Advertisement

Braves face elimination

July 22, 2009

ADULT BASEBALL



SMITHSBURG -- The Brunswick Orioles had a 7-3 lead on the Hagerstown Braves on Tuesday night when Game 4 of their Blue Ridge Adult League semifinal series was suspended due to darkness in the top of the sixth inning.

The game will be completed today at 6:15 p.m.

The Orioles lead the best-of-5 series, 2-1.

Earlier Tuesday, Hagerstown beat Brunswick 12-9 in the completion of Monday's suspended Game 3.

If the Orioles win this evening, they advance to the finals. If they lose, they'll host the Braves for Game 5 on Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

ADULT SOFTBALL



Washington County Co-Rec

Deafnet 36, 304 Mafia 15

Deafnet: Roger Ortega, Krissy Jackson 4 hits, 4 RBIs each; Michelle Edwards 4 hits, HR, 7 RBIs; Wayne Whitmore 5 hits, 5 RBIs.

Advertisement

Paci Chiropractic 18, Redneck Ribs 5

Paci: Tony Nalley, Crystal Chambers 4 hits each; Mike Lum, Jeremy Weachter 3 hits each.

Breakaways II 15, Omnia 5

Breakaways II: Scott Remsburg 5 hits; Jess Hetzer 4 hits; Heather Palmer, Danny Berg 3 hits each.

TRACK & FIELD



Wright Memorial Series

The final meet of the Back-on-Track Pete Wright Memorial Series was held Tuesday at North Hagerstown High School.

Male winners: 100 -- Brandon Barlow 11.3; 200 -- Isaiah Mosley 24.6; 400 -- Ian Anderson 54.1; 800 -- Andrew Trettel 2:04.5; Mile -- Zachary Newman 5:03.0; 2-Mile -- Dylan Bernard 9:51.7; 4x100 -- Team 3/Old Guys 1:03.9; Long jump -- Anderson 17-8 3/4; Shot put -- Brian Uthe 48-0; Discus -- Uthe 130-6.

Female winners: 100 -- Amber Elliott 13.8; 200 -- Sarah Hall 36.7; 400 -- Hall 1:20.7; 800 -- Julie Ludwick 2:49.5; Mile -- Kati Waller 7:03.5; 2-Mile -- Alyssa Meadows 14:21.5; Long jump -- Kyleena Purvis 8-9; Shot put -- Kenise Lewis 27-8; Discus -- Lewis 62-4.

YOUTH BASEBALL



River City Classic 9-10

Valley 16, American 1

Valley: Bryce Scharenbroch 3 hits; Ryan Kolich, Duke Zimmerman, Ryan Bywaters 2 hits each; Andrew Mathias 2 hits, 8 Ks.

Valley 18, West End 8

Valley: Austin Moser, Ryan Kolich 2 hits each.

Federal 9, National 8

Federal: Nathan Kline 2 hits.

National: Noah Hamburg, Mitch Wilson, Sawyer Rachor 2 hits each.

Thomas Evans Tournament 11-12

Federal 11, Sharpsburg 6

Federal: Phillip Lloyd, Preston Carey, Andrew Fiery, Isaac House 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg: Ashton Binkley, Jared Cline, Adam McDonald 2 hits each.

Rally at Valley 7-8

Valley Blue 14, Maugansville 13

Valley Blue: Adam Mathias, Cameron Snyder, Cole Reed 2 hits each; Brenden Kemp, Chase Miller 3 hits each; Chris Martin 2 hits, HR.

Smith/Murphy Tournament 11-12

Sharpsburg 12, Maugansville 11

Sharpsburg: Ethan Connelly 4 hits; Devan Nalley 3 hits; Grant Shafer, Jared Derocher, Anthony Bizzell, Nick Knight 2 hits each; Ryan Wellons HR.

Maugansville: Cole Helman, Nathan Patey, Mike Kisner 2 hits each.

Halfway 13, Upper Loudoun 10

Halfway: Mikey Toms, Billy Miller, John Davies 2 hits each; Tanner Canfield 4 hits; Quinton Barr 3 hits.

Upper Loudoun County: Max Wieser, Logan Czarnecki, Joshua Tiaga, Noah Gilhousen, Scott Chernoff 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|