Advertisement

Area roundup -- Schlossnagle's Frogs fall to Texas in Game 1

June 06, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



AUSTIN, Texas -- Smithsburg High School graduate Jim Schlossnagle and his Texas Christian University baseball team must beat top-seeded Texas today and Monday to win the best-of-3 super regional series and advance to the College World Series.

The Horned Frogs, who are coached by Schlossnagle, fell 10-4 to the Longhorns in Game 1 Saturday night.

Michael Torres hit two home runs and had four RBIs to lead the Longhorns (45-13-1).

Taylor Featherston hit a homer in the first inning to give TCU (39-17) a quick 1-0 lead, and Matt Vern added a two-run shot in the sixth.

CYCLING



Spinnler 2nd Master in W.Va.

THOMAS, W.Va. -- Mike Spinnler, 50, of Hagerstown, placed second in the Masters (40-and-older) race at the notoriously hilly Tour of Tucker County.

Spinnler covered the hilly 37-mile road race in 1 hour, 59 minutes, 3 seconds, finishing more than four minutes ahead of third place. Gerry Pflug, 41, of Greensburg, Pa., won in 1:55:59, breaking the previous course record of 2:02:12.

Advertisement

Brian Fouche, 26, of Hagerstown, was 24th in the 52-mile pro race.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Elementary Division

Snookies 9, Capitol Building Supply 7

Snookies: Olivia Griffin 6 Ks; Katlin Wolfe, Alyssa Zimmerman HR each; Hannah Hawkins 2 hits.

Snookies 9, BJ's Custom Creations 7

Snookies: Katlin Wolfe 10 Ks.

BJ's Custom Creations: Megan Potter 6 Ks.

Snookies 14, BJ's Custom Creations 6

Snookies: Alyssa Zimmerman 3 hits; Katlin Wolfe 2 hits, 7 Ks; Olivia Griffin 2 hits, 5 Ks; Rebekah Rhodes HR.

BJ's: Megan Potter 9 Ks.

YOUTH SOCCER



FCYSL U12 Girls

SYA Lady Leopards 3, MAYAA Girl Power 0

Leopards: Kaitlyn Faunteroy 2 goals; Demi Damico goal.

FCYSL U10 Boys

Clear Spring Blazers 1, Mt. Airy Thunder 1

Clear Spring: John Sollenberger goal; Joe Micco assist; Chris Howard, Josh Davis combined 9 saves.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Little League

K&E Construction 11, Divelbiss Excavating 6

K&E: Jared Barnes, Curtis Zellers, Bradley Colliflower, Michael Coleman, Josh Colliflower, Gordon Coleman 2 hits each.

Divelbiss: Ryan Yetter HR.

Brethren Mutual 19, Myers Building Systems 6

Brethren: Collin Willhite 3 hits; Spencer Schultz, Jacob Irwin, Zach Greenlee 2 hits each; Schultz 8 Ks.

Schildtknecht Trucking 13, Myers Building Systems 3

Schildtknecht: Nick Lewis 3 hits, HR; Mike Wollard, Greg Golden 2 hits each.

Myers: Jake Brant 2 hits.

Clear Spring Minor League

Jason Mackintosh Realtors Yankees 9, Advance Electric Diamondbacks 8

Yankees: Noah Wolf, Helen Neff, Noah Heines, Jesse Leggett, Cole Weaver 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Lions 15, Broad Run 12

Lions: Colby Byers HR; Christopher Pike, Andrew Jamison 3 hits each; Byers, Hunter Ostrum, Sean Houck 2 hits each.

Broad Run: Mike Kelbaugh, J.J. Cooper, Ethan Moats, Luke Draper, B.B. Taylor 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Funkstown Legion 9, Lions 7

Funkstown Legion: Dylan Bradley 2 hits; Colton Wilkins 3 hits.

Lions: Unique Barnett 2 hits.

Alsatia 12, Exchange 8

Alsatia: Phillip Lloyd, Ben Gilbert 2 hits each.

Exchange: Isaac House 2 hits, HR; Michael Breakbill 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Centra Bank 8, Greene Turtle 4

Centra: Garrett Kercheval HR; Wesley Lyons, Tyler Jarrell 2 hits each.

Greene Turtle: Gabe Brown, G.O. Anderson 2 hits each.

Wright Gardner Insurance 16, Abeles Investment Consultants 14

Wright Gardner: Aaron Little, Cory Swartwood 4 hits each; Cheyenne Little, Brant Timmons, Joe Burris 3 hits each; Jacob Kercheval, Tim Kolb 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Jeter Paving 11, Red Men 1

Jeter: Brad Spickler, Aaron Jones HR each; Kenny Mack 3 hits; Spickler, Jones, Trey Jessie 2 RBIs each; Spickler, Jessie 2 hits each.

Goodwill 9, FOP 7

Goodwill: Jason Mayles 3 hits; Zach Sines, Adam Blenckstone 2 hits each; Sines, Mayles, Colby Messersmith 2 RBIs each.

FOP: Matt Daley 3 hits; Philip Pietro, Ryan Boward 2 hits each; Pietro 3 RBIs; Brent Mentzer 2 RBIs.

Jeter Paving 7, UAW 2

Jeter: Brad Spickler, Andrew Crampton HR each; Aaron Jones, Trey Jessie, Richie Rostek 2 hits each; Jones, Crampton, Cole Myers 2 RBIs each; Jones 12 Ks.

Red Men 7, Susquehanna Bank 6

Red Men: Zane Schreiber, Bobby Leatherman 2 hits each.

Susquehanna Bank: Logan Appel 2 RBIs, HR; C.J. Elwood 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 10, Gehr 9

Valley: Matt Malphurs 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Zach Barr HR, 2 RBIs; Jeremiah Younker 4 hits; team clinched second half and league championship.

Gehr: Billy Miller, Quinton Barr 2 hits each.

Carpet Gallery 11, Red Men 9

Carpet Gallery: Chris Harrel, Jacob Miller 3 hits each.

Red Men: Tanner Canfield 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

Hopewell 15, Shell 11

Hopewell: Bret Artz 3 hits.

Shell: Jeremiah Rodriguez 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Home Center Pharmacy Yankees 17, Ram Enterprises Pirates 16

Yankees: Taylor Kerns 3 hits; Brad Younker, Jordan Tosten, Kyle Kerns, Ean Mann, Brad McCusker 2 hits each.

Pirates: Shaun Shives 4 hits; Skylar Faith 3 hits; Ryan Shives 2 hits, HR; Jared Cubbage 2 hits, 6 Ks; Jesse Wolford 2 hits.

Junior Interleague

Clear Spring SAL 7, South Mountain Ace Hardware 4

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|