Advertisement

Saint James girls roll to win over Glenelg

September 21, 2009

GIRLS SOCCER

SAINT JAMES -- Courtney Peterson led Saint James with two goals as the Saints routed Glenelg (0-4) on Monday, 7-0.

Jessie Cho, Soo Joo Park, Alyssa Glass, Suzie McKelzey and Mary Kate Afzali each scored a goal, while Rachel Herrera made three saves for the Saints (2-2-2).

BOYS SOCCER

Hyndman 7, Southern Fulton 0

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. -- Courtney Strait had seven saves but Southern Fulton (1-3) was shut out by Hyndman.

Clear Spring 1, Broadfording Academy 0

CLEAR SPRING -- Devin Repp scored the winning goal on an assist from Matt Blair as Clear Spring shut out Broadfording.

Advertisement

Ryan Cooper had five saves for the Blazers (5-1).

McConnellsburg 5, Everett 0

McCONNELLSBURG, Pa. -- Cody Christy had two goals, while Jesse Swope had a goal and two assists as McConnellsburg shut out Everett.

Colby Sowers had a goal and an assist, Nathan Swope and Cole Johnston each had an assist, Drew Wink had a goal and Dillan Hollinshead had 10 saves for the Spartans (2-2).

PREP GOLF

Berkeley Springs 184, St. Maria Goretti 189

at Beaver Creek, par 36

Berk. Springs: Andrew Brock 44, Dylan Beddow 45, Zach Solomon 46, Zach Appel 49.

Goretti: Dan Rost 47, J.R. Everett 47, Emily Steiner 47, Michael DiMercurio 48.

Mid-Penn Commonwealth

at Waynesboro Country Club

1. Chambersburg 391, 2. Gettysburg 411, 3. Cumberland Valley 425, 4. Waynesboro 439, 5. Cedar Cliff 440, 6. Shippensburg 441, 7. Carlisle 471.

Chambersburg: Kacy Straub 76, Hank Strickler 77, Mallory Cortis 78, Nick Stonesifer 80, Drew Stonesifer 80.

Waynesboro: Liz Breed 74 (medalist), Lucas Franki 87, Ben Weber 88, Andy Teets 94, Ethan Klink 96.

Mid-Penn Capital

At Armitage

1. Trinity 394, 2. Greencastle 410, 3. Northern 419, 4. Boiling Springs 435, 5. Big Spring 448, 6. James Buchanan 453, 7. Camp Hill 477.

Greencastle: Dylan Emmett 78, Nathan Pool 80, Ben Powers 81, Corey Main 85, Andrew Zeger 86.

James Buchanan: Isaac Bingaman 82, Grant Strawoet 87, Spencer Heckman 93, Brandt Hissong 95, Casey Hedrick 96.

Medalists: Jose Guyler (Boiling Springs), Gary Burbol (Northern), Mike Rohm (Trinity), 75.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Smithsburg 32, Williamsport 36, Brunswick 60

at BRUNSWICK, Md.

1. David Wilson (S) 18:27; 2. Jake Shriver (S) 18:37; 3. Cody Bowman (W) 19:00; 4. Patrick O'Connell (B) 19:12; 5. DJ Mehaffie (W) 19:28; 6. Marshall Keely (S) 19:57; 7. Nick Tilden (S) 20:06; 8. Caleb Buchman (W) 20:08; 9. Luis Viteri (W) 20:37; 10. Tyler Shreve (B) 20:43.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Smithsburg 20, Brunswick 48, Williamsport 67

at BRUNSWICK, Md.

1. Becky Kaler (B) 20:54; 2. Stephanie Breen (S) 21:47; 3. Lauren Johnson (S) 22:44; 4. Lyndsie Delosier (S) 22:59; 5. Grace Cline (S) 23:18; 6. Braden Grosh (S) 24:04; 7. Sophie Grizzle (B) 24:21; 8. Suzanne Reed (S) 24:22; 9. Gina D'Andrea-Penna (B) 24:42; 10. Brittany Winders (S) 24:53.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Shalom Christian 3, Fannett-Metal 2

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. -- Juliana Mowen had 14 kills, 13 service points, two aces and 40 digs to lead Shalom in a 25-22, 25-19, 25-16, 25-23, 16-14 victory over Fannett-Metal.

Natasha Gibble had nine kills, 10 service points, 30 assists and 37 digs; Tasha Lentz had five kills, 10 service points and 33 digs; Stacey Thrush had five kills and 24 digs, Kelsey Ebersole had 17 service points and Karlee Wise had 14 service points for the Flames (5-4).

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

Glenelg 3, Saint James 2

SAINT JAMES -- Nicole Hause had a goal and an assist, Mary Bacon scored a goal and Margaret Bacon recorded an assist for Saint James (1-3).

YOUTH FOOTBALL

Boonsboro BAAA Flag

6-year-old League

Boonsboro 5, Catoctin 0

Boonsboro: Brady Ingram TD run, TD pass; Reed Jackson TD run, TD catch; Matt Kulikowski, Nathan Brennan TD each.

5-year-old League

Catoctin 10, Boonsboro 1

Boonsboro: Michael Dyer TD.

WOMEN'S X-COUNTRY

Dickinson Invitational

CARLISLE, Pa. -- Elizabethtown's Taryn Shank, a North Hagerstown graduate, and Delaware Valley's Tracey Forsythe, a Williamsport graduate, competed in the Dickinson Long/Short Course Invitational on Saturday.

Shank finished 27th out of 173 runners in the 4,000-meter race in 16:11.1 as Elizabethtown finished fifth out of 25 teams.

Forsythe was 49th out of 121 runners in the 6,000-meter race in 25:51.3 as Delaware Valley finished 11th out of 21 teams.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Rams' Hall honored

Shepherd University sophomore Amanda Hall earned West Virginia Conference Player of the Week honors for leading the Rams to three victories last week. Hall finished the week with 51 kills, 22 digs and 11 blocks.

CYCLING

Pine Grove Funace Time Trial

GARDNERS, Pa. -- George Ganoung, 38, of Hedgesville, W.Va., racing for the U.S. Armed Forces, won the Open division Saturday, finishing the hilly 10.7-mile time trial in 22:41.08.

Mike Spinnler, 50, of Hagerstown, representing the Antietam Velo Club/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism, finished 11th in the category I/II/III race in 25:38.17. Spinnler had the 26th fastest time among 113 finishers across all divisions.

YOUTH SOCCER

Washington County Federation League U-12 Boys

Clear Spring Blazers 5, Smithsburg 0

Clear Sprring: Michael Coleman, Wyatt Harnish, Collin Bucher, Carter Elwood, Dylan Kaiser goal each; Joe Ernst, Cole Breakall, Ian Hose, Brady Rohrer assist each.

Hagerstown Soccer Club U-10 Girls

Classic Spirit 2, Freedom '00 1

Freedom: Erin Byard goal; Ali Rhinamn assist; Taylor Neff 11 saves.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|