Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 13, 2009

YOUTH BASEBALL



Federal Little League

Alsatia 10, Funkstown Legion 6

Alsatia: Philip Lloyd 2 hits.

Funkstown: Dylan Bradley 3 hits.

Greencastle Little League

Pirates 13, Angels 3

Pirates: Bailey Parker 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Brandan Smith HR, 4 runs; Jack Alexander 3-hitter, 5 Ks.

Hagerstown PONY League

Jeter Paving 14, Susquehanna Bank 13

Jeter: Richie Rostek 3 hits, GWRBI; Jack Kelley 2 hits, grand slam; Crosse Barvinchack, Cole Myers, Andrew Crampton 2 hits each.

Advertisement

Susquehanna: Logan Appel 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Nick Hill 2 hits; Austin Stone 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Eric Bitner, C.J. Elwood 2 RBIs each.

UAW 10, Jeter Paving 5

UAW: Hunter McKinley 8 Ks, 2 hits; Andrew Yacyk HR, 2 RBIs; Alex Courtney HR, 3 RBIs; Hunter Williams 2 hits.

Jeter Paving: Cole Myers, Jack Kelly 2 hits each; Tony Rostek 2 RBIs.

UAW 15, Red Men 4

UAW: Andrew Yacyk HR, 2 RBIs; Alijah Benson 2 hits, HR; Hunter McKinley 2 RBIs; Hunter Williams 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Red Men: Jimmy Rice 2 hits.

Junior Interleague

Buffalo Wild Wings (Valley) 15-19, Ace Hardware (S. Mtn.) 8-2

Maugansville Little League

Brewer's Saab 19, Home Care Pharmacy 9

Brewer's: Zach Zawatski 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Jordan Davis 3 hits, 4 runs scored; Eric Medina, Zack Sierzega, Brandon Clark, Miguel Molina, 2 hits each; Dalton Morgan, Sierzega, Molina 2 RBIs each; Boo Jordan HR.

Home Care: Dylan Alexander 2 RBIs; Brett Fogle, Austin Fogle 2 runs scored each.

Maugansville Ruritan 16, Home Care Pharmacy 1

Ruritan: Tyler George complete game, 7 Ks, 3 RBIs; Daniel Hilden 3 hits, 2 RBIs, Jonathon Wivell, Patrick O'Connor 2 hits each; Jake Clemmer 2 RBIs.

Home Care: Logan Kauffman 2 hits, HR.

Maugansville Minor League

Scott's Speed Shop 23, Frederick Glass 22

Scott's: Seth Mills 4 hits, 2 HRs; Lucas George 3 hits; Jacob Sprecher, Mark Spicher, Dustin Fisher, Ethan Fields, Ryan Socks 2 hits each.

Glass: Jacob Miller 3 hits, HR; Josh Miller 3 hits; Kyle LeVardia, Elijah Bowens, Kaleb Bishop, Jayden Sierzega, Samuel Semler 2 hits each.

Cumberland Valley Insurance 13, St. Lawerence Cement 5

CVI: Spencer McNamee, Ben Gazzola, Preston Baker 3 hits each; Braiden Wolfe 2 hits.

National Minor League

Antietam 18, Aladdin 8

Antietam: Leithan Bedregal, Chase Robinson, Brock Penn, Dustin Worton 3 hits each; Darren Harman, Jalen Goetz 2 hits each.

Aladdin: Corban Luna 3 hits; Cody Crawford 2 hits.

Antietam 16, AMVETS 9

Antietam: Darren Harman 4 Hits; Leithan Bedregal, Brock Penn 3 Hits each; Matthew Sandeen 2 Hits.

AMVETS: Jacob Hardesty, Timothy Roman, Alex Antonellis 2 Hits each.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Houser Trucking 24, C & C Construction 16

Houser Trucking: Jesse Judge 5 hits, 2 RBIs; Cade Dalcollo 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Evan Hale 4 hits, 4 RBIs; Stephen Wasilko 4 Ks; 2 hits; Kevin Hammond 3 hits, 3 RBIs; John Harder 2 hits; Jared Delauney 3 hits.

C & C Construction: Corina Grimm 2 hits; 3 RBIs; Ian Hume 2 hits, 5 RBIs; Lukas Nalley 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken League

Cavetown Planning 11, Scott's Speed Shop 3

Cavetown: Hannah Spinks, Mark Nee, Bryan Cottrill, Steven Merrill 3 hits each; Conner McCuin, Jason Smiths, Jake Nee, Noah George 2 hits each.

Scott's: Charlie Koeneke, Sarah Holl 2 hits each.

West End Little League

AFL-CIO 5, Stags 1

AFL-CIO: Cody Reeder 12 Ks.

Stags: Glenn Randolph, Matthew Paul 2 hits each.

JUNIOR LEGION



Mt. Airy 4, Williamsport Senators 2

Williamsport: Blake Bandeff 2 hits.

Mt. Airy 8, Williamsport Senators 4

Williamsport: Blake Bandeff, Austin Taylor, Phil Hershberger 2 hits each.

RUNNING



Let There Be Light 5K

Top 10 Men

1. Mark Eissens 16:45; 2. Dan Helfrick 17:05; 3. Bret Mower 17:18; 4. Jaime Dick 17:20; 5. Andy Mason 17:43; 6. Rob Hovermale 17:50; 7. Zachary Newman 17:58; 8. Tim Fisler 18:05; 9. Frank Lum 18:11; 10. Bill Walls 18:45.

Top 10 Women

1. Jaime Wright 19:18; 2. Angie Rhoderick McKinley 20:21; 3. Danielle Mason 20:25; 4. Shayna Weir 20:43; 5. Andrea Stone 20:54; 6. Johna Bolinger 21:39; 7. Karen Oyster 22:14; 8. Kay Harrison 22:36; 9. Braden Grosh 23:16; 10. Brittany Kershner 23:34.

Smithsburg Volleyball 5K

SMITHSBURG -- at Smithsburg Cross Country Course

Top 10 Men

1. Evan Moser 20:03; 2. Jacob Shriver 21:14; 3. T.J. Hood 25:03; 4. Brian Smith 27:10; 5. Joe Dietrich 30:29; 6. Gil Crumrine 30:37; 7. Bryan Glines 31:01; 8. Rick Bachtell 33:53; 9. Stu Wilkinson 41:31; 10. Jordyn Smith 44:30.

Top 10 Women

1. Stephanie Breen 25:42; 2. Lyndsie Delosier 27:28; 3. Ashley Haugh 28:15; 4. Suzanne Reed 29:34; 5. Stacey Bishop 29:35; 6. Maddie Gilliam 29:54; 7. Maikki Nekton 30:09; 8. Marissa Dangler 33:16; 9. Kassy LaGrutta 33:21; 10. Kerry Eckenrode 33:53.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|