Advertisement

2009 Miss Maryland Outstanding Teen Contestants

June 21, 2009

For photos of all of the Miss Maryland Outstanding Teen contestants, visit www.missmd.org.




Miss Outstanding Teen Abingdon



Name: Shateara Lach Harrison-Clark

Hometown: Abingdon, Md.

Talent: Vocal

Platform: Family values

Miss Outstanding Teen Allegany County



Name: Aleksandra Knepper

Hometown: Frostburg, Md.

Talent: Piano

Platform: Bully Busters

Miss Outstanding Teen Appalachia



Name: Briannin Stevenson

Advertisement

Hometown: Frostburg, Md.

Talent: Tap dance

Platform: The Judy Center, early childhood programs

Miss Outstanding Teen Baltimore County



Name: Jaia Johnson

Hometown: Baltimore

Talent: Dance

Platform: Go green and save the environment

Miss Outstanding Teen Black-Eyed Susan



Name: Mallory Disler

Hometown: Frederick, Md.

Talent: Jazz

Platform: Cell phone safety for teens

Miss Outstanding Teen Carroll County



Name: Brooke Jordan

Hometown: Finksburg, Md.

Talent: Piano

Platform: Special Olympics

Miss Outstanding Teen Charles County



Name: Shannon Sweeney

Hometown: Waldorf, Md.

Talent: Hip-hop dance

Platform: Childhood health

Miss Outstanding Teen Charm of the Chesapeake



Name: Kaitlyn Tepper

Hometown: Urbana, Md.

Talent: Jazz dance

Platform: Prevention of underage alcohol consumption

Miss Outstanding Teen Cumberland

Name: Kennedy Logsdon

Hometown: LaVale, Md.

Talent: Tap dance

Platform: Be active, be involved

Miss Outstanding Teen Deep Creek Lake



Name: Haylee Baer

Hometown: Frostburg, Md.

Talent: Ballet en pointe

Platform: Awareness and fundraising for Children's Miracle Network through the Pop Stars program

Miss Outstanding Teen Francis Scott Key



Name: Leah Kozlosky

Hometown: Frederick, Md.

Talent: Theater jazz

Platform: Promoting the arts in youth and the disadvantaged

Miss Outstanding Teen Frostburg Dance



Name: Hollie Robertson

Hometown: Frostburg, Md.

Talent: Jazz

Platform: Student achievement, self-confidence, and healthy living

Miss Outstanding Teen Greater Baltimore



Name: Stephanie Meadowcroft

Hometown: Bel Air, Md.

Talent: Broadway vocal

Platform: A Ray of Hope: Enriching the lives of seniors

Miss Outstanding Teen Harford County



Name: Summer Merson

Hometown: Havre de Grace

Talent: Violin

Platform: Making Maryland smoke-free

Miss Outstanding Teen Historic Maryland



Name: Faith Mohamed

Hometown: Baltimore

Talent: Modern Indian dance

Platform: Positive mental health for children

Miss Outstanding Teen Mason Dixon



Name: Malia Bailey

Hometown: Frostburg, Md.

Talent: Tap dance

Platform: Unavailable

Miss Outstanding Teen Montgomery County



Name: Christina Dojan

Hometown: Carney, Md.

Talent: Ballet en pointe

Platform: Ovarian cancer awareness

Miss Outstanding Teen Potomac



Name: Destiny Adams

Hometown: Lanham, Md.

Talent: Lyrical dance

Platform: Mind Over Matter, say no to drugs and substance abuse

Miss Outstanding Teen University City



Name: Madeleine Bohrer

Hometown: Frostburg, Md.

Talent: Tap dance

Platform: Pennies for Peds

Miss Outstanding Teen Washington County



Name: Audrenna Colombo

Hometown: Hagerstown

Talent: Ballet en pointe

Platform: Promoting community service

Miss Outstanding Teen Western Maryland



Name: Mary Teal Mulligan

Hometown:Williamsport

Talent: Jazz dance

Platform: Benefits of student service learning hours in public schools

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|