Advertisement

Eagles win their opener

December 02, 2009

BOYS BASKETBALL



MARTINSBURG, W.Va. -- Andrew Harrell had 13 points and eight rebounds to lead Heritage Academy to a 40-34 season-opening victory over Faith Christian on Tuesday.

Travis Barthalow had 10 points, seven steals and four assists and Aaron Clark had 12 points and four steals for the Eagles.

Paul Hercules had nine points, Larry Kerns had eight points and Drew Michael and Evan Vocature had six points each for the Falcons (0-3).

Heritage Academy 40, Faith Christian 34
HERITAGE ACADEMY (1-0)

Taggart 1 0-0 2, Clark 4 4-5 12, Barthalow 4 2-10 10, Martin 1 0-0 3, Harrel 5 3-7 13. Totals 15 9-22 40.
FAITH CHRISTIAN (0-3)
Kerns 2 4-5 8, Roman 1 0-0 2, Hoy 1 0-0 3, Vocature 3 0-0 6, Michael 3 0-0 6, Hercules 2 3-4 9. Totals 12 7-9 34.
Heritage 14 7 8 11 -- 40
Faith 5 11 6 12 -- 34

3-point goals -- Heritage 1 (Martin), Faith 3 (Hercules 2, Hoy).

Advertisement

GIRLS BASKETBALL



MSD 51, CVCS 49

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. -- Christine Walker had 17 points, eight rebounds, five steals and two blocks to lead Cumberland Valley Christian in an opening-night loss to Maryland School for the Deaf (1-0).

The Blazers used a 17-5 fourth-quarter run to make it exciting after trailing by 20 in the second quarter.

Kendra Myers added 14 points for the Blazers (0-1).

MSD 51, CVCS 49
MD. SCHOOL FOR DEAF (1-0)

Unger 1 0-0 2, Tucker 9 1-4 20, Lewis 10 2-7 22, Oshman 2 0-0 4, Taylor 1 1-1 3. Totals 23 4-12 51.
CUMB. VALLEY CHRISTIAN (0-1)
Myers 7 0-0 14, Shover 2 3-8 8, McHugh 0 1-3 1, Kipe 0 5-8 5, Walker 7 3-4 17, Burkholder 1 2-2 4. Totals 17 14-25 49.
MSD 15 21 10 5 -- 51
CVCS 10 12 10 17 -- 49

3-point goals -- MSD 1 (Tucker); CVCS 1 (Shover). Fouled out -- Oshman (MSD).

Heritage 37, Faith 21

Rebekah Clarke and Callie Butts each scored 10 points to help Heritage Academy top Faith Christian in an MDCC game.

Brianna Dorsey had five assists, five steals and four rebounds and Caroline Clark had seven steals and five rebounds for the Eagles (1-0).

Nicole Deneseus led the Falcons (0-3) with 11 points.

Heritage 37, Faith Christian 21
HERITAGE ACADEMY (1-0)

Re. Clarke 5 0-0 10, Dorsey 3 0-0 6, Gaylor 1 1-2 3, Butts 5 0-0 10, Kidd 1 0-0 2, Ra. Clarke 3 0-0 6. Totals 18 1-2 37.
FAITH CHRISTIAN (0-3)
Earle 2 1-4 5, Solenberger 2 1-3 5, Deneseus 4 3-5 11. Totals 8 5-12 21.
Heritage 12 11 6 8 -- 37
Faith 5 10 4 2 -- 21

3-point goals -- none.

PREP FOOTBALL



All-MVAL Antietam

First Team

Boonsboro -- Scott Haupt (OL/DL), Broc Kline (DL), Drew Lowery (RB); North Hagerstown -- Dylan Dopson (OL), Zach Eppard (OL), Joe Mattei (DB), Greg Pheabus (LB), Anthony Winter (RB), Alex Wolters (DL); Smithsburg -- Nieko Akers (LB), Dana Bender (OL/DL), Taylor Damuth (P), Jake Gouff (K), Jay Hartley (DB), Casey Rowland (OL), Dean White (LB); South Hagerstown -- Dustin Rowland (DL), Dulaney Williams (DB); Williamsport -- Kenny Frey (LB), Casey McKenrick (QB), Reggie Russ (RB), Darius Smith (WR), Joey Sutch (WR), Nate Willis (TE).

Second Team

Boonsboro -- Haquan Grant (DB), Andrew Lowery (LB), J.R. Lowery (DL), Branden McLean (RB); North Hagerstown -- Derek Black (WR), Corey Carpenter (OL), Michael Franklin (LB), A.J. Staley (RB); Smithsburg -- Ben Daniels (RB), Sawyer Gardenhour (DL), Jake Gouff (WR), Cody Haines (OL), Colby Heiston (TE), Ryan Parks (DB), Ed Waltz (OL); South Hagerstown -- Lance Boone (DL), Trevor Haupt (LB), Hunter Phillips (QB), Dustin Rowland (OL); Williamsport -- Alex Fridley (DL), Peter Martin (OL), Casey McKenrick (P), Tyler Myers (LB), Nate Tyson (DB).

Honorable Mention

Boonsboro -- Luis Alvarez (OL), Brandon Foote (TE), Chase Mills (DB), Andy Sigler (QB); North Hagerstown -- Cory Ballard (LB), Zach Eppard (DL), Delontay Lloyd-Smith (TE); Smithsburg -- Justin Morgan (QB), Adam Shaw (OL), Derrick Smith (RB); South Hagerstown -- Xavier Richardson (RB); Williamsport -- Kemper Baker (WR), Blake Bandeff (LB), Seth Boggs (OL), Chris Githens (DB), Tyler Myers (OL), Steven Shoemaker (OL).

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY



All-MVAL Antietam

First Team

Boonsboro -- Evan Moser; Catoctin -- Brandon Humerick; Smithsburg -- Jacob Shriver, David Wilson; South Hagerstown -- Sam Jones; Williamsport -- Cody Bowman, Evan Hardy, Danny Quinn, Graylon Wright, Michael Wyant.

Second Team

Boonsboro -- Zac McGee, Dan Powell, Eric Ryberg; Catoctin -- Chad Ammenheuser, Collin Dubois, Nick Trapane; Clear Spring -- Brad Mills; North Hagerstown -- Adam Shuster, Tyler Smith; Williamsport -- Daniel Mehaffie.

Honorable Mention

Boonsboro -- Arthur Lacey, Tom Kesting, Patrick O'Connell; Catoctin -- Jeff Stone, Jake Dubois; Clear Spring -- Garrett Davis; North Hagerstown -- Ethan Robinson; Smithsburg -- Nick Tilden; Williamsport -- Codi Hawbaker, Luis Viteri.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY



All-MVAL Antietam

First Team

Brunswick -- Becky Kaler; Catoctin -- Leah Stone; North Hagerstown -- Christine Brugh, Alexis Eichelberger, Alison Harrell, Amanda Martin; Smithsburg -- Stephanie Breen, Taylor Cline, Lyndsie Delosier, Lauren Johnson.

Second Team

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|