Advertisement

All-County Girls Indoor Track & Field

Phillips 'determined to excel'

April 01, 2010|By ANDREW MASON
  • Katie Ritter, North Hagerstown
,

Renee Phillips finished the indoor track and field season with no regrets.

"It was everything I hoped it would be and better," the North Hagerstown senior said. "We worked very hard for what we wanted, and we wanted to win everything we could."

With Phillips helping to lead the way as a team captain and star sprinter, the North girls won Washington County, MVAL Antietam Conference and Maryland Class 2A West region team titles and finished a close second to Century at the state meet.

Phillips is The Herald-Mail's 2009-10 Washington County Girls Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year.

"I wouldn't say I did a lot," she said. "I just did what I felt I had to do."

Phillips won the 55-meter dash and anchored the Hubs' 4x200 relay to victory at the county, conference and region championships. At states, she earned a pair of silver medals in those events, turning in a personal-best time of 7.20 seconds in the 55 and helping the relay to a season-best time of 1 minute, 50.36 seconds.

Advertisement

Phillips, who also was the county and conference runner-up in the 300, capped the winter by placing 27th out of 82 girls in the 60-meter dash at Nike Indoor Nationals in Boston in 7.94 seconds.

"She was very determined to excel," North coach Brian Myers said. "In the beginning of the season, she said, 'I'm going to go out and give 100 percent in practice and 100 percent in meets, and I want to win.' She was just very focused this year. She wanted to win on the team level and on the individual level.

"At practices, she would be there encouraging teammates, working on handoffs with teammates not even on her relays."

Phillips said she expects more of the same from herself this spring. She recently began the outdoor season by winning the 100 and 200 at the Screaming Eagle Invitational at Seneca Valley.

"It's my last year in high school, and you just want to leave knowing you did everything you could possibly do to make this year as good as it could possibly be," Phillips said. "I want to be able to look back and have no regrets about anything."

Her future plans include competing in college.

"I'm thinking maybe Morgan State University," she said. "I'm really focusing on that school, but I haven't made up my mind."

Joining Phillips on the all-county first team are:

Renee Barnes, Williamsport

The sophomore was the county, conference and 1A West runner-up in the 500. She won state bronze in the 4x800.

Stephanie Breen, Smithsburg

The senior scored points at the 1A state meet in four events (500, 800, 4x400 and 4x800) for the state runner-up Leopards.

Mia Cardone, Smithsburg

The freshman capped her first indoor season by winning 1A state bronze in the 55 dash.

Erika Gerhold, Smithsburg

The senior placed third in the 1A state pole vault after tying for second in the event at the region meet.

Alison Harrell, North Hagerstown

The senior won county titles in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 and conference titles in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Jonelle Jerwick, Smithsburg

The junior was the 1A state runner-up in the pole vault after winning county, conference and West region titles in the event. She also was a consistent point scorer in the high jump.

Lauren Johnson, Smithsburg

The sophomore had her best races at the 1A state meet, placing fourth in the 1,600 and sixth in the 3,200.

Katie Miller, Boonsboro

The junior was the conference champ and 1A West runner-up in the 55 hurdles.

Katie Ritter, North Hagerstown

The senior was the county and conference champ in the 300 and the runner-up in the county and conference 55 and the 2A West 300. She won state silver in the 4x200.

Paige Shirk, Clear Spring

The senior capped her undefeated season in the shot put by successfully defending her 1A state title.

Beth Wagner, North Hagerstown

The junior won state silver in the 4x200 and bronze in the high jump. She was the county champ in the 55 hurdles and high jump and the 2A West champ in the hurdles.

Brittany Weaver, Williamsport

The senior was the county, conference and 1A West champ in the 500 and the runner-up at those three meets in the 800. She won state bronze in the 500 and 4x800.

Sarah Wren, Smithsburg

The junior was the 1A West champion in the 300 and a consistent scorer in the 55.

Sarah Zielinski, Boonsboro

The freshman placed third in the 1A state 3,200 and was the runner-up in the county 1,600 and West region 3,200.

All-County Second Team

Charlotte Anderson, Shot put, North Hagerstown, Sophomore

Colleen Black, Shot put, Smithsburg, Senior

Christine Brugh, Mid. distance, North Hagerstown, Senior

Valerie Carey, High jump, Clear Spring, Junior

Taylor Cline, Mid. distance, Smithsburg, Sophomore

Megan Deckert, Pole vault, Boonsboro, Junior

Lyndsie Delosier, Distance, Smithsburg, Junior

Alexis Eichelberger, Distance, North Hagerstown, Junior

Amber Elliott, 4x200/PV, North Hagerstown, Senior

Sarah England, Pole vault, South Hagerstown, Junior

Katina Greene, Shot put, South Hagerstown, Junior

Emily Johnson, Hurdles, Hancock, Sophomore

Karissma Ragland, Sprints, South Hagerstown, Freshman

Emily Simmons, Distance, North Hagerstown, Sophomore

Kendra Smith, Hurdles, North Hagerstown, Senior

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|