Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: HeraldMail HomeCollectionsHost

Area roundup -- Hoffman, Grosh, Bell get Tri-State wins

July 06, 2009

JUNIOR GOLF



Alex Hoffman, Christian Grosh and Max Bell picked up their first victories of the season Monday in the third Tri-State Junior Golf Association series event.

Playing at Black Rock Golf Course, Hoffman led the 16-18 divison with a sterling 4-under-par 68 to outduel Chris Bushey, who shot a 70.

Grosh won the 14-15 division with an 80 and Bell took home the trophy for a 78 in the 12-13 division.

The next event is June 27 at Stonebridge Golf Club in Martinsburg, W.Va.

Age 16-18
Alex Hoffman 68
Chris Bushey 70
Derek Baker 71
Alex Kessler 75
Liz Breed 76
Corey Main 80
Zach Weber 81
Lucas Franki 81
Becky Gossard 87
A.J. Minnich 89
Adam Lipella 94
Tyler Brown 95
Micah Metcalf 100
Peter Christiansen 101
Age 14-15
Christian Grosh 80
Brian Norwitz 81
Garrett Ellis 82
Adam Poulson 82
Peter Denney 84
Matt Christiansen 84
Dan Christiansen 92
Kyle Huntzberry 92
Garrett Perkins 94
Logan McSherry 94
Jason Moody 100
Tyler Craney 102
Luke Shindle 103
Isaac O'Brien 104
Ryan Crabtree 113
Eric Sprecher 121
Age 12-13
Max Bell 78
Nick Franki 82
Andrew Miguel 82
Jake Darr 91
Hunter Martin 95
Jordan Tapley 103

Advertisement

Pa. Juniors compete

HERSHEY, Pa. -- Calvin Mentzer, of Chambersburg, Pa., shot a 7-over-par 79 to place in a tie for 38th after the first day of the Pennsylvania Junior Championship on Monday at Hershey Country Club on the East Course.

Hank Strickler, also of Chambersburg, was tied for 59th after a 10-over-par 81.

With a 2-under-par 69, the leader is Tucker Koch of RiverCrest Golf Club.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Senior League Tournament

Conococheague 11, Maugansville 4

Conococheague remained undefeated by beating Maugansville on Sunday.

Maugansville will host the losers' bracket final Thursday at 5:30 p.m.. If Maugansville wins, it will advance to the championship round that will be hosted by Conococheague on Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

Hagerstown Pony League

Third-place consolation game

Susquehanna Bank 13, FOP 9

Susquehanna Bank: Nick Hill 4 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; C.J. Elwood 3 hits.

FOP: Brenden Colliflower, Phillip Pietro HR, 2 RBIs each; Brandon Greene 3 hits.

ADULT BASEBALL



Hagerstown Braves 2, Brunswick Express 1

Hagerstown: Nate Steelman 8 Ks, 4 hits.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

High School Division

Williamsport 9, Boonsboro 1

Williamsport: Caroline Rosenthal, Ariah Giles, Kayla Ewing combined 2-hitter, 8 Ks; Jordie Lord 3 hits, HR; Ewing, Rosenthal 2 hits each; Autumn Wahler HR.

Boonsboro: Megan Long 4 Ks.

BOYS BASKETBALL



Mason-Dixon Summer League Semifinals

South 57, Williamsport 45

Goretti 59, Mountain Ridge 48

CYCLING



Fouche 18th at Fitchburg

FITCHBURG, Mass. -- Brian Fouche, 26, of Hagerstown, placed 18th overall out of 73 riders in the men's Cat 2 division at the 50th annual Fitchburg Longsjo Classic, a four-day stage race.

Dylan McNicholas, 29, of Stratham, N.H., won with an overall time of 6 hours, 50 minutes, 6 seconds -- 2 minutes, 17 seconds ahead of Fouche.

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL



Tri-County Softball

Tim's Tools 23, Hagerstown Medical Lab 2

Tim's Tools: Vic Johnson, Treva Craig, Monica Finklestein 4 hits each.

Hagerstown Medical Lab: Leslie Lopez 2 hits.

Peckies-Jayne 8, Donna's Tax Service 7

Peckies-Jayne: Sam McQuade 4 hits; Lesley Scott, Shannon Lamberson 2 hits each.

Donna's Tax Service: Ellen Poe, Kristy Hinkle 4 hits each.

ADULT SOFTBALL



Hagerstown Church League

Nazarene 29, St. James 8

Nazarene: Jason Bernard 6 hits.

Crossroads 26, Christ Community 24

Crossroads: Jason Stotler 3 HRs.

Hagerstown Bible 16, Virginia Ave. 11

West End Baptist 20, St. Joseph's 8

Washington County Coed League

Breakaway II 16, Redneck Ribs 3

Breakaway: Mike Green, Shana Gaver 3 hits each; Cindy Barnhart, Brad Williams, Heather Palmer, Scott Remsburg, Danny Berg 2 hits each.

Omnia Biologics 20, Nash 9

Omnia: Arnop Sangapol 4 hits, Brandon Baumgardner 3 hits, Larissa Uphold 3 hits.

BRIEF



Berkeley Springs Wrestling Camp

The eighth annual Berkeley Springs Wrestling Camp for grades 1-12 will be held July 20-24 at Berkeley Springs High School.

The camp will feature former NCAA champion Troy Letters, now an assistant coach at Penn State.

For information, contact Terri Bennett at 304-258-6128 or bshswrestling@cs.com.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|