Advertisement

Hubs, Wildcats race to titles in Antietam

October 17, 2009|By ANDREW MASON

  • View more photos here!

    SMITHSBURG -- The North Hagerstown girls cross country team overcame sickness, a wet and hilly 3.04-mile course and a strong performance by host Smithsburg to win the MVAL Antietam Conference title Friday.

    The Hubs and Leopards each had five runners in the top 12. But North, led by individual champion Alison Harrell, was able to capture three of the top four spots and hold off Smithsburg, 27-37. Catoctin was third (104).

    "We're getting healthier," said Harrell, who was one of five varsity North girls sidelined by sickness at last weekend's Don Stoner Invitational. "We're just trying to get stronger and help each other."

    Harrell, who won the MVAL Piedmont race last year before the league realigned, ran uncontested to the finish line Friday, winning in 20:50.1. Smithsburg's Stephanie Breen finished second in 21:35.9.

Advertisement

"I don't like running by myself too much," Harrell said. "I'm really excited for the region meet and the state meet, because I know there is going to be really good competition there."

North got nearly all it could handle from Smithsburg, as the teams practically turned Friday's seven-team race into a dual meet.

"They're really strong and they've been scaring us," Harrell said.

Christine Brugh placed third in 21:38.7 for the Hubs, while Amanda Martin was fourth (21:54.4), Alexis Eichelberger was seventh (22:07.4) and Emily Simmons finished 12th (22:55.9) to complete North's scoring.

For the Leopards, Lyndsie Delosier was sixth (22:03.3), Taylor Cline was eighth (22:20.0), Lauren Johnson was 10th (22:53.8) and Suzanne Reed was 11th (22:55.6).

"We thought we could try (to beat North)," Breen said. "We kept it close at least."

Williamsport ran away with the boys team title for the second straight year, placing five runners in the top 10 and scoring 36 points. Boonsboro edged Catoctin 73-75 for second.

"The cool thing about that is that we only have one guy (Graylon Wright) back from last year," Williamsport coach Randy Buchman said. "It's always neat to see a new crew of faces do what the old crew did before them."

For the Wildcats, Evan Hardy was fourth (17:39.9), Danny Quinn was fifth (18:08.4), Wright was eighth (18:46.5), Michael Wyant was ninth (18:52.7) and Cody Bowman was 10th (18:53.9).

"It's the old Williamsport way of winning with a pack," Buchman said. "Running in a pack always wins."

The top three places in the race went to Smithsburg's David Wilson (16:40.5), Boonsboro's Evan Moser (17:11.2) and South Hagerstown's Sam Jones (17:39.0).

Wilson, who is undefeated through eight races this season, declined to be interviewed for this story.

MVAL Antietam championships



at SMITHSBURG (3.04 miles)

Boys results

Teams: 1. Williamsport 36; 2. Boonsboro 73; 3. Catoctin 75; 4. Smithsburg 108; 5. North Hagerstown 125; 6. Clear Spring 155; 7. South Hagerstown 174; 8. Brunswick 175.

Runners (top 20): 1. David Wilson (Sm) 16:40.5; 2. Evan Moser (Bo) 17:11.2; 3. Sam Jones (SH) 17:39.0; 4. Evan Hardy (Wi) 17:39.9; 5. Danny Quinn (Wi) 18:08.4; 6. Brandon Humerick (Ca) 18:21.9; 7. Jacob Shriver (Sm) 18:41.2; 8. Graylon Wright (Wi) 18:46.5; 9. Michael Wyant (Wi) 18:52.7; 10. Cody Bowman (Wi) 18:53.9; 11. Dan Powell (Bo) 18:59.0; 12. Tyler Smith (NH) 19:03.4; 13. Nick Trapane (Ca) 19:05.6; 14. Chad Ammenheuser (Ca) 19:11.3; 15. Adam Shuster (NH) 19:16.3; 16. Eric Ryberg (Bo) 19:24.6; 17. Daniel Mehaffie (Wi) 19:24.9; 18. Brad Mills (CS) 19:37.1; 19. Zac McGee (Bo) 19:41.4; 20. Collin Dubois (Ca) 19:46.5.

Girls results

Teams: 1. North Hagerstown 27; 2. Smithsburg 37; 3. Catoctin 104; 4. Clear Spring 131; 5. Boonsboro 135; 6. Brunswick 136; 7. Williamsport 146.

Runners (top 20): 1. Alison Harrell (NH) 20:50.1; 2. Stephanie Breen (Sm) 21:35.9; 3. Christine Brugh (NH) 21:38.7; 4. Amanda Martin (NH) 21:54.4; 5. Becky Kaler (Br) 21:56.1; 6. Lyndsie Delosier (Sm) 22:03.3; 7. Alexis Eichelberger (NH) 22:07.4; 8. Taylor Cline (Sm) 22:20.0; 9. Leah Stone (Ca) 22:33.0; 10. Lauren Johnson (Sm) 22:53.8; 11. Suzanne Reed (Sm) 22:55.6; 12. Emily Simmons (NH) 22:55.9; 13. Jessica Lavelle (Ca) 23:08.1; 14. Kelsey Valentine (Ca) 23:15.1; 15. Braden Grosh (Sm) 23:16.4; 16. Ashley Seiler (NH) 23:33.5; 17. Sarai Suarez (NH) 23:37.6; 18. Taylor Reid (CS) 23:43.0; 19. Mikaela Shelton (CS) 24:01.5; 20. Elisabeth Strite (Wi) 24:07.9.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|