Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Hawks' Greene an All-American

June 03, 2009

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Hagerstown Community College infielder Matt Greene was recently named to the NJCAA All-American third team.

Greene led the Hawks to a 39-17 record. It was HCC's second-highest win total in program history, trailing only the 2008 World Series team that finished third in the country with 42 wins.

Greene led the Hawks with a .401 average, 83 hits, 20 doubles, four triples, 62 RBIs and 60 runs. His 16 steals tied for the team lead.

JUNIOR LEGION



Frederick 10, Williamsport Senators 7

Williamsport: Jay Donoghue, Brad Banzhoff, Phil Hershberger 2 hits each.

Frederick 20, Williamsport Senators 3

Williamsport: Phil Hershberger 2 hits.

Frederick 5, Williamsport Senators 2

Williamsport: Phil Hershberger, Logan True 2 hits each.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Little League

Advertisement

Schildtknecht Trucking 20, Divelbiss Construction 7

Schildtknecht: Riley Lazich 3 hits, 2 HRs; Mike Wollard 3 hits; Levi Leizear, Donnie Schildtknecht 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 9, Tony's Pizza 1

Post 202: Gage Kyler 2 hits, HR; Isaac Schlotterbeck, Travis Kendle 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

M&T Bank 11, Yankees 7

M&T: Jacob Hill 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Jasin Coyle 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Justin Taylor 2 hits.

Yankees: Madison Riley, Deaundre Gonzales, Chris Rosenberry 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Lions 18, Kiwanis 14

Lions: Ryan Brown 3 hits, HR; Unique Barnett 3 hits; Miles Nicholson, Brock Doyle, Graham Walter 2 hits each.

Kiwanis: Preston Carey, Ethan Schultz, Andrew Fiery 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Eagles 4, Firefighters 0

Eagles: Zane Gardenhour 4 Ks; C.J. Owings, Dylan Stouffer 2 hits each; Kyle Dinterman HR.

Hancock Little League

Mr. Hardware Nationals 4, Close Insurance Red Sox 1

Nationals: Connor Litten HR; Tristan Douglas 2 hits; Douglas, Litten combined 1-hitter, 13 Ks.

Red Sox: Trent Ryder, Brady Golden combined 15 Ks.

Hancock Minor League

Saputo Phillies 12, New Service Collision Tigers 6

Phillies: Ethan Souders 3 hits, HR, 5 RBIs, 6 Ks; Brady Souders, Kody Munch, Spencer Hose, Hayden Norris 2 hits each.

Tigers: Jimmy Robison 2 hits.

Saputo Phillies 8, New Service Collision Tigers 1

Phillies: Austin Golden 3 hits; Brady Souders 2 hits.

Tigers: Tyler Mills 2 hits.

MABA 15U

Middletown Knights 7, HCYP Raiders 9

Middletown: Fraser Brown, Zach Lucas 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Nick Allevato, Brendan Maye, Ben Lewis 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Ruritan 12, Burkholder's 2

Ruritan: Reid Wallech 3 RBIs, game-winning hit; Jeremiah Clemmer 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Jamie Clark, Tyler George 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League

Gehr 13, Red Men 9

Gehr: Alec Wingerd, Chase Eichelberger 2 hits each; Austin Sigler 2 hits, HR.

Red Men: Zach Andrews 2 hits, grand slam.

Halfway Minor League

Gibney's 12, Brethren Mutual 6

Gibney's: Cody Boward, Chase Jacobs 2 hits each.

Maugansville Minor League

Beef O'Brady's 7, Scott's Speed Shop 7

Beef O'Brady's: Darius Hockaday, Benny Sigler 3 hits each; Ben Forrest 2 hits.

Scott's: Mark Spicher 2 HRs; Scott Neal HR; Dustin Fisher 3 hits.

National Little League

FOP 7, AMVETS 5

FOP: Steve Wincovitch 7 Ks; Mitchell Wilson 2 hits.

AMVETS: Jake Boutilier 2 hits.

Senior Interleague

Bowman Sales 19, Ruritan 9

Bowman: Devon Byrd 3 hits, 2 HRs; Tyson Cline 3 hits, HR; Chris Kiley 3 hits; Darryl Shirley 2 hits.

Ruritan: Tyler Nedilmyer, Nathan Murray 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Home Run Derby

Age 11: Dalton Stewart beat Alex Wetzel in hitoff, 8-7.

Age 12: Luke Harsh won with 6 HRs.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Battleview Market 13, M.W. Willard 11

Battleview: Matthew Frushour 3 hits; Aaron Hartle, Lauren Longerbeam 2 hits each.

Willard: Bethany Marshall, Kristopher Miles 3 hits each; Bryce Morgan, Michael Miles 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Cal Ripken Major

Bair Pools 13, Homestyle Laundry 6

Bair Pools: Dylan Bryce, Allen Reynolds 3 hits each, Joe Frey 2 hits.

Valley Little League

Total Lube 9, Norm Scott 6

Total Lube: Jacob Barr 4 hits, HR, 6 RBIs; Jordan Tapley 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Josh Bloyer 3 hits; Alec Hejduk 2 hits.

Norm Scott: Austin Jones HR; Mike Burgess 3 hits; Cole Huntzberry, Zach Keener 2 hits each.

West End Little League

AFL-CIO 15, Stags 5

AFL-CIO: Shuntan Hickman 3 hits, HR; Jeremy Washington 3 hits; Dylan Bickford, Cody Reeder, Isiah Lewis 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington Co. Girls

Elementary Division

Battery One 8, Debbie's Soft Serve 6

Battery One: Madison Pryor 3 hits, 11 Ks; Lindsay Carlin, Katherine Thorn 2 hits each.

Debbie's: Lexi Spickler 2 hits.

Cumberland Valley Decorating Center 10, Allegany Dental 2

Cumberland Valley: Cierra Beaver 2 hits, 7 Ks; Megan Budnicki 2 hits; Kate Wade 9 Ks.

Allegany: Courtney McGhee 6 Ks; Brianna Spangler 2 hits.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Mason-Dixon Summer League

St. Maria Goretti 58, Greencastle 33

Mountain Ridge 53, South Hagerstown 50

Williamsport 66, Bikle Manufacturing 40

Southern Fulton 63, James Buchanan 48

BRIEF



Summer basketball camp

Camps for Christ will be hosting a basketball camp July 27-31 at Broadfording Christian Academy.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day. Cost is $120 per camper with discounts for more than one camper per family. The camp is for anyone ages 7-17.

To sign up, call Camps for Christ at 717-677-6717 or fill out the information at the school office.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|