Advertisement

2010 Tri-State Prep Track & Field Leaderboard

April 09, 2010|By ANDREW MASON

2010 Tri-State Prep Track & Field Leaderboard



Through April 7

(all handheld times converted to FAT)

GIRLS

100 -- 1. Whitmore (Chambersburg) 12.24; 2. Phillips (North Hagerstown) 12.44; 3. Hosby (Washington) 12.74; 4. Dickens (Martinsburg) 12.81; 5. Sharpe (Musselman) 12.84.

200 -- 1. Whitmore (Chambersburg) 25.94; 2. Phillips (North Hagerstown) 26.19; 3. Hosby (Washington) 26.59; 4. Duncan (Boonsboro) 26.63; 5. Dickens (Martinsburg) 27.03.

400 --1. Adjibaba (Mercersburg) 1:00.23; 2. Anderson (North Hagerstown) 1:01.14; 3. Phillips (North Hagerstown) 1:02.65; 4. Sellers (Waynesboro) 1:02.74; 5. Bard (Southern Fulton) 1:02.94.

Advertisement

800 -- 1. Elbel (Chambersburg) 2:25.64; 2. Lewis (Musselman) 2:28.34; 3. Boucher (Jefferson) 2:30.53; 4. Simmons (North Hagerstown) 2:31.24; 5. Harrell (North Hagerstown) 2:32.34.

1,600 -- 1. Nickerson (Jefferson) 5:25.63; 2. Doyle (Chambersburg) 5:28.52; 3. Harrell (North Hagerstown) 5:31.39; 4. Lewis (Musselman) 5:32.14; 5. Hollenshead (Southern Fulton) 5:34.84.

3,200 -- 1. Boucher (Jefferson) 11:23.87; 2. Merkle (Chambersburg) 11:57.76; 3. Riford (Mercersburg) 12:04.52; 4. Doyle (Chambersburg) 12:14.44; 5. Zielinski (Boonsboro) 12:31.23.

100 hurdles -- 1. Lyles (Chambersburg) 15.54; 2. Brown (Jefferson) 16.28; 3. Miller (Boonsboro) 16.84; 4. Bryan (Jefferson) 16.93; 5. Wagner (North Hagerstown) 17.34.

300 hurdles -- 1. Brown (Jefferson) 48.76; 2. Wagner (North Hagerstown) 49.34; 3. Williams (Berkeley Springs) 50.63; 4. Smith (North Hagerstown) 51.44; 5. Englerth (Chambersburg) 51.74.

4x100 --1. North Hagerstown 50.44; 2. Chambersburg 51.53; 3. Smithsburg 51.94; 4. Martinsburg 52.16; 5. James Buchanan 52.24.

4x200 --1. North Hagerstown 1:46.14; 2. South Hagerstown 1:50.83; 3. Jefferson 1:52.05; 4. Smithsburg 1:52.14; 5. Washington 1:52.30.

4x400 -- 1. Chambersburg 4:17.84; 2. South Hagerstown 4:22.50; 3. Jefferson 4:24.04; 4. Williamsport 4:24.14; 5. Washington 4:25.49.

4x800 --1. Chambersburg 10:13.62; 2. Berkeley Springs 10:51.64; 3. Jefferson 10:54.04; 4. North Hagerstown 10:54.53; 5. Hedgesville 10:55.14

High jump -- 1. Deneseus (Faith) 5-5; 2. Wagner (North Hagerstown) 5-3; 3t. Hosby (Washington), Reid (Hedgesville), Van Savage (Chambersburg) 4-10.

Long jump -- 1. Ryan (Chambersburg) 16-10; 2. Elliott (North Hagerstown) 16-4 1/2; 3. Marks (Chambersburg) 16-3; 4. Rockwell (Greencastle) 15-0 3/4; 5. H. Freeman (South Hagerstown) 14-11 1/4.

