Advertisement

Breed tied for second in PIAA golf

October 26, 2009

PREP GOLF



YORK, Pa. -- Liz Breed will try to make a run from behind in the final round of the PIAA girls state golf championship today at Heritage Hills Golf Club.

The Waynesboro senior was tied for second after Monday's first round, shooting a 5-over-par 77 that left her three strokes out of the lead.

She will try to catch Radnor's Jackie Calamaro, who carded a 38-36 for her 74.

Breed, who tees off at 9:20 a.m. in a group which will include Calamaro, had only one birdie.

Chambersburg's Mallory Cortis was lodged in a tie for 18th place after a 14-over-par 86.

BOYS SOCCER



Southern Fulton 4, Everett 3

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. -- Briar Kirk scored the game-winner in overtime to lead Southern Fulton past Everett.

Tyler Trail had two goals, Cody Burgoyne had a goal and Matt Garland had two assists for the Indians (2-14-1).

GIRLS SOCCER



North Hagerstown 1, Thomas Johnson 0

Advertisement

FREDERICK, Md. -- Katie Ritter scored with four minutes remaining in regulation to give North Hagerstown the win on the road.

Sam Koterwas picked up the assist on Ritter's goal -- her team-leading 11th of the season -- for the Hubs (12-1-1).

Boonsboro 0, Manchester Valley 0

MANCHESTER, Md. -- Becky Smith had two saves as Boonsboro tied Manchester Valley in double OT.

The Warriors (6-7-1) outshot Manchester Valley, 9-2.

JV: Boonsboro, 1-0.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL



HCC 3, Potomac State 0

KEYSER, W.Va. -- Julia Becker had 15 kills and three aces, while Rebecca Morgan added 15 kills to pace HCC to a 25-19, 25-8, 25-16 sweep in a Maryland JuCo match at Potomac State.

Ashlyn Rebok had 20 assists and four aces and Sara Michael recorded eight assists for the Hawks (28-7).

MEN'S SOCCER



2009 NJCAA Division I All-Region XX Soccer Team

Hagerstown Community College's Alex Manea, Christopher Lambert and Joseph Dumpe were named to the 2009 NJCAA Division I All-Region XX first team.

Brian Kukucka, Michael Reyes and Joshua Edwards all made the second team for HCC.

SOFTBALL



Tri-State Thunder 18U

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. -- Samantha McQuade had two home runs, Kaylee Werner had two home runs, including a grand slam, Adria Lewis had a home run, Amanda Lutz, Rachel Thomas and Katie Mongold each picked up a win and Morgan Purdham had two saves as the Thunder went 3-0-1 in tournament play Sunday.

Note: The Tri-State Thunder will be holding a pitching clinic this winter every Sunday from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m. at Four Star Athletic Complex. The cost is $160.00 per pitcher. Please contact Missy Cutchall at sluggercoach@aol.com for more information.

YOUTH SOCCER



HAYSL U10 Boys

Integrity Auto Sales 6, Steel Jelly Beans 4

Jelly Beans: Derrick Jack 3 goals, 2 saves; Nathan Strassberger goal, 3 saves; Garrett Phelps 3 saves.

Steel Jelly Beans 4, Team Blue 3

Jelly Beans: Derrick Jack 2 goals; Nathan Strassberger goal, 2 saves; Demetrius Smith goal; Colby Snyder, Karl Svensson save each; Jakob Hejduk 2 saves.

Orange Fireballs 5, BAYSO Blue 0

Orange: Michael Freeman goal, assist; Bright Djampa 3 goals; Gaoussou Coulibaly goal; Steven Polis 2 assists, 2 saves; Chase Hollogaugh save; Timmy Seifert assist.

Code Red 3, Steel Jelly Beans 3

Code Red: Christian Drury 3 goals; Tyler Flickenger 3 saves.

Jelly Beans: Derrick Jack 3 goals; Nathan Strassberger 2 saves.

HAYSL U12 Girls

Pink Fever 4, Team Orange 0

Pink: Casey Stevenson, Brittney Hejduk, Alexia Poffenberger, Brynn Dao goal each; Maegan Rowe save.

Pink Fever 5, Boonsboro Creamery 0

Pink: Miranda Binkley, Emma Baer goal each; Maegan Rowe 2 goals; Kalisha Adam assist; Taylor Gibney 3 assists, goal.

HAYSL U12 Co-ed

Orange Crush 6, Tim Winters Insurance 4

Orange: Lucas Martz 4 goals, assist; Bryse Showe goal, assist; Brandon Binkly goal, 2 assists; Quaid Jones assist, 2 saves; Ian Ferguson 2 saves; Dariues Smith 3 saves.

HAYSL U14 Girls

Orange Fusion 5, BAYSO (no. 2) 4

Orange: Alisha Swope, Cadi Robinson Corryn Ross goal each; Marissa Freeman 2 goals; Samantha Palmer 3 saves; Lexi Sterling 2 saves.

Orange Fusion 9, Charles Town (no. 2) 3

Orange: Lexi Sterling 2 goals, 3 saves; Tori Freed, Alexa Fauber goal each; Kylie Kriner 2 goals; Marissa Freeman goal, assist, save; Corryn Ross 2 goals; Samantha Palmer 8 saves.

YOUTH HOCKEY



Pee Wee Division

Hagerstown 8, Northern Virginia 3

Hagerstown: Trevor Brown 4 goals; Eric Dickman 2 goals, 3 assists; Josh Hollin goal; Kenny Harrison goal, assist; Nate Liefke, Michael Smith, Vladen Jefimov 2 assist each; C.J. Record assist.

Hagerstown 3, Reston 1

Hagerstown: Michael Smith, Kenny Harrison goal each; Trevor Brown goal, assist; Nate Liefke assist.

Bantam Division

Hagerstown 10, Montgomery 2

Hagerstown: Brian Dickman 3 goals; Cody Fabiszak 2 goals, assist; Josh Barron, Michael DiMercurio, Bryce Reeder goal each; Travis Biggs, Sean Kreps goal, assist each; Colin Heim, Drew Lidbeck 2 assists each; Jake Quigley assist.

MIDDLE SCHOOL SOCCER



Greencastle 2, Gettysburg 2

Greencastle: Bret Morgan, Moriah Woods goal each; Abbie Siner 2 saves.

Greencastle 2, Gettysburg 1

Greencastle: Zoe Huston 2 goals; Desirae Shaffer, Kitana Reese assist each; Megan Witmer 3 saves.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|