Advertisement

HCC women finish second at Region XX tennis

October 26, 2009

BEL AIR, Md. -- The Hagerstown Community College women's tennis team finished second in five of seven divisions on Saturday to take second place in the Region XX Division I tournament at Harford Community College.

Harford won the team title by sweeping all four singles and three doubles titles.

Chris Kantner (No. 2) and Katie Mann (No. 5) lost in the singles finals.

The teams of Jessie Kissner and Brittany Smetzer (No. 1), Kantner and Jill Watson (No. 2) and Wendy Lucas and Mann (No. 3) each played for the Hawks in the doubles finals.

WOMEN'S SOCCER



Wheeling Jesuit 2, Shepherd 0

WHEELING, W.Va. -- Stephanie Marazza and Kara Houston each scored goals on Sunday to lead Wheeling Jesuit to a win over Shepherd University in a WVIAC match.

The Cardinals took a 1-0 into the break behind an unassisted goal by Marazza in the 15th minute. Houston made it 2-0 with another unassisted tally in the 48th minute.

Advertisement

Sophomore Lauren Vetock had 11 saves for the Rams (4-11-2, 2-5-1).

MEN'S SOCCER



Shepherd 0, Wheeling Jesuit 0

WHEELING, W.Va. -- Shepherd University and Wheeling Jesuit battled to a scoreless tie in WVIAC match on Sunday.

Shepherd (5-10-1, 2-5-1) held a 22-21 advantage in shots, while Wheeling Jesuit had a 10-3 edge in corner kicks.

Edgar Lopez Zuniga registered 11 saves for the Rams.

ADULT SOFTBALL



Northwestern Mutual wins title

SEVERNA PARK, Md. -- Chris Chaney was named the most valuable player as the Northwestern Mutual softball team won this weekend's USSSA Fall State Championship.

By virtue of the championship, Northwestern Mutual wins a berth to Winter World Series in Florida in Feburary.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY



Greencastle 4, Kennard-Dale 0

FAWN GROVE, Pa. -- Greencastle-Antrim won a play-in game to advance a spot in the PIAA District 3 playoffs.

The Blue Devils will play second-seeded Bermudian Springs on Tuesday at 6 p.m. at Central York High School.

YOUTH SOCCER



Frederick Co. Youth Soccer League

Boys U-14 (Division 1)

Clear Spring Blast 6, FSC Fusion 1

Clear Spring (6-0): Dereck Cermano 2 goals; Bradly Mills, Tiago DeSouza and Owen Marx, goal, assist each; Corey Ellis goal.

Fusion: Oscar Calix goal.

Boys U-12 (Division 1)

Clear Spring Blazers 5, Mt. Airy 2

Clear Spring: Jaret Lazich 2 goals and 2 assists; Dylan Kaiser, Michael Coleman and Collin Bucher goal each; Joona Kielek 2 assists; Joe Ernst assist.

Boys U-10 (Division 1)

Clear Spring 3, FCF Mittereder 2

Clear Spring: Garrett Landman 2 goals; Antonio Resendiz goal; Dalton Myers, Garrett HoseƂ assist each.

Mittereder: Jake Wills and Justin Mittereder goal each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|