Triple jump --1. Marks (Chambersburg) 35-0 3/4; 2. Elliott (North Hagerstown) 34-2 3/4; 3. Jackson (North Hagerstown) 31-6 1/2; 4. Rice (Chambersburg) 31-6; 5. Black (Smithsburg) 30-9.

Pole vault -- 1. Cooper (Chambersburg) 10-0; 2t. Sandeen (South Hagerstown), Kriss (Hedgesville) 9-8; 4t. Clark (Jefferson), Jerwick (Smithsburg) 9-2.

Shot put -- 1. Shirk (Clear Spring) 42-7 1/4; 2. Weller (Jefferson) 38-1; 3. McClain (South Hagerstown) 37-0; 4. Wright (Greencastle) 36-8; 5. Harrison (Chambersburg) 34-7.

Discus -- 1. Shirk (Clear Spring) 119-8; 2. Wright (Greencastle) 109-5; 3. McClain (South Hagerstown) 99-0; 4. Black (Smithsburg) 97-3; 5. Price (Chambersburg) 97-2.

BOYS

100 -- 1t. Smith (Chambersburg), Winter (North Hagerstown) 10.84; 3. Grove (Chambersburg) 10.94; 4. Keith (James Buchanan) 11.04; 5t. Gussio (Boonsboro), Smith (Smithsburg) 11.14.

200 --1. Keith (James Buchanan) 22.14; 2. Smith (Chambersburg) 22.39; 3t. Gussio (Boonsboro), Owusu-Ayim (North Hagerstown) 22.64; 5. Alston (South Hagerstown) 23.45.

400 -- 1. Timbers (Martinsburg) 50.09; 2. Gussio (Boonsboro) 50.51; 3t. O'Neal (James Buchanan), Owusu-Ayim (North Hagerstown) 51.14; 5. Gardenhour (Smithsburg) 52.33.

800 --1. Doughty (Jefferson) 2:01.40; 2. Barvir (Smithsburg) 2:01.48; 3. Holder (Chambersburg) 2:01.54; 4. Timbers (Martinsburg) 2:03.54; 5. Morrison (Chambersburg) 2:03.84.

1,600 -- 1. Barvir (Smithsburg) 4:35.14; 2. Oliver (Williamsport) 4:35.18; 3. Myers (Chambersburg) 4:35.84; 4. Phillips (Waynesboro) 4:42.07; 5. Hardy (Williamsport) 4:42.14.

3,200 -- 1. David Wilson (Smithsburg) 9:23.64; 2. Doughty (Jefferson) 9:31.66; 3. Osman (Mercersburg) 9:59.43; 4. Hardy (Williamsport) 10:04.25; 5. Patti (Chambersburg) 10:09.54.

110 hurdles -- 1. Bowie (Williamsport) 14.87; 2. Roman (Faith) 15.54; 3. Grove (Chambersburg) 15.77; 4. Woods (Hedgesville) 15.96; 5. Kopp (Boonsboro) 16.24.

300 hurdles -- 1. Bowie (Williamsport) 41.04; 2. Grove (Chambersburg) 41.44; 3. Witter (James Buchanan) 43.24; 4. Boyer (Greencastle) 43.63; 5. Walters (Hedgesville) 43.89.

4x100 -- 1. Chambersburg 43.99; 2. Greencastle 44.83; 3. North Hagerstown 44.84; 4. Waynesboro 44.84; 5. Martinsburg 44.90.

4x200 -- 1. Williamsport 1:34.04; 2. Martinsburg 1:36.09; 3. Jefferson 1:37.04; 4. South Hagerstown 1:37.49; 5. Hedgesville 1:37.57.

4x400 -- 1. Chambersburg 3:29.44; 2. Martinsburg 3:30.83; 3. James Buchanan 3:31.74; 4. Greencastle 3:31.84; 5. Williamsport 3:35.14.

4x800 -- 1. Chambersburg 8:15.64; 2. Greencastle 8:42.14; 3. James Buchanan 8:45.90; 4. Berkeley Springs 8:46.04; 5. Jefferson 8:51.62.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|