Advertisement

Wilson wins Bull Run title

September 26, 2009

PREP CROSS COUNTRY



PARKTON, Md. -- Smithsburg senior David Wilson won the elite boys race Saturday at the Bull Run Invitational to remain undefeated this season.

Wilson covered the challenging 3-mile Maryland state championship course at Hereford High School in 16 minutes, 29 seconds. Elkton's Luke Arbuckle -- who won Maryland 2A state titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 last spring -- was the runner-up in 16:40.

The Smithsburg boys finished 15th out of 17 teams.

In the elite girls race, Stephanie Breen placed 63rd in 22:43 for the Smithsburg girls, who finished 14th out of 16 teams.

In the small school boys race, Clear Spring was 17th out of 22 teams, led by Brandon Schildtknecht's 41st-place finish (19:23).

Advertisement

Results from the small school girls race were unavailable.

Carlisle Invitational

CARLISLE, Pa. -- Chambersburg finished eighth and North Hagerstown was 21st in the Girls Reebok Challenge race at the Carlisle Invitational. Alayna Merkle placed 15th in 19:29 to lead the Trojans, while Alison Harrell was 35th in 20:00 to pace the Hubs on the 3.1-mile course.

Mercersburg Invitational

at MERCERSBURG, Pa. (3.1 miles)

Boys results

Teams: St. Albans 39, Sidwell Friends 75, Woodberry Forest 99, McDonogh School 102, Episcopal 103, Mercersburg Academy 110, Georgetown Day 173, Saint Anselm's Abbey 211, Bullis 283, Saint James 284.

Runners (top 10): 1. John McGowan (SF) 15:54; 2. Neb Osman (MA) 15:56; 3. Tom Harrison (SA) 15:59; 4. Kevin Bennert (W) 16:00; 5. Jamie Durling (SA) 16:17; 6. Alex Snowdon (SA) 16:27; 7. J.B. Adams (SA) 16:38; 8. Ellis Mays (MA) 16:50; 9. Reid Nickle (E) 16:51; 10. Max Anderson (W) 17:02.

Girls results

Teams: McDonogh School 41, Notre Dame Prep 97, Episcopal 99, National Cathedral 109, Georgetown Visitation 127, Mercersburg Academy 135, Sidwell Friends 171, Mount De Sales 215, Holton-Arms School 227, Georgetown Day 245, Academy of the Holy Cross 299, Madeira 302.

Runners (top 10): 1. Madeline Dulac (McD) 19:20; 2. Jo Baird (McD) 19:31; 3. Marisa Repka (SF) 19:55; 4. Mackenzie Riford (MA) 20:06; 5. Lauren Egan (McD) 20:14; 6. Abby Colby (MA) 20:16; 7. Coles Lawton (E) 20:28; 8. Kathryn Scully (HAS) 20:29; 9. Lottie Hedden (NC) 20:43; 10. Bridget Connelly (GV) 20:52.

BOYS SOCCER



Goretti 2, Musselman 0

INWOOD, W.Va. -- Mateo Pejla scored on an assist from Thomas Blake as St. Maria Goretti shut out Musselman.

Vince Turano also scored, while Jon Winalski had 10 saves for the Gaels (3-6-1).

JV: Tied, 1-1.

Hun School 2, Mercersburg 1

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- Jake Shorr scored the lone goal for Mercersburg Academy (5-1-1) in an overtime loss to Hun School.

Broadfording 2, CVCS 1

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. -- Andrew Wyand and Brian Stocker each had goal and Gabe Hirsch and Jordan Whitt each had an assist as Broadfording Christian (11-2) defeated Cumberland Valley Christian on Friday evening in MDCC action.

Georgetown Day 4, Saint James 1

WASHINGTON -- Andrew Ludwick scored the only goal for Saint James (2-5-1).

PREP FIELD HOCKEY



Hun School 5, Mercersburg 1

PRINCETON, N.J. -- Kiertsen Sydnor scored the lone goal for Mercersburg Academy.

PREP VOLLEYBALL



Musselman goes 2-0-2

CUMBERLAND, Md. -- Kortney Jenkins had 27 kills and 15 aces combined as Musselman finished 2-0-2 in pool play at the Fort Hill Invitational. The Applemen had wins over Morgantown (25-13, 25-11) and University High (25-17, 25-21) and they split games with Frankfort (26-28, 25-20) and Phillip Barber (24-26, 25-15).

Taylor Allen had 27 kills, and 17 digs, Emily Funkhouser had 11 kills, 12 aces and 19 digs, Taylor Oates had eight aces, 21 digs and 63 assists and Samantha Deter had 29 digs for the Applemen.

MEN'S SOCCER



HCC 1, Allegany 0

CUMBERLAND, Md. -- Josh Edwards scored in the seventh minute of overtime on an assist from Chris Lambert as Hagerstown Community College defeated Allegany in Maryland JuCo action.

Brian Kukucka made three saves in goal to secure his second straight shutout. The Hawks (6-2-2, 4-1-2) outshot Allegany, 13-5.

Pitt Johnstown 3, Shepherd 0

JOHNSTOWN, Pa. -- Derik Swope scored two goals, while Kevin Kearney also scored as Pitt Johnstown (4-6-0, 2-2-0) shut out Shepherd in WVIAC action.

Derek Munro and David Leonard combined for eight saves for the Rams (4-5-0, 1-3-0).

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL



HCC finishes 2nd at tourney

BATAVIA, N.Y. -- Rebecca Morgan had 57 kills, 40 digs and nine aces to lead HCC to a second-place finish at the Genesee Tournament on Saturday.

HCC defeated Mott, 25-17, 26-24, 25-22, but lost to Columbus State, 25-19, 18-25, 25-21, 25-23 in pool play.

In the first round of the playoffs, HCC beat Rhode Island 25-11, 25-15 and Schoolcraft 17-25, 25-13, 15-10. The Hawks met Columbus State again in the finals and lost, 25-18, 22-25, 15-10.

Julia Becker had 71 kills and 24 digs, Hailee Growden had four aces and 26 digs, Sara Michael had 82 assists, 16 kills, and seven aces and Ashlyn Rebok had 91 assists, seven aces and 13 digs on the day for the Hawks (14-2).

Klonarda Nezaj, Morgan and Becker made the all-tournament team.

WOMEN'S SOCCER



Hood 3, Chatham 0

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|