Advertisement

This week's football matchups

September 10, 2009

Saint James Saints (6-3) at Hancock Panthers (1-0)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Series: Saint James leads, 14-4.

Last meeting: 2008 -- Saint James, 41-6.

Last week: This is the season opener for the Saints; The Panthers beat Rappahannock County, 20-14.

Next week: Saint James at Bishop Walsh; Hancock at Clear Spring.

Urbana Hawks (1-0) at South Hagerstown Rebels (1-0)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Series: First meeting.

Last week: The Hawks beat Westminster, 34-13; The Rebels beat Berkeley Springs, 27-13.

Next week: Urbana at Jefferson; Catoctin at South Hagerstown.

North Hagerstown Hubs (0-1) at Frederick Cadets (0-1)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Series: Tied, 17-17.

Last meeting: 2008 -- North Hagerstown, 31-29.

Last week: The Hubs lost to Thomas Johnson, 38-12; The Cadets lost to Tuscarora, 38-14.

Next week: Loch Raven at North Hagerstown; Frederick at Winters Mill.

South Carroll Cavaliers (1-0) at Boonsboro Warriors (1-0)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Series: Boonsboro leads, 1-0.

Last meeting: 2008 -- Boonsboro, 48-7.

Last week: The Cavaliers beat Francis Scott Key, 25-14; The Warriors beat Owings Mills, 35-6.

Next week: South Carroll at Smithsburg; Boonsboro at Middletown.

East Hardy Cougars (1-1) at Clear Spring Blazers (1-0)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Series: First meeting.

Last week: The Cougars lost to Bath County, 36-21; The Blazers beat Manchester Valley, 28-6.

Next week: Pocahontas County at East Hardy; Hancock at Clear Spring.

Northern Garrett Huskies (0-1) at Williamsport Wildcats (0-1)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Series: Northern Garrett leads, 2-0.

Last meeting: 2008 -- Northern Garrett, 33-0.

Last week: The Huskies lost to Smithsburg, 20-6; The Wildcats lost to North Carroll, 26-20.

Next week: Northern Garrett at Keyser; Williamsport at Poolesville.

Walkersville Lions (1-0) at Smithsburg Leopards (1-0)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Series: Walkersville leads, 14-10.

Last meeting: 2008 -- Smithsburg, 25-23.

Last week: The Lions beat Winters Mill, 28-20; The Leopards beat Northern Garrett, 20-6.

Next week: Linganore at Walkersville; South Carroll at Smithsburg.

Chambersburg Trojans (1-0) at Altoona Lions (0-1)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Last week: The Trojans beat Lower Dauphin, 24-8; The Lions lost to North Allegheny, 53-0.

Next week: Chambersburg at Harrisburg; Altoona at Cumberland Valley.

East Pennsboro Panthers (0-1) at James Buchanan Rockets (0-1)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Last week: The Panthers lost to Middletown (Pa.), 28-21; The Rockets lost to Greencastle, 42-0.

Next week: Palmyra at East Pennsboro; James Buchanan at Susquenita.

Thomas Johnson Patriots (1-0) at Martinsburg Bulldogs (2-0)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Last week: The Patriots beat North Hagerstown, 38-12; The Bulldogs beat Potomac Falls, 41-16.

Next week: Century at Thomas Johnson; Martinsburg at Briar Woods.

Mountain Ridge Miners (0-1) at Hedgesville Eagles (1-1)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Last week: The Miners lost to Jefferson, 21-13; The Eagles lost to Clarke County, 46-7.

Next week: Hampshire at Mountain Ridge; Hedgesville at James Wood.

Musselman Applemen (0-2) at James Wood Colonels (1-0)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Last week: The Applemen lost to Sherando, 16-12; The Colonels beat Washington, 35-19.

Next week: Musselman is idle (at Washington, Sept. 25); Hedgesville at James Wood.

Sherando Warriors (2-0) at Washington Patriots (0-2)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Last week: The Warriors beat Musselman, 16-12; The Patriots lost to James Wood, 35-19.

Next week: Loudoun County at Sherando; Washington is idle (vs. Musselman, Sept. 25).

Broad Run Spartans (2-0) at Jefferson Cougars (1-1)



When: Today, 7 p.m.

Last week: The Spartans beat Heritage, 23-14; The Cougars beat Mountain Ridge, 21-13.

Next week: Wilson (D.C.) at Broad Run; Urbana at Jefferson.

Gettysburg Warriors (0-1) at Waynesboro Indians (0-1)



When: Today, 7:30 p.m.

Last week: The Warriors lost to South Western, 21-7; The Indians lost to New Oxford, 27-7

Next week: Red Land at Gettysburg; Waynesboro at Hershey.

West Perry Mustangs (0-1) at Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devils (1-0)



When: Today, 7:30 p.m.

Last week: The Mustangs lost to Indian Valley, 35-14; The Blue Devils beat James Buchanan, 42-0.

Next week: Big Spring at West Perry; Shippensburg at Greencastle-Antrim.

Hampshire Trojans (1-0) at Berkeley Springs Indians (0-2)



When: Today, 7:30 p.m.

Last week: The Trojans beat Preston, 27-26; The Indians lost to South Hagerstown, 27-13.

Next week: Southern Garrett at Hampshire; Berkeley Springs at Frankfort.

Spingarn Green Waves (0-1) at Mercersburg Academy Blue Storm (2-7)



When: Saturday, 2 p.m.

Last week: The Green Waves lost to Bishop McNamara, 54-0; This is the season opener for the Blue Storm.

Next week: Spingarn is idle (vs. Dunbar (D.C.), Sept. 25); Mercersburg Academy at Landon.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|