk won the shot put (41-4 1/4) and South Hagerstown's La'Kesa McClain won the discus (116-6).

Williamsport won the 4x400 (4:22.21) and 4x800 (10:54.80).

Girls results

Team scores: 1. North Hagerstown 186; 2. Smithsburg 105; 3. Boonsboro 66; 4. Williamsport 64; 5. South Hagerstown 58; 6. Catoctin 40; 7. Clear Spring 25; 8. Brunswick 14.

100 --1. Phillips (NH) 12.49; 2. Duncan (Bo) 12.56; 3. Ritter (NH) 12.88; 4. Cardone (Sm) 13.23; 5. Mency (SH) 13.49; 6. Johnson (Wi) 13.50.

200 --1. Phillips (NH) 26.11; 2. Carter (NH) 26.85; 3. Cardone (Sm) 27.25; 4. Wren (Sm) 27.51; 5. Mency (SH) 27.71; 6. Streeter (SH) 28.11.

400 -- 1. Duncan (Bo) 1:02.20; 2. Brugh (NH) 1:03.04; 3. Martin (NH) 1:06.95; 4. Sowers (Sm) 1:07.59; 5. Garner (CS) 1:08.29; 6. Reid (CS) 1:08.62.

800 -- 1. L. Stone (Ca) 2:30.10; 2. Barnes (Wi) 2:30.86; 3. Harrell (NH) 2:31.06; 4. Arnone (Wi) 2:31.16; 5. Simmons (NH) 2:33.73; 6. Bosco (SH) 2:34.77.

1,600 -- 1. L. Stone (Ca) 5:38.55; 2. Harrell (NH) 5:39.22; 3. Simmons (NH) 5:40.88; 4. Price (Wi) 5:43.32; 5. Johnson (Sm) 5:54.19; 6. Martin (NH) 5:57.06.

3,200 -- 1. Johnson (Sm) 12:34.25; 2. Zielinski (Bo) 12:58.94; 3. Eichelberger (NH) 13:05.81; 4. Delosier (Sm) 13:07.78; 5. Wills (NH) 13:17.24; 6. Robinson (NH) 13:35.78.

100 hurdles -- 1. Wagner (NH) 16.13; 2. Miller (Bo) 16.26; 3. Smith (NH) 17.26; 4. Green (Sm) 17.36; 5. Weicht (Wi) 17.79; 6. Gaines (Wi) 19.06.

300 hurdles -- 1. Wagner (NH) 47.89; 2. K. Freeman (SH) 49.89; 3. Gulnac (Wi) 50.03; 4. Smith (NH) 50.53; 5. Portoghese (Sm) 50.56; 6. Brugh (NH) 51.55.

4x100 --1. North 50.63; 2. Smithsburg 52.30; 3. Boonsboro 52.83; 4. Williamsport 54.50; 5. Catoctin 55.87; 6. Clear Spring 1:04.57.

4x200 -- 1. North 1:43.40; 2. South 1:47.81; 3. Smithsburg 1:50.04; 4. Williamsport 1:52.50; 5. Boonsboro 1:53.68; 6. Brunswick 1:57.52.

4x400 --1. Williamsport 4:22.21; 2. North 4:27.28; 3. South 4:31.12; 4. Boonsboro 4:31.22; 5. Smithsburg 4:31.82; 6. Catoctin 4:31.85.

4x800 -- 1. Williamsport 10:54.80; 2. Catoctin 11:09.58; 3. Smithsburg 11:13.06; 4. Boonsboro 11:19.86; 5. North 11:24.78; 6. Brunswick 12:23.80.

High jump -- 1. Wagner (NH) 5-4; 2. H. Stone (Ca) 4-10; 3. Lohman (Br) 4-10; 4. Elwood (CS) 4-10; 5. Carter (NH) 4-8; 6t. Jerwick (Sm), Rishell (Sm) 4-8.

Long jump -- 1. Jackson (NH) 17-0 3/4; 2. Jerwick (Sm) 16-1; 3. Elliott (NH) 16-0 1/2; 4. Carey (CS) 15-9; 5. Hilliard (Wi) 15-2 1/2; 6. H. Stone (Ca) 15-0 1/2.

Triple jump -- 1. Jackson (NH) 35-2; 2. Elliott (NH) 34-7; 3. Rishell (Sm) 32-6; 4. Green (Sm) 32-4 1/4; 5. Black (Sm) 32-1; 6. Hilliard (Wi) 30-8.

Pole vault -- 1. Jerwick (Sm) 9-6; 2. Gerhold (Sm) 9-0; 3. England (SH) 8-6; 4. Sandeen (SH) 8-6; 5. Deckert (Bo) 8-0; 6. Elliott (NH) 7-6.

Shot put -- 1. Shirk (CS) 41-4 1/4; 2. McClain (SH) 34-6 3/4; 3. Rogers (Br) 33-10 3/4; 4. Anderson (NH) 31-2 3/4; 5. Young (Bo) 30-11 3/4; 6. Myers (Wi) 30-10 1/2.

Discus -- 1. McClain (SH) 116-6; 2. Black (Sm) 112-7; 3. Shirk (CS) 109-11; 4. Young (Bo) 96-10; 5. Warren (Bo) 93-2; 6. Flook (Bo) 85-9.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|