Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: HeraldMail HomeCollectionsKs

Area Roundup -- Texas tops TCU, Schlossnagle

June 08, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Texas tops TCU, Schlossnagle

AUSTIN, Texas -- Texas Christian University, coached by Smithsburg High School graduate Jim Schlossnagle, was beaten 5-2 by Texas on Monday night in Game 3 of their best-of-3 super regional.

The Longhorns (46-14-1) advanced to the College World Series.

YOUTH BASEBALL

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 10, Tony's Pizza 0

Red Men: Jordan Stonebreaker 3 hits, 2 HRs; Riley Arnone 3 hits; Wyatt Scriever, Blake Harne HR each.

Lions 11, Tony's Pizza 1

Lions: Colby Byers 2 hits, HR; Joseph Pike 3 hits; Christopher Pike, Sean Houck 2 hits.

Advertisement

Conococheague Minor League

Moose 15, Valley Storage 9

Moose: Corey Walters 3 hits; Skylar Whittington, Haley Deloso 2 hits each.

Valley: Ryan Shank 3 hits; Ryan Sharer 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 9, Exchange 8

Kiwanis: Malik Carey, Preston Carey, Andrew Fiery 2 hits each.

Exchange: Justin Smith 3 hits.

Federal 7-8 Minor League

Classic Photography 13, DMP 8

Classic: Camden Casey 4 hits; Braden Kolb, Jakob Connor, Nate Binkley, Aaron Kline, Harry Masker, Chase Boyer 3 hits each; Jaylend Williams 2 hits.

DMP: Seamus Murray 3 hits; Lauren Healey 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Mike Thomas 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

FOP 8, Firefighters 4

FOP: Phillip Pietro HR, 2 RBIs; Brendan Colliflower 2 RBIs, 7 Ks.

Firefighters: Charles Cvijanovich 2 hits; Ryan Byard 2 RBIs.

Eagles 10, Goodwill 9

Eagles: Dylan Stouffer 2 hits; Zane Gardenhour 2 RBIs; Tyler Byers 3 hits, 3 RBIs.

Goodwill: Jason Mayles HR, 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 22, Red Men 12

Valley: Zach Barr hit for cycle, 2 HRs, 9 RBIs; Jeremiah Younker 2 hits, HR; Justin Mitchell 4 hits; Dylan Cline, Seth Bailey 3 hits each; Younker, Cline 3 RBIs each.

Red Men: Ryan Downes grand slam; Tanner Canfield, Jordan Wood, John Bennett, Coby Brady 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

FOP 7, Hopewell 7

FOP: Jaden Brady 3 hits; Jordan Purdham 2 hits, 10 Ks; Riley Wolfensberger 2 hits, 6 Ks.

Hopewell: Brett Artz, Nate Anderson, Cameron Day 13 Ks combined; Artz 3 hits; Jace Burgan, Jordan Fritz 2 hits each.

Hancock Minor League

Gordon's Cruise-In Yankees 8, Sheetz Red Sox 3

Yankees: Daniel Durst, Jacob Evard, Aiden Brady 2 hits each.

Red Sox: Sarah Kerns, Nathan Robinson 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken League

Meadows Insurance 6, Total Lube 6

Meadows: Stephen Smith, Hayden Githens, Brady Baile 2 hits each.

Total Lube: Seth LaGrutta, Casey Wishard 2 hits each.

Total Lube Center 17, Jeter Paving 10

Total Lube Center: Dan Wishard, Wyatt Roof, Ryan Linetty, Casey Wishard, Seth LaGrutta, Tony Deener, Jason Kershner 3 hits each; Sam Morrison, Jacob Matthews, Austin Atherton 2 hits each.

Jeter Paving: Spencer Prete, Alex Cuevas 3 hits each; Michael Allen, Ryan Wagner, Kyleigh Viar, Bryce Keller, Roger Clark, Amber Dupre 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Chase Construction 4, Lions Club 1

Chase Construction: Trey Ebersole 2 hits; Luke Harsh HR; Matt Nolan 10 Ks.

Lions Club: Jared Cline 2 hits, 7 Ks.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Battleview Market 21, C&C Construction 11

Battleview Market: Ben Burgan 4 hits; Matthew Frushour 3 hits; Ben Jackson, Lauren Longerbeam, Austin Frazier 2 hits each.

C&C Construction: Cameron Cline, Josh DeRocher, Jon Grimm, Corina Grimm 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Post 10 16, Reese's 11

Post 10: Logan Saunders 3 hits; Brooks Keller 2 hits.

Reese's: Isiah Redman, Jared Tribett 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Dorsey Brothers 7, Norm Scott Drywall 5

Dorsey: Nik Steiner, Timmy Hartsock 2 hits each; Hartsock, Joe Forti combined 13 Ks.

Norm Scott: Austin Jones 2 hits.

Post 211 8, Holcim 1

Post 211: Jordon Edlund 3 hits; Hunter Martin 2 hits; Martin, Colin Everett 2 RBIs each.

SMRG 10, Holcim 4

SMRG: Caleb Cardone grand slam; Tyler Olson, Connor McNairn, T.J. Kuhn 2 hits each.

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 18, AFL-CIO 8

Coca-Cola: Jacquan Loveless 3 hits; Zach Prather, Michael Shatzer 2 hits each.

AFL-CIO: Cody Reeder 2 hits.

Senior Interleague

Bowman Sales 5, BAAA 2

Bowman Sales: Robby Vinson 2 RBIs; Tyson Cline 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Darryl Shirley 8 Ks.

BAAA: Dustin Georgy 2 HRs.

Baltimore Metro League

Senior Division

Maryland Royals 6, Yankee Rebels 0

Royals: Jordan Thurber, HR.

YOUTH SOCCER

HAYSL U10 CE Championship

Jerry's Sports Orange Flames 5, Green Thumb Mowing 4

Jerry's: Luke Martz 3 goals; Ian Ferguson 2 goals, save; Christian Drury assist, 2 saves; Brandon Binkley assist; Sarah Mason 3 saves; Brandi Binkley 2 saves.

Green Thumb: Tori Freed 3 goals; Chandler Freed goal, 2 saves; Daniel Culver, Noah Bowers, Caleb Lopez, Tanner Vonstein assist each; Maitlin Curtin 4 saves; Nathan Strassberger 3 saves.

HAYSL/BAYSO U10 CE Championship

BAYSO Green Apples 5, Jerry's Sports Orange Flames 2

Green Apples: Isaiah Elzie, Tim Martin 2 goals each; Christian Brown goal.

Jerry's: Luke Martz 2 goals; Derek Alleman assist; Brandi Binkley 4 saves; Ian Ferguson 7 saves; Sarah Mason 2 saves.

HAYSL U12 CE Championship

Team Blue 5, Allegheny Benefits 2

Blue: Chad Leather 2 goals, save; Colton Shingler 2 goals; Clay Smith goal, 3 saves; Neerav Patel save.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|