Advertisement

Smithsburg's Wilson starts XC season quickly

September 05, 2009|By ANDREW MASON

CLEAR SPRING -- The gun fired, and David Wilson's senior cross country season got off to a smoking start Saturday morning at Clear Spring's Interstate Classic.

The Smithsburg runner pulled away from Glenelg's Robby Creese in the second half of the boys small-school race to capture the title. Wilson covered the 3 miles in a course-record time of 15 minutes, 46.8 seconds. The previous record was 15:51, set by Jefferson's Cory Hampshire in 2007.

Creese, the Maryland Class 1A state champ at 1,600 meters last spring, ended up finishing a distant second Saturday in 16:19.7.

"I wish we could have run with the big schools," Wilson said, "because with more competition, it could have been faster."

Advertisement

Urbana's Jimmy Miller held off Mount Hebron's Constantine Matsakis by 3 seconds to win the boys large-school race in 16:04.4.

The day clearly belonged to Wilson.

"He was hoping for the course record, but he wasn't going to kill himself to get it," Smithsburg coach Ray Shriver said. "The way he's working, he's expecting more. We're happy, but we're looking ahead."

The state meet is still more than two months away.

"Things are looking pretty good," said Wilson, the 1A state runner-up last fall. "I think it's going to be a good season."

Frankfort's Rebekah McBride won the girls small-school race in 19:58.6, while Berkeley Springs' Macy Houch was second in 20:43.1. The top Washington County finisher was Boonsboro freshman Sarah Zielinski, who finished 11th in 22:13.0 in her first high school meet.

"I was not expecting that," Zielinski said. "I didn't really know what to expect."

But she knows where she wants to go this fall.

"I want to make it to states," she said.

Thomas Johnson's Stephanie Bryan won the girls large-school race in 18:43.8. Jefferson seniors Alyssa Boucher and Andrea Nickerson -- The Herald-Mail's Girls Cross Country Co-Runners of the Year last fall -- finished second and third, respectively, in 19:08.4 and 19:26.9.

The girls team titles went to Thomas Johnson (large) and Winters Mill (small). The boys team champs were Damascus (large) and Glenelg (small).

Interstate Classic



at CLEAR SPRING (3 miles)

Small-School Girls

Teams: 1. Winters Mill 69; 2. Berkeley Springs 70; 3. Smithsburg 76; 4. Glenelg 96; 5. Frankfort 111; 6. Southern Garrett 148; 7. Moutain Ridge 206; 8. Boonsboro 227; 9. Williamsport 234; 10. North Carroll 254; 11. Clear Spring 271. Incomplete -- Hancock, Manchester Valley, Mount Airy Christian, Paw Paw.

Runners (top 15): 1. Rebekah McBride (Fr) 19:58.6; 2. Macy Houch (BS) 20:43.1; 3. Katie Jan (Fr) 20:43.9; 4. Kirby Taylor (Gl) 20:59.5; 5. Hannah Oneda (WM) 21:02.3; 6. Michele Stromberg (NC) 21:39.1; 7. Rachelle Myer (BS) 21:48.9; 8. Chelsea Hessler (BS) 21:50.5; 9. Lane Hahn (WM) 21:52.3; 10. Jill Benko (WM) 22:10.6; 11. Sarah Zielinski (Bo) 22:13.0; 12. Shelby Shrader (MV) 22:20.0; 13. Stephanie Breen (Sm) 22:20.3; 14. Lanie Swanhart (Gl) 22:24.3; 15. Lyndsie Delosier (Sm) 22:50.0.

Large-School Girls

Teams: 1. Thomas Johnson 28; 2. River Hill 61; 3. Jefferson 63; 4. Damascus 108; 5. Urbana 162; 6. Linganore 199; 7. Walkersville 199; 8. Martinsburg 211; 9. Mount Hebron 219; 10. Richard Montgomery 228; 11. Tuscarora 316; 12. Westminster 319; 13. Francis Scott Key 327; 14. South Hagerstown 446.

Runners (top 15): 1. Stephanie Bryan (TJ) 18:43.8; 2. Alyssa Boucher (Je) 19:08.4; 3. Andrea Nickerson (Je) 19:26.9; 4. Savanna Plombon (TJ) 19:31.9; 5. Kristin Luttrell (TJ) 19:37.0; 6. Annie Powell (TJ) 19:49.5; 7. Anna Demaree (RH) 20:01.0; 8. Leanne Young (RH) 20:04.2; 9. Bridget Nolan (Li) 20:08.8; 10. Shelby Johnson (Ma) 20:11.5; 11. Emily McIlvried (Da) 20:15.3; 12. Kelsey Igo (TJ) 20:18.1; 13. Payton Lawrence (RH) 20:20.1; 14. Lindsey Hash (Je) 20:20.5; 15. Meghan Heneghan (RH) 20:23.0.

Small-School Boys

Teams: 1. Glenelg 53; 2. Winters Mill 72; 3. Berkeley Springs 90; 4. Landon School 124; 5. Williamsport 163; 6. Frankfort 163; 7. North Carroll 166; 8. Smithsburg 205; 9. Southern Garrett 220; 10. Boonsboro 268; 11. Clear Spring 268; 12. Manchester Valley 323; 13. Mountain Ridge 324; 14. St. James 333. Incomplete -- Hancock, Mount Airy Christian, Paw Paw.

Runners (top 15): 1. David Wilson (Sm) 15:46.8; 2. Robby Creese (Gl) 16:19.7; 3. Ryan Spangler (WM) 16:40.6; 4. Jack Strabo (LS) 16:48.3; 5. Tom Carpenter (WM) 16:52.2; 6. John Mundey (BS) 16:55.8; 7. Jesse Albright (NC) 16:58.3; 8. Doug Goodwin (Gl) 17:03.2; 9. Jake Wise (BS) 17:06.4; 10. Austin Clark (Gl) 17:07.1; 11. Cory Yarrington (BS) 17:17.9; 12. Evan Moser (Bo) 17:20.3; 13. Sean Coffey (Gl) 17:20.9; 14. Evan Hardy (Wi) 17:44.0; 15. Zach Hopkins (WM) 17:46.7.

Large-School Boys

Teams: 1. Damascus 63; 2. Mount Hebron 77; 3. Richard Montgomery 115; 4. Jefferson 142; 5. River Hill 145; 6. Linganore 162; 7. Westminster 201; 8. Urbana 213; 9. Walkersville 217; 10. Middletown 236; 11. Thomas Johnson 240; 12. Tuscarora 253; 13. Francis Scott Key 343; 14. Martinsburg 401; 15. South Hagerstown 448.

Runners (top 15): 1. Jimmy Miller (Ur) 16:04.4; 2. Constantine Matsakis (MH) 16:07.6; 3. Thomas Arias (Da) 16:19.6; 4. Cecil Jones (Da) 16:29.3; 5. Russell Buescher (MH) 16:30.7; 6. Ryan Taylor (We) 16:34.5; 7. Sam Martin (RM) 16:36.8; 8. Scott Heydrick (RH) 16:41.2; 9. Stephen Keith (Wa) 16:42.3; 10. Brandon Doughty (Je) 16:45.1; 11. Braden Burning (Li) 16:49.4; 12. Alex Arias (Da) 16:50.6; 13. Charlie Ramirez (Da) 16:56.3; 14. Stewart Reich (TJ) 16:56.8; 15. Michael Maczis (Li) 17:01.3.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|