Advertisement

Area roundup - Bricker finishes in fourth place at Pa. Amateur

July 30, 2009

GOLF



PAOLI, Pa. -- Chad Bricker, of Waynesboro, Pa., finished fourth in the 96th Pennsylvania Amateur Championship on Wednesday at Waynesborough Country Club.

Bricker, the 2006 Amateur champion, shot a 1-under-par 70 on the 6,900-yard course to finish the tournament at even-par 213 for three rounds.

Clayton Rotz, of Chambersburg, Pa., shot a 4-over-par 75 to finish 33rd with a 9-over 222.

Nathan Smith of Pinecrest Country Club fired a 5-under 66 to win the title going away by four strokes at 7-under 206.

Breed in lead

BRISTOL, Va. -- Liz Breed of Waynesboro, Pa., has the lead after two rounds of the American Junior Golf Association Championship at the Virginian Golf Club.

Advertisement

Breed fired rounds of 70 and 76 for a 2-over 144 in the girls division, which covers 6,155 yards.

Alex Hoffman of Middletown, Md., is in second place in the boys division at 2-under 142 following two rounds of 71.

The tournament concludes today.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Junior State Tournament

Talbot 13, West Salisbury 0

Talbot: Bobby Schultz 2 hits, no-hitter; Chance Crissinger 4 hits; Teyvon Blake 2 HRs; Dustin Jones, Brooks Harrison 2 hits each.

Championship game: Thurmont vs. Talbot, today at 5:30 p.m.

Blue Grey Tournament

7-8 year olds

South Mountain 15, Valley White 5

South Mountain: Zach Crampton, Brock Smith, Zach Baker, Nick Sharpless 2 hits each; T.J. Kallagher 5 Ks.

Valley: Matt Eyler grand slam.

West End 7, Hancock 3

West End: Will Grove 8 Ks.

Hancock: Cooper Grove, Josh Golden, Ethan Souders, Sara Kerns 2 hits each.

Adam Kees Tournament

11-12 year olds

Conococheague 10, South Mountain 0

Conococheague: Travis Kendle HR; Bryce Byers, Collin Osbourne 3 hits each; Justin Coyle 2 hits; Austin Golden 8 Ks.

Halfway 12, Sharpsburg 6

Halfway: Mike Toms 3 hits; Billy Miller, Tanner Canfield, Carter Tacelosky, Quinton Barr, John Davies 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg: Jared Derocher 3 hits; Grant Shaffer, Anthony Bizzell 2 hits each.

Thomas Evans Memorial

11-12 year olds

National 7, Valley 5

National: Jordan Luna 2 hits; Jeff Bennett 7 Ks.

Valley: Jacob Barr, Hunter Martin 2 hits each; Josh Miller HR.

ADULT LEAGUE



Washington County Co-Rec League

Breakaway II 10, Rough Riders 1

Breakaway II: Frankie Robinson 5 hits, HR; Mike Green 5 hits; Cindy Barnhart, Donnie Blickenstaff 4 hits each; Shannen Gaver 3 hits.

Paci Chiropractic 13, Custom Glass 5

Paci: Tony Nalley, Mike Long 3 hits each.

Hagerstown Area Church Softball League

Virginia Avenue Church of God 26, Tri-State Fellowship 11

Virginia: Nathan Beard, Ed Smith 5 hits each; Cliff Miles, Willy Beard, Eric Weatherholtz, Dave Kennedy, Mike Shank 4 hits each,

Crossroads 17, St. Marks 3

Crossroads: Chris Eyler 5 hits.

St. Marks: Allen Mullendore HR.

Tri-State 23, St. Josephs 22

Tri-State: Jared Haupt, Mike Kelbaugh, Tim Hose, Pete Grunburg 4 hits each; Haupt grand slam.

Covenant Life 15, Bethel 14

Benevola 14, Nazarene 8

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|