Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: HeraldMail HomeCollectionsKs

Area roundup

June 09, 2009

TRACK & FIELD



Wright Memorial Series

The second meet of the Back-on-Track Pete Wright Memorial Series was held Tuesday at North Hagerstown High School.

Male winners: 100 -- Justin Bowie 11.4. 200 -- Bowie 25.1. 400 -- Bowie 53.5. 800 -- Mike Meadows 2:25.5. Mile -- Noah Wood 5:15.0. 2-mile -- Wood 11:10.7. Long jump -- Nick Berry 12-9. Shot put -- Cole Barnhart 18-8 1/2. Discus -- Barnhart 41-6.

Female winners: 100 -- Ashton Rockwell 14.5. 200 -- Brittany Kershner 32.4. 400 -- Kameron Schuler 1:33.3. 800 -- Kershner 3:00.5. Mile -- Schuler 8:25.9. 2-mile -- Alyssa Meadows 15:02.0. Long jump -- Ashton Rockwell 15-0 1/2. Shot put -- Devon Groesbeck 15-0. Discus -- Groesbeck 41-6.

The next meet of the series will be held June 23 at North, rain or shine. Registration begins at 5:45 p.m. Events begin at 6:30.

Advertisement

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Goodwill 27, FOP 12

Goodwill: Raheem Wilson 4 hits; Elijah Stubbs 3 hits.

FOP: Jared Boppe 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League

Schildtknecht Trucking 13, Brethren Mutual Insurance 8

Schildtknecht: Riley Lazich 2 HRs; Mike Wollard, Nick Lewis HR each; Lazich, Wollard, Travis Capezuto 3 hits each; Lewis 2 hits.

Brethren: Collin Wilhite, Jacob Irwin 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Minor League

Advanced Electric 16, Clear Spring Pharmacy 13

Advanced: Ethan Weaver 3 hits; Andrew Pottorff 2 hits.

Clear Spring: Josh Lee, Garrett Jakoby 3 hits each; Tanner Sines, Zach Yakle 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Lions 10, Alsatia 7

Lions: Brock Doyle 3 hits, 6 RBIs.

Alsatia: Thomas Cremins 3 hits; Philip Lloyd, Jayvien Sanders 2 hits each.

Kiwanis 15, Rotary 4

Kiwanis: Preston Carey 3 hits, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs; Ethan Schultz 3 hits; Nathan Kline, Andrew Fiery, Jared Faith 2 hits each.

Rotary: Nick Blake, Aaron Dobson 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League

Gehr 10, Carpet Gallery 0

Gehr: Chase Eichelberger 3 hits; Billy Miller 2 hits, HR; Matt Clopper HR; Alec Wingerd HR, 1-hitter, 5 Ks.

Junior Interleague

Conococheague Moose 11, Hancock Douglas Motors I 1

Moose: Nick Williams 3 hits, 3 RBIs, 1-hitter.

Hancock Douglas Motors II 20, South Mtn. Tanner Landscaping 7

Douglas: Tyler Trail 3 hits, 2 HRs; Braden Litton 3 hits; Ben True, Nathan Koontz, Levi Mellott 2 hits each.

Hancock Douglas Motors II 5, Conococheague Sportsland 3

Douglas Motors: Tyler Trail 3 hits; Nathan Koontz 8 Ks.

Sportsland: Trey French, Chase Blickenstaff 2 hits each.

Hancock Little League

Mr. Hardware Nationals 13, Ram Enterprise Pirates 4

Nationals: Tristan Douglas 3 hits, 2 HRs; Justin Bernard, Tyler Clingerman 2 hits each.

Pirates: Jesse Wolford 2 hits.

Hancock Minor League

Gordon's Cruise-In Yankees 11, New Service Collision Tigers 7

Yankees: Evan Gordon 7 Ks, 2 hits; Daniel Durst, Ethan Golden, Christopher Deer, Aiden Brady 2 hits each.

Tigers: Tyler Mills 2 hits.

MABA 15U

Middletown Knights 10, Columbia 1

Middletown: Fraser Brown, Connor Myers 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs each; Dylan Eyler HR, 3 RBIs; Zach Lucas HR, 2 RBIs; Brian Cibula 2 hits; Ben Lewis 5 Ks.

Maugansville Little League

Brewer's Saab 7, Maugans Oil 6

Brewer's: Boo Jordan 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Mike Kisner, Eric Medina 2 hits each; Dalton Morgan 2 RBIs, 6 Ks; Joseph Alexander 5 Ks.

Maugans Oil: Joey Fisher 3 hits; Nathan Patey 2 runs.

National Minor League

Antietam 12, Goodwill 10

Antietam: Darren Harman, Brock Penn, Leithan Bedregal, Johnny Abreu 2 hits each; Harman 7 Ks.

Goodwill: Chris Eller 2 hits, HR; Timmy Townsend 2 hits.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken League

Phil & Jerry's 12, Donnie's Plumbing 2

Phil & Jerry's: Cole Torino, Joe Colem 3 hits each; Jacob Leisinger, Nick Neff, Justin Shifler, Mason Stull 2 hits each. 

Donnie's: Bobby Fink inside-the-park HR.

 

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|