Advertisement

Area roundup -- Hose pitches for winning all-star team

June 24, 2009

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL



CLINTON, Iowa -- T.J. Hose did his part for the East by putting a zero in the Midwest League All-Star Game box score.

Hose, a North Hagerstown graduate, faced two batters and got the last two outs of the sixth inning to help the East preserve a four-run lead on Tuesday en route to a 6-3 victory.

Hose, a 36th-round pick of the Arizona Diamondbacks in 2008 pitching for the South Bend Silver Hawks, came on with a runner on in the sixth and got Wisconsin's Corey Kemp to pop up and Clinton's Denny Almonte to hit a grounder, both to second base, to end the inning.

TRACK & FIELD



Wright Memorial Series

The third meet of the Back-on-Track Pete Wright Memorial Series was held Tuesday at North Hagerstown High School.

Male winners: 100 -- Frederick Owusu-Ayim 11.0; 200 -- Owusu-Ayim 22.4; 400 -- Leon Cardwell 53.0; 800 -- Danny Quinn 2:12.8; Mile -- Doug Oates 4:53.5; 2-Mile -- Jaron Hawkins 9:54.0; Shot put -- Brian Uthe 46-3; Discus -- Uthe 128-0; Long jump -- Billy Lawrence 20-9 1/2; Triple jump -- Joe Edwards 42-7; Javelin -- Reggie Russ 125-0.

Advertisement

Female winners: 100 -- Amber Elliott 13.7; 200 -- Brittany Kershner 32.4; 400 -- Kyleena Purvis 1:40.4; 800 -- Kershner 2:49.5; Mile -- Reilly Caldwell 7:10.1; Shot put -- Paige Gray 22-4; Discus -- Gray 50-9 1/2; Long jump -- Sarah Harris 13-4 1/4; Javelin -- Elliott 53-0.

The next meet of the series will be held July 7 at North, rain or shine. Registration begins at 5:45 p.m. Events begin at 6:30.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Brown, Boutieller win at HR derby

Ryan Brown of Federal Little League and Jake Boutieller of National Little League recently won District 1 Home Run Derby titles with nine homers each.

Brown won the 11-year-old divison, while Boutieller was the 12-year-old champ.

Hagerstown PONY League

Eagles 8, Goodwill 7

Eagles: C.J. Owings 3 hits; Zane Gardenhour 2 RBIs; Brandon Toloso 2 hits.

Goodwill: Jason Mayles HR, 3 RBIs; Tyler Walling 2 hits; Gunner Whipp 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Susquehanna Bank 14, Jeter Paving 5

Susquehanna Bank: Dylan Appel 2 hits, grand slam; Logan Appel 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Blake Smith 2 hits; C.J. Elwoodd 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Jeter Paving: Kenny Mack 2 hits.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 13, Stags 1

Western Enterprise: Bubba Snodderly 3 hits, 2 HRs; Dante Harper 3 hits; Airin Martin 2 hits, HR, 8 Ks; Zach Martin 2 hits.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

High School Division

Williamsport 12, Boonsboro 1

Williamsport: Ariah Giles 7 Ks, 2 hits; Tracey Artz 3 hits; Kayla Ewing 3 hits, HR; Felicia Selby 2 hits.

Boonsboro: Megan Long 4 Ks.

North 18, South 10

North: Danielle Wissinger 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Mandy Fiery 3 hits; Courtney Bowlus 2 hits; Faith Ricker 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Erin Rhodes 3 hits, 2 RBIs.

South: Erin Asper 3 hits; Kaitlyn Mades 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Alli Herr 2 hits.

BOYS BASKETBALL



Mason-Dixon Summer League

Southern Fulton 40, Waynesboro 31

Mountain Ridge 55, Williamsport 53

St. Maria Goretti 57, Bikle 46

South Hagerstown 62, James Buchanan 56

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|