Advertisement

Three HCC softball players earn honors

May 28, 2009

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



Three HCC players earn honors

Hagerstown Community College sophomore Brittany Main was named to the All-Maryland JuCo Conference First Team, while sophomore teammates Megan Holmes and Jess Patey were named to the Second Team.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Conococheague Little League

Wolfe's 15, Tony's Pizza 5

Wolfe's: Sinjin Shoop 3 hits, HR; Jordan Buchanan 3 hits; Connor Renn, C.J. Henson 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Chesapeake Financial Group 8, M&T Bank 7

Chesapeake: Steven Snyder, Keegan Childers 2 hits each.

M&T: Justin Taylor, Clay Dunahugh, Jasin Coyle 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Minor League

Advertisement

Braguniers Masonry Rays 10, Jason Hose Mackintosh Yankees 2

Rays: Brennan Yeakle 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Exchange 11, Funkstown Legion 1

Exchange: Isacc House 2 hits; Zach Hall 2-hitter.

Exchange 11, Funkstown Legion 1

Exchange: Justin Smith, Isaac House 2 hits each; Zach Hall 2-hitter.

Federal Minor League

Wright-Gardner Insurance 11, Abeles Investment Consultants 5

Wright-Gardner: Joe Burris 3 hits.

Abeles: Tony Manilla 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

FOP 9, Goodwill 4

FOP: Philip Pietro 3 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Brandon Greene 3 RBIs; Brent Mentzer 3 hits; Greene, Matt Daley 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Tyler Walling 3 hits; Kyle Huntzberry 2 hits.

Eagles 9, Firefighters 3

Eagles: Tyler Byers 3 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Zane Gardenhour 2 hits, HR, 2 RBIs; Dylan Stouffer 2 hits; C.J. Owings HR, 3 RBIs.

Firefighters: Keith Johnson HR.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 12, Red Men 5

Valley Storage: Stephen Ashby 2 hits, HR; Jeremiah Younker 2 hits; Zach Barr HR.

Red Men: Carter Taklosky 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

FOP 15, Canteen 8

FOP: Jordan Purdham 3 hits; Jaden Brady, Riley Wolfensberger 2 hits each.

Canteen: Joshua Tibbs, Ben Cline 3 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Conococheague Red Men 8, Conococheague Sportsland 7

Maugansville Little League

Brewer's Saab 14, Maugansville Ruritan 0

Brewer's: Joseph Alexander, Jordan Davis 3 hits each; Zach Zawatski, Eric Medina 2 hits each; Boo Jordan no-hitter, 4 Ks, 2 hits.

St. Lawrence Cement 9, Scott's Speed Shop 9

St. Lawrence: Christopher Jennings 2 hits; Dylan Kelly HR.

Scott's: Seth Mills 2 hits.

National Little League

Funkstown Legion 15, Paul Crampton Contractors 9

Funkstown: Isaiah Frye 3 hits; Nick McCoy, Eric Horshner 2 hits each.

Crampton: Elijah Miller 2 hits.

National Minor League

AMVETS 20, Western Maryland 19

AMVETS: Drew Robinson, Jared Hardesty, Jacob Hardesty, Dylan Donnelly 2 hits each; Johnathan Powell 2 hits, HR.

Western: Cory Irvin, Paige Giffen 3 hits each; Noah Lightner, Howie Robinson, Noah Miller 2 hits each; Marcus Manners 2 hits, HR.

Senior Interleague

Bowman Sales 6, Clear Spring 5

Bowman: Dustin Violet, Will Bowen, Darryl Shirley HR each; Bowen, Trey Hannah 2 hits each.

Clear Spring: Brad Webb 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 11, Lions Club 0

Hagerstown Suns: Austin Getridge 3 hits; Dalton Stewart 1-hitter, 8 Ks.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Battleview Market 19, Spectrum Fire Protection 11

Battleview: Matthew Frushour, Ben Burgan, Tori Trzaska, Lauren Longerbeam, Peyton Mason 2 hits each.

Spectrum: Zach Holder 4 hits; Hayden Elmy, Becky Jester, Michael Reynolds 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Post 211 5, Dorsey Brothers 1

Post 211: Hunter Martin 2 hits; Jordan Edlund 8 Ks.

Dorsey: Joey Schwartz 2 hits, HR; Tim Hartsock 7 Ks.

West End Little League

Coca-Cola 14, FOP 12

Coca-Cola: Jacquan Lovelace HR.

FOP: Corbin Rowland 2 hits.

JUNIOR GOLF



WACO juniors get ready

The WACO Junior Golf program will begin its 2009 season with a four-day camp on June 8 at Beaver Creek Country Club.

Applications are available in the Beaver Creek pro shop or by calling 301-988-3635.

Each week following the camp, individuals will play on Tuesdays at Yingling's Golf Center and weekly qualifiers will play on Thursday mornings at Beaver Creek.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls League

Middle School Division

Larry Allen 5, Hub City Lindy Hoppers 4

Larry: Lexi Albert 2 RBIs; Sara Elwood 2 hits; Tori Albert game-winning hit; Elwood, Brooklyn Drury combined 13 Ks.

BOYS BASKETBALL



Mason Dixon Summer League

St. Maria Goretti 42, Bickle Manufacturing 39

South Hagerstown 62, James Buchanan 57

Mountian Ridge 61, Williamsport 58

Greencastle 64, Waynesboro 47

BRIEFS



Leopard Volleyball 5K Run/Walk set for June 13 in Smithsburg

The Leopard Volleyball 5K Run/Walk will be held June 13, starting and finishing at Coach Carroll Reid Stadium at Smithsburg High School.

Registration begins at 7:30 a.m. and the 5K starts at 9 a.m.

Entry fees are $25 for adults and $15 for students.

For information, contact Rachel Brashear at 240-315-5866 or LeopardAthletics@yahoo.com.

Greencastle needs girls basketball coaches

Greencastle-Antrim High School is seeking to fill the positions of head varsity girls basketball coach and assistant varsity girls basketball coach.

Letters of interest and resumes can be e-mailed to Greencastle athletic director Vicki Ritchey at ritchey@greencastle.k12.pa.us or mailed to her at GAHS, 300 S. Ridge Ave., Greencastle, Pa., 17225.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|