Advertisement

Local Roundup - Schlossnagle, TCU stay alive in regional

June 07, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



AUSTIN, Texas (AP) -- Matt Vern and Matt Carpenter each hit home runs and TCU edged top national seed Texas 3-2 on Sunday to force a deciding third game tonight in the super regional.

TCU is coached by Smithsburg High School graduate Jim Schlossnagle.

Vern hit a two-run shot in the fourth inning off Texas starter Cole Green to give the Horned Frogs (40-17) a quick lead. Carpenter made it 3-0 with his solo homer off Green (5-3) in the sixth.

Texas (45-14-1) got within a run on Preston Clark's RBI single in the seventh and Brandon Belt's run-scoring single in the eighth.

Paul Gerrish (7-2) allowed two runs and five hits in seven innings for the Horned Frogs.

The winner of tonight's game will advance to the College World Series.

HAGERSTOWN SPEEDWAY



Covert notches victory

Jason Covert dominated the Appalachian Mountain Dirt Late Model Speedweek Series opener on Saturday.

Advertisement

Covert took the lead on Lap 4 and stayed out in front, winning the $5,000 first prize by 3.28 seconds over D.J. Myers.

Hans Stamberg advanced from the 11th position to take the lead on Lap 9 and went on to score his third win of the season in the Ernie D's pure stock event by three lengths over Dave Stouffer Jr.

JUNIOR LEGION



Damascus 12, Williamsport Senators 9

Senators: Logan Jamison, Logan True 2 hits each.

Williamsport Senators 14, Damascus 13

Senators: Blake Bandeff 3 hits, 2 HRs; Jason Hammond 3 hits, HR; Jay Donoghue, Brad Banzhoff, Nick Lanehart 2 hits each.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Minor League

L&C Cleaning 16, Antietam 8

L&C: Sam Hardman, Dylan Wilson 2 hits each.

Baltimore-Metro League

Senior Division

Maryland Royals 8, Hickory Hornets 6

Royals: Brandon Glazer, Josh Foster 2 hits each; Jordan Thurber HR.

Hickory Hornets 14, Maryland Royals 8

Royals: Brandon Glazer 3 hits, HR; Jordan Thurber, Tim Hoover, Tim Leather 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

RJ Mason 6, Tony's Pizza 2

RJ Mason: Austin Moffitt 2 hits; Jaustin Itnyre 9 Ks; Daulton Clundell 7 Ks.

Tony's: Bobby Mochel 2 hits.

Hagerstown Colt League

FOP 12, Goodwill 4

FOP: Josh Short HR; Ethan Martin, Matt South 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Jordan Miller 2 hits, HR.

Middletown Sportsland 15, Western Enterprise 6

Middletown: Aaron Dinterman 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Dylan Ianaro HR, 3 RBIs; Brock Heiston 2 hits; Ben Daniels 9 Ks.

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 11, UAW 9

Susquehanna: Nick Hill 3 hits; Jordan Dickens 2 RBIs.

UAW: Alex Courtney 3-run HR; Andrew Yacyk, Alijah Benson, Dylan Wagner 2 hits each.

Firefighters 13, Goodwill 0

Firefighters: Charles Cvijanovich 1-hitter, 6 Ks, 2 hits; Caleb Shupe 3 hits; Ian Moss 2 hits; Bobby Brennan 2 RBIs.

FOP 10, Eagles 9

FOP: Phillip Pietro 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs.

Eagles: Dylan Stouffer 2 hits; Tyler Byers HR, 2 RBIs; C.J. Owings 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 13, Valley 8

Carpet: Mikie Toms, Bryce Ruppenthal, Jacob Miller 2 hits each; Chris Harrell 3 hits, HR.

Valley: Jeremiah Younker, Zach Barr, Stephen Ashby, Dylan Cline 2 hits each.

Gehr 11, Red Men 8

Gehr: Matt Clopper 4 hits, HR; Chase Eichelberger 2 HRs, 6 RBIs; Alec Wingerd 4 hits.

Red Men: Tanner Canfield, Will Hildebrand, John Bennett, Heather Elliott 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Maugans Oil 21, Maugansville Ruritan 16

Maugans: Joey Fisher 2 hits, grand slam; Nathan Patey 3 hits.

Ruritan: Jamie Clark 3 hits; Jeremiah Clemmer, Tylor George 2 hits each.

Maugansville Junior League

Hagerstown Trust 14, Shawley's 3

Trust: Kyler Martin, Forrest Williamson 3 hits each; Trevor Shuck, Jason White, Chad Shindle 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 11, Lions Club 9

Suns: Dalton Stewart 3 hits; Gunnar Ingram, Adam McDonald, Austin Getridge 2 hits each; Ethan Connelly game-winning hit.

Lions: Dakota Smith 2 hits.

Lions Club 5, B&B Automotive 4

Lions: Kyle Webber, Byron Henderson combined 15 Ks; Dakota Smith game-winning hit.

B&B: Ashton Binkley 3 hits, 2 RBIs, 12 Ks.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken

Minor League

Donnie's Plumbing 9, Scott's Speed Shop 5

Donnie's: Ryan Cohen, Bobby Fink Jr., Bryce Palamar, Zachary Clark Jr., Aidyn Smith 2 hits each.

Scott's: Zach Brown 2 hits.

YOUTH SOCCER



FCYSL

Smithsburg Lady Leopards 3, MAYAA Girl Power 0

Lady Leopards: Kaitlyn Faunteroy 2 goals, Demi Damico goal; Paige Kutchey assist, 2 saves; Kori Taber with 4 saves.

U14 Division 1

Clear Spring Blast 5, Epic 1

Blast: Bradly Mills goal, assist; Nick Brant, Corey McClure, Owen Marx, Levi Bucher goal each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|