Advertisement

Area roundup -- Runners turn out for local 5K

June 20, 2009

RUNNING



There were 164 overall finishers Saturday at the Vince Tantillo/Jack Barr Memorial 5K in Hagerstown.

The top 10 males and females were:

Males -- 1. Andy Mason 17:27; 2. Zachary Newman 17:37; 3. Tim Fisler 17:59; 4. Tyler Kahl 18:19; 5. Frank Lum 18:20; 6. Bill Walls 18:56; 7. Ronnie Knepper 18:59; 8. Mike Kidd 19:01; 9. Mike Meadows 19:02; 10. Steven Ferree 19:24.

Females -- 1. Angie Rhoderick-McKinley 20:22; 2. Adrienne Moritz 21:56; 3. Sherene Clayton 22:51; 4. Karen Gardner 22:52; 5. Kay Harrison 22:57; 6. Hayley Harnett 23:05; 7. Suzanne Shaeffer 23:10; 8. Maria Mestre 23:19; 9. Jennifer Joyce 23:24; 10. Jamie Wisz 23:36.

AUTO RACING



Hagerstown Speedway

Jason Covert scored another convincing victory Friday night at Hagerstown Speedway when he made it a clean sweep of the Three State Flyers events by winning the second annual Red Nininger Memorial Shootout II 35-lap event. Covert, of York Haven, Pa., has won all three events plus the Appalachian Speedweek race and remains the only repeat late model winner.

Advertisement

Covert came from the 13th position in the field to take the lead from Tommy Armel at the halfway mark. Following a restart with six to go, he stretched his lead a half-second a lap, taking the checkered 4.08 seconds ahead of Armel.

Glenn Elliott, of Sykesville, Md., scored his first career victory in the Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic late model sportsman event, edging Andy Fries by .425 seconds.

The next scheduled event, June 27, will feature the Ernie D's pure stocks in their premier event, the 14th annual Cornett Tribute. The Hoosier Tire Mid Atlantic late model sportsman event is the 25-lap Hoosier Daddy, while late models and the U cars will also be on the program.

For information, go to www.hagerstownspeedway.com or call 301-582-0640.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Hagerstown PONY League

UAW 14, Jeter Paving 4

UAW: Alex Courtney complete game, 5 Ks, 2 RBIs; Alijah Benson, David Moser 2 RBIs each; Hunter Williams 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Hunter McKinley 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Austin Holly 4 hits.

Susquehanna Bank 17, Red Men 5

Susquehanna: Brian Tracey HR, 3 RBIs; Austin Stone HR, 2 RBIs; Eric Bitner 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Logan Appel 2 hits.

Red Men: Troy Carbaugh 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Jake Moats 2 hits; Dalton Jobe 2 RBIs.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken Minor

Phil & Jerry's 13, Scott's Speed Shop 7

Phil & Jerry's: Cole Torino, Joe Coleman 3 hits each; Noah Allen, Jacob Leisinger, Kurt Hott, Terry Jones, Mason Stull, Nick Neff, Aiden Ensor 2 hits each.

Scott's: Bryson Brawner, Bryce Morton, Bryce Wiles, Clayton Fazenbaker 2 hits each.

Total Lube Center 9, Phil & Jerry's 8

Total Lube: Casey Wishard, Seth LaGrutta, Sam Morrison 3 hits each; Dan Wishard, Jason Kershner, Tony Deener, Draven Hollingshead, Ryan Linetty 2 hits each.

Phil & Jerry's: Noah Allen, Jacob Leisinger, Joe Coleman, Kurt Hott, Josie Blickenstaff, Aiden Ensor 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

BJ's Custom Creations 8, Post 211 7

BJ's: Casey Batholomew 8 Ks.

Post 211: Hunter Martin 3 hits; Jordon Edlund 2 hits, HR; Kyle Bywaters HR, 13 Ks.

Post 211 20, B.J. Custom Creations 1

Post 211: Kyle Bywaters 3 hits, HR; Andrew Mathias, Hunter Martin 3 hits each; Jordon Edlund, Colin Everitt 2 hits each.

Home Run Derby

11-year-old winner: Joey Schwartz.

12-year-old winner: Jordon Edlund.

West End Little League

FOP 8, Coca-Cola 7

FOP: Caleb Demottez 2 hits.

Stags 14, VFW 11

Stags: Miki Baltimore 4 hits.

VFW: Brady Benner 2 hits.

Stags 7, VFW 3

Stags: Matthew Paul 2 hits.

YOUTH SOCCER



U-10 Girls Championship

HAYSL Orange Crush 3, BAYSO Polar Bears 2

Orange Crush: Sarah Cartwright 2 goals; Taylor Carpenter goal; Carly Marcus assist; Trinity Bercaw 3 saves.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|