Advertisement

Saint Mary Catholic School Honor roll

July 20, 2009

Saint Mary Catholic School



Third trimester

High academic honors: Kathryn Dillard, Michael Ewing, Ryan Hackett, Daanial Iqbal, Meghan Lynch, Fatima Pasha, Philip Reiter, Nicole Downing, Morgan Ferguson, Jacob Moats, Kayla Peterson, Joseph Saum, Emily Ward, Iqra Waseem, Tyler Caruso, Kristin Downing, Madison Fahey, Taylor James, Ellen Joliet, Patrick Jones, Madison Kutzera, Matthew McDermott, Leah Peterson, Courtney Dorsey, Amanda Ebersole, Christopher Hackett, Daniel Moats, Margaret Murray, Madeline Shearer, Aaron Snook, Casey Caruso, Isabelle Maina, John Martin, Autumn McCusker, Zan Mir, Joshua Semler, Jessica Swarner, Joseph Theis, Cecelia Trybus, Denise Wells.

Academic honors: Jonathan Castell, Phillip DiMercurio, Chase Landaker, Oliver Martin, Jacob Menard, Cierra Quantock, Niklas Steiner, Megan Churchey, Anthony Bracken, Giselle Garnett, Nicole Miller, Ozair Waseem, Elizabeth Balog, Breese Dickinson, Emma Moss, Blair Baker, Rida Faridi, Emily Noe, Frank Nooney, Peter Reiter, Brady Shaper, Alexis Barone, Adam Bleckstone, Michael DiMercurio, Bryce Reeder, Adam Hilmoe, Michael Rosenthal.

Most academic improvement: Cierra Quantock, Zan Mir.

Advertisement

2008-09 perfect attendance, grades K-7: Catherine Mikucki, Matthew O'Neil, Norah Cvijanovich, Sarah Sardina, James Spinnler, Dalton Sponaugle, William Jones, Sierra Moore, William Spinnler, Matthew McDermott, Patrick Jones.

2008-09 exemplary attendance, grades K-7 (one day or less): Alexander Warnock, Nicholas Kornilow, Alice Poffenberger, Ethan Amos, Lauren Douglas, Jacob Kornilow, Benjamin Byers, Zachary Towns, David Hagelberg, Helen Summerfelt, Bryan Tedeschi, Brooks Grosh, Marie Schofield, Taylor Blenckstone, Tyler Gilks, Niklas Steiner, Lydia Radley, Annemarie Hilmoe, Adam Fisher, Anthony Bracken.

Eighth grade graduation honors and awards

Highest academic achievement: Jessica Swarner, Autumn McCusker, Joshua Semler.

Exemplifying the spirit of effort and cooperation: Denise Wells, Aaron Snook.

Demonstrating consistent Christian attitude and faith: Margaret Murray, Peter Reiter.

SMCS student council leadership award: Michael DiMercurio, Joshua Semler.

Mathematics League certificate of merit: Christopher Hackett, Autumn McCusker, Brady Shaper, Madeline Shearer, Jessica Swarner.

President's award for educational excellence: Alexis Barone, Casey Caruso, Michael DiMercurio, Courtney Dorsey, Christopher Hackett, Autumn McCusker, Daniel Moats, Margaret Murray, Peter Reiter, Joshua Semler, Brady Shaper, Madeline Shearer, Jessica Swarner, Joseph Theis, Cecelia Trybus, Denise Wells.

Perfect attendance: Joshua Semler, Joseph Theis.

Exemplary attendance: Francis Nooney.

Highest scoring girl on the Archdiocesan high school placement exam for St. Maria Goretti High School, and recipient of SMGH top principal's merit scholarship for outstanding academic achievements: Jessica Swarner.

SMCS Geography bee winner: Bryce Reeder.

Washington County Spelling Bee champion and National Spelling Bee participant: Jessica Swarner.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|