Advertisement

Area Roundup -- Rams' Steele earns preseason honors

June 01, 2009

COLLEGE FOOTBALL



SHEPHERDSTOWN, W.Va. -- Junior cornerback/return specialist Deante Steele of Shepherd University has been named to the 2009 Lindy's Preseason All-America team.

Steele earned second-team honors as a defensive back. He recorded 49 tackles (35 solo), 10 pass breakups and four interceptions last season. Steele also returned 20 punts for 404 yards and two touchdowns with a 20.2 average to rank second nationally in that category. He added 17 kickoff returns for 491 yards and a pair of touchdowns with a 28.9 average to rank 11th nationally.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Baltimore Metro League

Maryland Royals 5, Putty Hill 1

Royals: Aaron Mills 2 hits; Kyle Hoffman 9 Ks.

Putty Hill 17, Maryland Royals 9

Royals: Timmy Hoover, Nick Martin 2 hits each.

Frederick Hustlers 5, Maryland Royals 2

Royals: Brandon Glazer, Aaron Mills 2 hits each; Kyle Crist, Jordan Thurber combined 10 strikeouts.

Conococheague Little League

Advertisement

Red Men 10, Lions 3

Red Men: Jordan Stonebreaker 4 hits, HR; Wyatt Scriever 3 hits, HR; Blake Harne 2 hits, HR; Donovon Palmer 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

Valley Storage 11, Chesapeake Financial 8

Valley Storage: Ryan Sharer, Colton Commer 2 hits each.

Chesapeake Financial: Steven Snyder 2 hits, HR; Chad Atha 2 hits.

Valley Storage 19, Yankees 12

Valley: Dustin West 4 hits; Ryan Sharer 3 hits.

Yankees: Madison Riley 3 hits; Deaundre Gonzalez 2 hits, HR.

Federal Little League

Rotary 6, Exchange 5

Exchange: Zach Hall, Chris Milford 2 hits each.

Rotary: Nick Blake 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Wright-Gardner Insurance 16

Abeles Investment Consultants 15

Wright-Gardner: Cheyenne Little, Kyle Saunders 3 hits each; Joe Burris grand slam.

Abeles: Cory Swartwood, James Ostmann 3 hits each.

Green Turtle 12, DMP 8

Green Turtle: Peter Sirface 3 hits; Andrew Blake 2 hits, HR; Dylan Watson, Luke O'Dell HR each; Owen Markowski, Gabe Brown, Grant Anderson, Lucas Red Mowen 2 hits each.

DMP: Seamus Murray, Jordan Glassener 2 hits each.

Karlen 13, Centra Bank 8

Karlen: Harris Blackwood, Wyatt Smith, Ethan Rauth, Logan Jones 3 hits each; Andrew Hilker 2 hits.

Centra: Jonathan Shriner, Tyler Lavrenchik, Kevin Abeles, Graham Spitz 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Goodwill 7, Eagles 6

Goodwill: Devin Baker 2 hits, walkoff HR, 2 RBIs; Zack Sines 2 hits; Jason Mayles 7 Ks.

Eagles: Dylan Stouffer 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs.

FOP 10, Firefighters 0

FOP: Brendon Colliflower 2 hits, HR, shutout, 5 Ks; Brent Mentzer 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Phillip Pietro 2 hits, grand slam; Brent Vitkun 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 22, Gehr 14

Carpet: Bryce Ruppenthal 4 hits, HR; Chris Harrell 3 hits, HR; Mikey Toms, Shawn Loar 3 hits each.

Gehr: Matt Clopper 3 hits; Austin Sigler, Chase Eichelberger, Billy Miller, Brandon Gooden 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Conococheague Moose 11, Valley Jeter Paving 1

Moose: Tyler Martin, Nick Williams 2 hits each; Williams, Austin Stine, Tristan Baker combined on 1-hitter.

Boonsboro Taner Landscaping 16, Douglas Motors I  6

Boonsboro: Matt Crown 4 hits; Dan Schnackenberg 3 hits; Andrew Violet, Brian Tew , Gunner Whipp 2 hits each.

Hancock: Cody Trunkle 2 hits.

Douglas Motors I 13, Boonsboro Taner Landscaping 3

Hancock: Cody Trunkle 4 hits, Tanner Faith, Dylan Finney, Aaron Wagner 3 hits each; Devon Mitchell, Brandon McKinley, Nick Tosten 2 hits each.

Mid-Atlantic 15U

Middletown Knights 4, Finksburg 2

Middletown: Zach Lucas 2 hits, 2-run HR; Robbie Tucker 2 hits; Willie Raymond 9 Ks.

Middletown Knights 11, Finksburg 1

Middletown: Brain Cibula, Nick Allevato, Fraser Brown, Ben Lewis, Brendan Maye 2 hits each; Zach Lucas 4-hitter.

Maugansville Little League

Brewer's Saab 14, Burkholder's Flooring 3

Brewer's: Boo Jordan 4 hits, 2 HRs; Jordan Davis 3 hits, 5 Ks;Zach Zawatski, Joseph Alexander 3 hits each; Brandon Clark, Eric Medina, 2 hits each. 

Burkholder's: Kenny Daniels 10 Ks.

National Little League

AMVETS 15, Crampton 5

AMVETS: Jordan Luna 4 hits; Jake Botieller 3 hits, HR; John Sharpe 2 hits.

Antietam 16, Goodwill 11

Antietam: Brock Penn 3 Hits, 2 HRs; Darren Harman HR, Chase Robinson, Dustin Worton, Jacquan Young 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Timmy Townsend, Chris Eller 3 hits each; Devon King HR; Jeffery Crampton 2 hits.

National Minor League

Antietam 24, Goodwill 11

Antietam: Darren Harman, Chase Robinson, Dustin Worton, Jacquan Young 4 hits each; Nevin Robinson 3 hits; Matt Sandeen 2 hits, grand slam; Leithan Bedregal, Jalen Goetz 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Jeffery Crampton, Josh Crampton, Timmy Townsend 2 hits each.

Senior Interleague

Bowman Sales 24, Mr. Natural's 0

Bowman: Even Byrd, Robbie Vinson, Rennill Porres, Will Bowan 2 hits each; Tyler Shank shutout, 9 Ks.

Sharpsburg Little League

Chase Construction 3, Hagerstown Suns 0

Chase Construction: Matt Harsh 2 hits; Luke Harsh 8 Ks.

Hagerstown Suns: Adam McDonald 12 Ks.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Spectrum Fire Protection 12, M.W. Willard 9

Spectrum: Zach Holder 3 hits; Colton Bare 11 Ks; Hayden Elmy, Michael Reynolds, Frank Stockman 2 hits each.

Willard: Owen Willard 2 hits.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|