Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Bushey sets junior boys mark at Beaver Creek

July 30, 2009

GOLF

Chris Bushey set a new boys scoring record in the WACO Junior Golf program when he fired a 3-under-par 69 at Beaver Creek Country Club on Thursday.

Bushey collected six birdies in his round that included a front 35 and back 34.

Zach Weber finished second to claim the WACO Player of the Year honors with 872 points, 10 more than Bushey. Weber picked up four wins in qualifying at Yingling's Golf Center and three wins at Beaver Creek.

WACO Junior Golf

Beaver Creek Classic No. 6

Par 72

Chris Bushey 35-34-69

Zach Weber 41-38-79

A.J. Minnich 41-44-85

Advertisement

Matt Snowden 47-42-89

Scot Drury 47-43-90

Shane Fritts 44-49-93

Chris Karr 47-52-99

Adam Eichelberger 53-49-102

Micah Metcalf 51-51-102

Ryan Crabtree 52-51-103

Eric Sprecher 56-49-105

Gabi McDermott 63-50-113

Isaac O'Brien 59-56-115

Player of the Year

Final scoring

1. Zach Weber 872; 2. Chris Bushey 862; 3. Anthony Minnich 795; 4. Scot Drury 703; 5. Tyler Brown 681; 6. Shane Fritts 670; 7. Kyle Huntsberry 643; 8. Adam Lipella 639; 9. Matt Snowden 605; 10. Logan McSherry 579; 11. Chris Karr 541; 12. Micah Metcalf 534; 13. Luke Shindle 512; 14. Adam Eichelberger 511; 15. Bobby Gery 501; 16. Isaac O'Brien 501; 17. Ryan Crabtree 496; 18. Jason Moody 492; 19. Eric Sprecher 491; 20. Chad Shindle 489; 21. Zachary Johnson 483; 22. George Canova 475; 23. Gabi McDermott 468; 24. Brenton Wagaman 465; 25. Connor Johnson 463; 26. Zach Webb 458; 27. Jacob Hutchison 456; 28. T.J. Shadoan 448; 29. Dan Gery 446.

Breed wins AJGA event

BRISTOL, Va. -- Liz Breed, of Waynesboro, Pa., won the girls division in the American Junior Golf Association championship on Thursday.

Breed finished the third round with a 1-over-par 73 to finish with at 219, six shots ahead of her nearest competition. She had a pair of birdies and three bogeys in her round on the Virginian Golf Club Course.

Alex Hoffman, of Middletown, Md., finished second in the boys division with a 3-over 75 and three-day total of 217, 10 strokes behind the winner.

YOUTH BASEBALL

Adam Kees Tournament

Valley White 12, Maugansville 6

Valley White: Kyle Bywaters 4 hits; Christian Wolfe 3 hits; Joe Forti, Josh Bloyer, Zach Keener 2 hits each.

Conococheague 15, Valley 4

Conococheague: Chris Pike 4 hits, walk-off HR; Austin Golden 3 hits; Travis Kendle 2 hits, HR.

Valley: Austin Jones 2 hits, HR; Ramon Breland HR.

Rally at Valley Tournament

Championship Game

National 6, Valley Blue 2

National: Jeffrey Crampton, Chase Robinson, Brock Penn, Corban Luna 2 hits each.

Blue Gray 7-8 Tournament

Sharpsburg 14, Halfway 5

Sharpsburg: Josh Derocher 3 hits; Jonathan Grimm, Peyton Mason 2 hits each; Ben Burgan 2 hits, 6 Ks.

Junior State Tournament

Talbot 17, Thurmont 3

Talbot forced a deciding game in the Maryland Junior League tournament with an easy win over previously-unbeaten Thurmont.

Taylor Slaughenhoupt led Talbot with two hits, one a home run and he pitched a complete-game four-hitter with four strikeouts.

Joey Johnson had two hits for Thurmont.

The teams meet tonight at 5:30 at Valley Little League for the state title.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|